# Average Rent in Farmers Branch, TX

> How much is rent in Farmers Branch, TX? $1,693 median across 741 units in 26 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 741 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

26 apartment buildings, 741 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Farmers Branch, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,827/mo

median $1,693

[-0.1% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$950/mo

Pasadena

Properties

26

tracked daily

Units

741

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/trends/) [Explore Farmers Branch, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=farmers-branch-tx)

[Farmers Branch, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 26 properties in Farmers Branch, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,857

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Farmers Branch, TX over the last 6 months. Started at $1,812, ended at $1,857.

### Average rent trend, last 6 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| May | 1,812 |
| May | 1,844 |
| May | 1,944 |
| May | 1,951 |
| Jun | 1,955 |
| Jun | 1,955 |
| Jun | 1,946 |
| Jun | 1,943 |
| Jul | 1,934 |
| Jul | 1,862 |
| Jul | 1,862 |
| Jul | 1,913 |
| Jul | 1,884 |
| Aug | 1,866 |
| Aug | 1,837 |
| Aug | 1,823 |
| Aug | 1,826 |
| Sep | 1,856 |
| Sep | 1,844 |
| Sep | 1,888 |
| Sep | 1,901 |
| Oct | 1,877 |
| Oct | 1,900 |
| Oct | 1,880 |
| Oct | 1,836 |
| Oct | 1,808 |
| Nov | 1,857 |

[Full Farmers Branch, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Farmers Branch, TX Rent Prices

All 26 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.3 (270)](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/pasadena-farmers-branch-tx/): Pasadena 2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA From $950/mo Avg $1,127 15 units

[#2 3.7 (189)](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/alvista-galleria-farmers-branch-tx/): Alvista Galleria 13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,126/mo Avg $1,504 27 units

[#3 4.1 (507)](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/mercer-1900-apartments-farmers-branch-tx/): Mercer 1900 Apartments 1900 Knightsbridge Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA From $1,146/mo Avg $1,764 49 units

[#4 3.2 (227)](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/lakeview-at-parkside-farmers-branch-tx/): Lakeview at Parkside 3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,150/mo Avg $1,691 43 units

[#5 3.1 (43)](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/london-square-apartments-farmers-branch-tx/): London Square Apartments 4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,195/mo Avg $1,195 1 units

[#6 3.5 (308)](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/prairie-crossing-farmers-branch-tx/): Prairie Crossing 4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,258/mo Avg $1,666 26 units

[#7 3.4 (324)](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/the-canal-farmers-branch-tx/): The Canal 2061 Wittington Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA From $1,277/mo Avg $1,589 26 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Pasadena 2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/pasadena-farmers-branch-tx/) | $950 | $1,127 | $1.39/ft² | 3.3 (270) | 15 |
| 2 | [Alvista Galleria 13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/alvista-galleria-farmers-branch-tx/) | $1,126 | $1,504 | $1.88/ft² | 3.7 (189) | 27 |
| 3 | [Mercer 1900 Apartments 1900 Knightsbridge Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/mercer-1900-apartments-farmers-branch-tx/) | $1,146 | $1,764 | $1.84/ft² | 4.1 (507) | 49 |
| 4 | [Lakeview at Parkside 3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/lakeview-at-parkside-farmers-branch-tx/) | $1,150 | $1,691 | $1.67/ft² | 3.2 (227) | 43 |
| 5 | [London Square Apartments 4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/london-square-apartments-farmers-branch-tx/) | $1,195 | $1,195 | $1.81/ft² | 3.1 (43) | 1 |
| 6 | [Prairie Crossing 4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/prairie-crossing-farmers-branch-tx/) | $1,258 | $1,666 | $1.72/ft² | 3.5 (308) | 26 |
| 7 | [The Canal 2061 Wittington Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/the-canal-farmers-branch-tx/) | $1,277 | $1,589 | $1.94/ft² | 3.4 (324) | 26 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/apartments/)

[Pasadena](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/pasadena-farmers-branch-tx/): ![Pasadena apartments in Farmers Branch, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/20340?w=600) 3.3 (270) 2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA From $950/mo 15 units

[Alvista Galleria](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/alvista-galleria-farmers-branch-tx/): ![Alvista Galleria apartments in Farmers Branch, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6537?w=600) 3.7 (189) 13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,126/mo 27 units

[Mercer 1900 Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/mercer-1900-apartments-farmers-branch-tx/): ![Mercer 1900 Apartments apartments in Farmers Branch, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/20223?w=600) 4.1 (507) 1900 Knightsbridge Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA From $1,146/mo 49 units

[Lakeview at Parkside](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/lakeview-at-parkside-farmers-branch-tx/): ![Lakeview at Parkside apartments in Farmers Branch, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6884?w=600) 3.2 (227) 3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,150/mo 43 units

[London Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/london-square-apartments-farmers-branch-tx/): ![London Square Apartments apartments in Farmers Branch, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/20328?w=600) 3.1 (43) 4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,195/mo 1 units

[Prairie Crossing](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/prairie-crossing-farmers-branch-tx/): ![Prairie Crossing apartments in Farmers Branch, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6883?w=600) 3.5 (308) 4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA From $1,258/mo 26 units

[Browse all Farmers Branch, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Farmers Branch, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Farmers Branch 75234 18](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Farmers%20Branch%2075234)[Farmers Branch 75244 10](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Farmers%20Branch%2075244)

## Farmers Branch, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Farmers Branch, TX is **$1,827 per month**, based on 741 units across 26 apartment communities. Prices range from $950 at Pasadena to $5,881 at The Towers at Mercer Crossing.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,359/mo | $1,126/mo | 20 |
| 1 Bed | $1,606/mo | $950/mo | 444 |
| 2 Bed | $2,138/mo | $1,200/mo | 244 |
| 3 Bed | $2,775/mo | $1,500/mo | 32 |
| 4 Bed | $3,471/mo | $3,471/mo | 1 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Farmers Branch, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Farmers Branch, TX averages **$1,606/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,138/mo**. At the local median household income of **$87,702**, that works out to **25% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Farmers Branch, TX at **$1,820/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/trends/) runs **0% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Farmers Branch, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Farmers Branch, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$73,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,827/mo.

Comfortable income

$88,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($950/mo), you need to earn at least **$38,000/year**.

Median household income in Farmers Branch, TX is **$87,702** , about 0% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Farmers Branch, TX

Overall prices in Farmers Branch, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Farmers Branch, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,827 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,633/mo |

Population

36,254

Median household income

$87,702

Census median rent

$1,820/mo

Census rent burden

27.0%

Median age

33.5

Mean commute

23 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Farmers Branch, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Farmers Branch, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,513 | -17% | -2.3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,648 | -10% | -0.9% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,777 | -3% | -4.1% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,925 | +5% | -1.8% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,589 | -13% | +4.3% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | -23% | +1.2% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 741 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The median asking rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,693 per month, computed from 741 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,827/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The lowest available rent in Farmers Branch, TX starts at $950 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Farmers Branch, TX average $1,606/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $950/mo across 444 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Farmers Branch, TX average $2,138/mo. Units start from $1,200/mo across 244 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Farmers Branch, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/farmers-branch-tx/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
