# Fountain Square on the River

> Fountain Square on the River, Elgin, IL: 5 units from $1,900/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $1,900, 2BR $2,400.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/fountain-square-on-the-river-elgin-il/

![Fountain Square on the River apartments in Elgin, IL](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/Ab43m-ugo9YttiagTd6erD2EAvZAIV18AN6xnQrAxffKZrPib4yWzWv9DbKKQ4MF7W63pn7qEkOkdvWK0Xf2cTFau-Vi3S1PBXVBMXss-nLsxBD2lIu8MLNMNTWZoFXWJV7__ait_dC37juqXnm0czDXkqK8JXezKjvUdMecCts4jMyXnsQTccAvmNOe56UTGPIqBfCcbaffe50M5orXKjQ_C0qjNMUvGvef1wXTz24C5IK1oDMNRm4s07HuyZZhPNAzJ4e7PpYRNCp5JMCJxcNjaYLfJgMNC4EZBu5F15nv9mlD-4ZTMYsZ-C9Ixba7_Eomfh7-HFaU4vU8hKleheXvw3pQHnzlrW3pHIcCG9d-1jkrVHguVVd0Xz_JThOd1rjhUNJOVgyCYtAvnyCYmVlFQUzSKclnT6zm0D3YZ8JLZVUzhhsjt4BjUpgNqEBlpv_qrQaWFLichPD5Dk34OWx5nwwBaa0A3__ns3clXR5twL4E28NovjzDiusi7TUoKMMi3th6ZOXiJ4xf5E5hrRdf5npFtmSyjQb6qSvaBKMtD9kyEJcKGtOOArVlcJj0hODM8_RzJwcJ?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 11:58 p.m. CT

4 (27 reviews) [Official Website](https://fountainsq.com/)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 11:58 p.m. CT

5

Units Listed

$1,900

Starting at

$2,460

Average

$3,000

Highest

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Elgin 60120 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/trends/60120/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$2,050

from $1,900 · 2 units

2 Bed

$2,700

from $2,400 · 2 units

3 Bed

$2,800

from $2,800 · 1 units

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-06 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-09 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-10 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-11 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-12 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-13 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-14 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-16 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-17 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-19 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-20 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-21 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-22 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-23 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-24 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-25 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-26 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-28 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2,471 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-03 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-05 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-07 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-10 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-11 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-17 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-19 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-22 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-28 | 2,460 |
| 2026-08-31 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-03 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-06 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-12 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-21 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-27 | 2,460 |
| 2026-09-30 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-03 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-08 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-09 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-10 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-13 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-16 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-20 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-23 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,460 |
| 2026-10-29 | 2,460 |
| 2026-11-01 | 2,460 |
| 2026-11-04 | 2,460 |
| 2026-11-07 | 2,460 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$18K/mo

from 7 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$2,500

vs $2,460 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

12 units tracked; 7 assumed leased, 5 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

5

Moderate availability

5 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Elgin, IL

Similar

[Blackhawk Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/blackhawk-apartment-homes-elgin-il/): $1,485

[Springs at South Elgin](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/springs-at-south-elgin-elgin-il/): $1,529

[Panton Mill Station](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/panton-mill-station-elgin-il/): $1,713

[Buena Vista Apartments and Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/buena-vista-apartments-and-townhomes-elgin-il/): $1,785

Fountain Square on the River

$1,900

[1900 at Canterfield Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/1900-at-canterfield-apartment-homes-elgin-il/): $1,926

[Watermark at the Grove](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/watermark-at-the-grove-elgin-il/): $1,995

Comparing this building against 6 similar Elgin, IL apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Elgin, IL map](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/rent-map/) [Explore Elgin, IL on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=elgin-il)

## Available Units

Sort

5 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed

$1,900/mo

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$2,200/mo

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$2,400/mo

Available: Contact for availability

3 Bed

$2,800/mo

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$3,000/mo

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | -- | $1,900 | -- | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | -- | $2,200 | -- | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | -- | $2,400 | -- | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 3bd / --ba | -- | $2,800 | -- | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | -- | $3,000 | -- | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Train activity

### Severe nighttime trains

Freight line 598 ft away · 60 trains/day

- 30 daytime, 30 overnight

- Crossing 598 ft away. Horns expected day and night.

- Operator: NIRC

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Elgin, IL notes](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Elgin, IL

[1900 at Canterfield Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/1900-at-canterfield-apartment-homes-elgin-il/): ![1900 at Canterfield Apartment Homes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9057?w=640) From $1,926/mo 4.3 rating 5 units 2.9 mi away · 1% above

[Blackhawk Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/blackhawk-apartment-homes-elgin-il/): ![Blackhawk Apartment Homes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9055?w=640) From $1,485/mo 3.6 rating 30 units 2.1 mi away · 22% below

[Buena Vista Apartments and Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/buena-vista-apartments-and-townhomes-elgin-il/): ![Buena Vista Apartments and Townhomes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9060?w=640) From $1,785/mo 4.2 rating 7 units 1.7 mi away · 6% below

[Panton Mill Station](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/panton-mill-station-elgin-il/): ![Panton Mill Station apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9068?w=640) From $1,713/mo 3.7 rating 8 units 2.8 mi away · 10% below

[Watermark at the Grove](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/watermark-at-the-grove-elgin-il/): ![Watermark at the Grove apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9181?w=640) From $1,995/mo 4.3 rating 17 units 4.9 mi away · 5% above

[Springs at South Elgin](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/springs-at-south-elgin-elgin-il/): ![Springs at South Elgin apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9066?w=640) From $1,529/mo 4.5 rating 30 units 4.3 mi away · 20% below

### Elgin 60120 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Elgin 60120 and across Elgin, IL.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/elgin-il/trends/60120/)
