# Average Rent in Fontana, CA

> How much is rent in Fontana, CA? $2,472 median across 105 units in 11 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Fontana, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Fontana, CA is $2,633 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 105 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

11 apartment buildings, 105 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Fontana, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,633/mo

median $2,472

[-13.4% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,546/mo

Arrow Crest Apartments

Properties

11

tracked daily

Units

105

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/trends/) [Explore Fontana, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=fontana-ca)

[Fontana, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Fontana, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,258

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Fontana, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $2,647, ended at $2,258.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,647 |
| Aug | 2,655 |
| Aug | 2,632 |
| Aug | 2,583 |
| Sep | 2,719 |
| Sep | 2,595 |
| Sep | 2,595 |
| Sep | 2,525 |
| Oct | 2,596 |
| Oct | 2,258 |
| Oct | 2,277 |
| Oct | 2,527 |
| Oct | 2,456 |
| Nov | 2,258 |

[Full Fontana, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Fontana, CA Rent Prices

All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.3 (4)](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/arrow-crest-apartments-fontana-ca/): Arrow Crest Apartments 16440 Arrow Blvd #30, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,546/mo Avg $1,761 3 units

[#2 3.5 (112)](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/the-orchards-apartments-fontana-ca/): The Orchards Apartments 8185 Palmetto Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,575/mo Avg $1,881 4 units

[#3 3.2 (5)](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/lifestyle-apartments-fontana-ca/): Lifestyle Apartments 16324 Merrill Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,750/mo Avg $1,790 3 units

[#4 3.6 (31)](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/citrus-gardens-apartments-fontana-ca/): Citrus Gardens Apartments 8600 Citrus Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,799/mo Avg $1,932 3 units

[#5 3 (22)](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/villa-hermosa-apartments-fontana-ca/): Villa Hermosa Apartments 16370 Arrow Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,925/mo Avg $1,925 1 units

[#6 3.3 (224)](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/maple-hill-apartments-fontana-ca/): Maple Hill Apartments 18215 Foothill Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,985/mo Avg $2,027 19 units

[#7](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/arrow-apartments-fontana-ca/): Arrow Apartments 16220 Arrow Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $2,175/mo Avg $2,493 4 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Arrow Crest Apartments 16440 Arrow Blvd #30, Fontana, CA 92335, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/arrow-crest-apartments-fontana-ca/) | $1,546 | $1,761 | $2.06/ft² | 3.3 (4) | 3 |
| 2 | [The Orchards Apartments 8185 Palmetto Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/the-orchards-apartments-fontana-ca/) | $1,575 | $1,881 | $3.11/ft² | 3.5 (112) | 4 |
| 3 | [Lifestyle Apartments 16324 Merrill Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/lifestyle-apartments-fontana-ca/) | $1,750 | $1,790 | $2.03/ft² | 3.2 (5) | 3 |
| 4 | [Citrus Gardens Apartments 8600 Citrus Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/citrus-gardens-apartments-fontana-ca/) | $1,799 | $1,932 | $2.42/ft² | 3.6 (31) | 3 |
| 5 | [Villa Hermosa Apartments 16370 Arrow Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/villa-hermosa-apartments-fontana-ca/) | $1,925 | $1,925 | $2.03/ft² | 3 (22) | 1 |
| 6 | [Maple Hill Apartments 18215 Foothill Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/maple-hill-apartments-fontana-ca/) | $1,985 | $2,027 | $2.52/ft² | 3.3 (224) | 19 |
| 7 | [Arrow Apartments 16220 Arrow Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/arrow-apartments-fontana-ca/) | $2,175 | $2,493 | $2.12/ft² | -- | 4 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/apartments/)

[Arrow Crest Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/arrow-crest-apartments-fontana-ca/): ![Arrow Crest Apartments apartments in Fontana, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/20069?w=600) 3.3 (4) 16440 Arrow Blvd #30, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,546/mo 3 units

[The Orchards Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/the-orchards-apartments-fontana-ca/): ![The Orchards Apartments apartments in Fontana, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4968?w=600) 3.5 (112) 8185 Palmetto Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,575/mo 4 units

[Lifestyle Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/lifestyle-apartments-fontana-ca/): ![Lifestyle Apartments apartments in Fontana, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/20076?w=600) 3.2 (5) 16324 Merrill Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,750/mo 3 units

[Citrus Gardens Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/citrus-gardens-apartments-fontana-ca/): ![Citrus Gardens Apartments apartments in Fontana, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4971?w=600) 3.6 (31) 8600 Citrus Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,799/mo 3 units

[Villa Hermosa Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/villa-hermosa-apartments-fontana-ca/): ![Villa Hermosa Apartments apartments in Fontana, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/20071?w=600) 3 (22) 16370 Arrow Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,925/mo 1 units

[Maple Hill Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/maple-hill-apartments-fontana-ca/): ![Maple Hill Apartments apartments in Fontana, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4964?w=600) 3.3 (224) 18215 Foothill Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335, USA From $1,985/mo 19 units

[Browse all Fontana, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Fontana, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Fontana 92335 10](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Fontana%2092335)[Citrus Heights 2](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Citrus%20Heights)

## Fontana, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Fontana, CA is **$2,633 per month**, based on 105 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,546 at Arrow Crest Apartments to $4,340 at Serena Village.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $2,298/mo | $1,546/mo | 34 |
| 2 Bed | $2,478/mo | $1,868/mo | 50 |
| 3 Bed | $3,548/mo | $2,700/mo | 21 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Fontana, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Fontana, CA averages **$2,298/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,478/mo**. At the local median household income of **$98,187**, that works out to **32% of gross income**, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Fontana, CA at **$1,733/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/trends/) runs **52% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Fontana, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Fontana, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$105,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,633/mo.

Comfortable income

$126,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,546/mo), you need to earn at least **$62,000/year**.

Median household income in Fontana, CA is **$98,187** , about 22% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Fontana, CA

Overall prices in Fontana, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Fontana, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,633 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,819/mo |

Population

211,921

Median household income

$98,187

Census median rent

$1,733/mo

Census rent burden

31.2%

Median age

33.3

Mean commute

33 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Fontana, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Fontana, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,102 | +18% | -4.2% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,366 | +28% | -4.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,879 | +9% | +2% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | -14% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,727 | +4% | -5.3% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,231 | +99% | +7.6% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Fontana, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Fontana, CA is $2,633 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 105 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Fontana, CA?

The median asking rent in Fontana, CA is $2,472 per month, computed from 105 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,633/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Fontana, CA?

The lowest available rent in Fontana, CA starts at $1,546 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Fontana, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Fontana, CA average $2,298/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,546/mo across 34 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Fontana, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Fontana, CA average $2,478/mo. Units start from $1,868/mo across 50 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Fontana, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/fontana-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
