# Average Rent in Evansville, IN

> How much is rent in Evansville, IN? $1,309 median across 49 units in 6 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Evansville, IN?

The average listed apartment rent in Evansville, IN is $2,872 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 49 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 1, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

6 apartment buildings, 49 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Evansville, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,872/mo

median $1,309

[+14.3% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/trends/)

Cheapest

$799/mo

Manning Apartment Homes

Properties

6

tracked daily

Units

49

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/trends/) [Explore Evansville, IN on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=evansville-in)

[Evansville, IN Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Evansville, IN.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,279

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Evansville, IN over the last 3 months. Started at $1,116, ended at $1,279.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,116 |
| Aug | 1,122 |
| Aug | 1,134 |
| Aug | 1,112 |
| Sep | 1,091 |
| Sep | 1,138 |
| Sep | 1,107 |
| Oct | 1,117 |
| Oct | 1,236 |
| Oct | 1,225 |
| Oct | 1,091 |
| Oct | 1,273 |
| Nov | 1,279 |

[Full Evansville, IN price history](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Evansville, IN Rent Prices

All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.9 (111)](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/manning-apartment-homes-evansville-in/): Manning Apartment Homes 3305 Pollack Ave, Evansville, IN 47714, USA From $799/mo Avg $1,098 7 units

[#2 4.1 (158)](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/north-park-apartments-evansville-in/): North Park Apartments 1125 Wellington Dr, Evansville, IN 47710, USA From $835/mo Avg $977 12 units

[#3 4.4 (159)](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/city-pointe-apartments-and-townhomes-evansville-evansville-in/): City Pointe Apartments and Townhomes Evansville 401 Jeanette Benton Dr, Evansville, IN 47713, USA From $1,025/mo Avg $1,248 10 units

[#4 4.7 (48)](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/kenzi-estates-evansville-in/): Kenzi Estates 1219 Kiwi Ct, Evansville, IN 47710, USA From $1,275/mo Avg $1,275 2 units

[#5 4.9 (140)](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/post-house-apartments-evansville-in/): Post House Apartments 215 Vine St, Evansville, IN 47708, USA From $1,565/mo Avg $1,786 17 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Manning Apartment Homes 3305 Pollack Ave, Evansville, IN 47714, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/manning-apartment-homes-evansville-in/) | $799 | $1,098 | $1.19/ft² | 3.9 (111) | 7 |
| 2 | [North Park Apartments 1125 Wellington Dr, Evansville, IN 47710, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/north-park-apartments-evansville-in/) | $835 | $977 | $1.08/ft² | 4.1 (158) | 12 |
| 3 | [City Pointe Apartments and Townhomes Evansville 401 Jeanette Benton Dr, Evansville, IN 47713, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/city-pointe-apartments-and-townhomes-evansville-evansville-in/) | $1,025 | $1,248 | $1.31/ft² | 4.4 (159) | 10 |
| 4 | [Kenzi Estates 1219 Kiwi Ct, Evansville, IN 47710, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/kenzi-estates-evansville-in/) | $1,275 | $1,275 | $1.06/ft² | 4.7 (48) | 2 |
| 5 | [Post House Apartments 215 Vine St, Evansville, IN 47708, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/post-house-apartments-evansville-in/) | $1,565 | $1,786 | $1.94/ft² | 4.9 (140) | 17 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/)

[Manning Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/manning-apartment-homes-evansville-in/): ![Manning Apartment Homes apartments in Evansville, IN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6950?w=600) 3.9 (111) 3305 Pollack Ave, Evansville, IN 47714, USA From $799/mo 7 units

[North Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/north-park-apartments-evansville-in/): ![North Park Apartments apartments in Evansville, IN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6954?w=600) 4.1 (158) 1125 Wellington Dr, Evansville, IN 47710, USA From $835/mo 12 units

[City Pointe Apartments and Townhomes Evansville](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/city-pointe-apartments-and-townhomes-evansville-evansville-in/): ![City Pointe Apartments and Townhomes Evansville apartments in Evansville, IN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6948?w=600) 4.4 (159) 401 Jeanette Benton Dr, Evansville, IN 47713, USA From $1,025/mo 10 units

[Kenzi Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/kenzi-estates-evansville-in/): ![Kenzi Estates apartments in Evansville, IN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6942?w=600) 4.7 (48) 1219 Kiwi Ct, Evansville, IN 47710, USA From $1,275/mo 2 units

[Post House Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/post-house-apartments-evansville-in/): ![Post House Apartments apartments in Evansville, IN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6939?w=600) 4.9 (140) 215 Vine St, Evansville, IN 47708, USA From $1,565/mo 17 units

[Browse all Evansville, IN apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/)

By Area

## Evansville, IN neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[North Park 2](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/?neighborhood=North%20Park)[Downtown 1](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/?neighborhood=Downtown)[Goosetown 1](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/?neighborhood=Goosetown)[Ross Center 1](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/?neighborhood=Ross%20Center)[Westside 1](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/apartments/?neighborhood=Westside)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Evansville, IN rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/rent-map/)

## Evansville, IN Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Evansville, IN is **$2,872 per month**, based on 49 units across 6 apartment communities.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,999/mo | $1,999/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,306/mo | $799/mo | 18 |
| 2 Bed | $1,365/mo | $880/mo | 25 |
| 3 Bed | $1,404/mo | $1,309/mo | 2 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Evansville, IN, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Evansville, IN averages **$1,306/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,365/mo**. At the local median household income of **$52,251**, that works out to **66% of gross income**, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Evansville, IN at **$949/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/trends/) runs **203% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Evansville, IN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Evansville, IN?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$115,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,872/mo.

Comfortable income

$138,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($799/mo), you need to earn at least **$32,000/year**.

Median household income in Evansville, IN is **$52,251** , about 62% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Evansville, IN

Overall prices in Evansville, IN runs below the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 90.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Evansville, IN's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,872 |
| Utilities | $266 |
| Groceries | $512 |
| Transportation | $635 |
| Healthcare | $310 |
| Other goods and services | $495 |
| Estimated total | $5,090/mo |

Population

116,441

Median household income

$52,251

Census median rent

$949/mo

Census rent burden

28.5%

Median age

38.1

Mean commute

19 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Indiana

How Evansville, IN rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Evansville, IN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Greenwood, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/greenwood-in/) | $1,343 | -53% | -6.1% | 36 |
| [Fishers, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/fishers-in/) | $2,014 | -30% | +1.8% | 14 |
| [Westfield, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/westfield-in/) | $1,869 | -35% | +6.4% | 13 |
| [Terre Haute, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/terre-haute-in/) | $1,311 | -54% | -2.1% | 12 |
| [Indianapolis, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/indianapolis-in/) | $1,749 | -39% | +5.8% | 11 |
| [Kokomo, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/kokomo-in/) | $1,116 | -61% | -2.2% | 11 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Evansville, IN?

The average listed apartment rent in Evansville, IN is $2,872 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 49 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Evansville, IN?

The median asking rent in Evansville, IN is $1,309 per month, computed from 49 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,872/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Evansville, IN?

The lowest available rent in Evansville, IN starts at $799 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Evansville, IN?

1-bedroom apartments in Evansville, IN average $1,306/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $799/mo across 18 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Evansville, IN?

2-bedroom apartments in Evansville, IN average $1,365/mo. Units start from $880/mo across 25 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Evansville, IN

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/evansville-in/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
