# Average Rent in Neely Ranch &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Neely Ranch is $1,844/mo as of November 2026. 1BR $1,636, 2BR $1,985. Daily price history for 74 units in 5 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85233/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Neely Ranch?

The average listed apartment rent in Neely Ranch is $1,844 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 74 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 5 apartment communities in Neely Ranch, Gilbert, AZ. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Neely Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85233/?bedrooms=all)[El Dorado Ranchos](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85296/?bedrooms=all)[Vista Estancia](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85234/?bedrooms=all)

Gilbert [85295](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85295/?bedrooms=all)[85297](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85297/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85233/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85233/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85233/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85233/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/trends/85233/?bedrooms=3)

Showing any bedrooms in Neely Ranch.

Market Average

$1,844/mo

Lowest Available

$1,362/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

5

tracked daily

Units Listed

74

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Neely Ranch vs Gilbert, AZ Average

Neely Ranch is **cheaper than** the Gilbert, AZ average by $70/mo (4%). The citywide average is $1,914/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Neely Ranch?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Neely Ranch is $1,844 per month across 5 apartment communities and 74 available units.

The most affordable option is [Playa Palms Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/playa-palms-apartments-gilbert-az/) starting at $1,362/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,636/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,985/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,606/mo.

Prices range from $1,362 to $3,065 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 21 units are currently listed.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Neely Ranch

1 Bed

$1,636

from $1,362 · 37 units

2 Bed

$1,985

from $1,427 · 33 units

3 Bed

$2,606

from $2,175 · 4 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Neely Ranch

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Playa Palms Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/playa-palms-apartments-gilbert-az/?neighborhood=Neely%20Ranch) | $1,362/mo | $1,395/mo | 2 | 2.8 |
| [Sahara/Playa Palms Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/sahara-playa-palms-apartments-gilbert-az/?neighborhood=Neely%20Ranch) | $1,362/mo | $1,378/mo | 4 | 3.8 |
| [Alta 87](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/alta-87-gilbert-az/?neighborhood=Neely%20Ranch) | $1,530/mo | $1,974/mo | 29 | 4.7 |
| [Town Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/town-commons-gilbert-az/?neighborhood=Neely%20Ranch) | $1,534/mo | $1,837/mo | 24 | 4.6 |
| [Alta Rise](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/alta-rise-gilbert-az/?neighborhood=Neely%20Ranch) | $1,567/mo | $1,789/mo | 15 | 4.8 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Neely Ranch

### What is the average rent in Neely Ranch?

The average listed apartment rent in Neely Ranch is $1,844 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 74 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Neely Ranch?

The apartment listings we track in Neely Ranch range from $1,362 to $3,065 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Neely Ranch?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Neely Ranch. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Neely Ranch?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,636 per month across 37 priced listings in Neely Ranch. Listed rents range from $1,362 to $1,858 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Neely Ranch?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,985 per month across 33 priced listings in Neely Ranch. Listed rents range from $1,427 to $2,557 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Neely Ranch?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,606 per month across 4 priced listings in Neely Ranch. Listed rents range from $2,175 to $3,065 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Neely Ranch?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,636 per month across 37 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,985 across 33 listings, $349 (21.3%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Neely Ranch?

Playa Palms Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,362 per month. We track 2 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Neely Ranch?

The $1,800 to $2,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 21 units, or 28.4% of the priced apartments we track in Neely Ranch. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Neely Ranch?

We track 74 priced units at 5 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Neely Ranch?

We have recorded rent data on 1 day from November 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Neely Ranch. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Neely Ranch?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Neely Ranch rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Neely Ranch?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$74,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,844/mo.

Comfortable income

$89,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,362/mo), you need to earn at least **$54,000/year**.

Median household income in Neely Ranch is **$121,351** , about 37% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Neely Ranch Apartments

Browse all 5 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/apartments/?neighborhood=Neely%20Ranch) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Neely Ranch

Overall prices in Neely Ranch runs above the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Neely Ranch's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,844 |
| Utilities | $534 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $1,274 |
| Healthcare | $621 |
| Other goods and services | $994 |
| Estimated total | $5,800/mo |

Population

271,118

Median household income

$121,351

Census median rent

$2,028/mo

Census rent burden

28.2%

Median age

35.7

Mean commute

26 min

[Arizona Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/arizona/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Arizona cities

[Gilbert, AZ Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/gilbert-az/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Gilbert, AZ on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=gilbert-az): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Gilbert, AZ rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Neely Ranch Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Gilbert&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,666 |
