# Average Rent in Denton 76209 &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Denton 76209 is $1,597/mo as of November 2026, up 17% this month. 1BR $1,335, 2BR $1,771. Daily price history for 172 units in 8 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Denton 76209?

The average listed apartment rent in Denton 76209 is $1,597 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 172 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 8 apartment communities in Denton 76209, Denton, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Denton [76201](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76201/?bedrooms=all)[76205](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76205/?bedrooms=all)[76207](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76207/?bedrooms=all)[76208](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76208/?bedrooms=all)[76209](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/?bedrooms=all)[76210](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76210/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76209/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Denton 76209.

Market Average

$1,597/mo

▲ +17% from last month

Lowest Available

$815/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

8

tracked daily

Units Listed

172

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Denton 76209 vs Denton, TX Average

Denton 76209 is **more expensive than** the Denton, TX average by $47/mo (3%). The citywide average is $1,550/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Denton 76209?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Denton 76209 is $1,597 per month across 8 apartment communities and 172 available units. Rents have increased $232 (17%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [The Loop Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-loop-apartments-denton-tx/) starting at $815/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,335/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,771/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,022/mo.

Prices range from $815 to $2,390 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 34 units are currently listed.

## Denton 76209 Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| May 2026 | $1,492 | - | 6 |
| June 2026 | $1,476 | -$16 | 6 |
| July 2026 | $1,537 | +$61 | 6 |
| August 2026 | $1,520 | -$17 | 6 |
| September 2026 | $1,486 | -$34 | 6 |
| October 2026 | $1,298 | -$188 | 9 |
| November 2026 | $1,318 | +$20 | 8 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Denton 76209

1 Bed

$1,335

from $815 · 71 units

2 Bed

$1,771

from $888 · 97 units

3 Bed

$2,022

from $1,250 · 4 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Denton 76209

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [The Loop Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-loop-apartments-denton-tx/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) | $815/mo | $1,001/mo | 4 | 3.6 |
| [Vitae Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/vitae-residences-denton-tx/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) | $899/mo | $989/mo | 10 | 3.7 |
| [Fountains of Denton](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/fountains-of-denton-denton-tx/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) | $999/mo | $1,106/mo | 8 | 3.6 |
| [Sequoia Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/sequoia-park-apartments-denton-tx/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) | $999/mo | $1,248/mo | 5 | 4.5 |
| [Linden Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/linden-apartments-denton-tx/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) | $1,025/mo | $1,025/mo | 1 | 3 |
| [Majestic Parc](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/majestic-parc-denton-tx/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) | $1,099/mo | $1,358/mo | 18 | 4.6 |
| [The Weldon](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-weldon-denton-tx/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) | $1,152/mo | $1,751/mo | 111 | 4.5 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Denton 76209

### What is the average rent in Denton 76209?

The average listed apartment rent in Denton 76209 is $1,597 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 172 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Denton 76209?

The apartment listings we track in Denton 76209 range from $815 to $2,390 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Denton 76209?

The daily building-average rent rose by $202 (17.0%) over 32 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Denton 76209?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,335 per month across 71 priced listings in Denton 76209. Listed rents range from $815 to $1,669 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Denton 76209?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,771 per month across 97 priced listings in Denton 76209. Listed rents range from $888 to $2,247 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Denton 76209?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,022 per month across 4 priced listings in Denton 76209. Listed rents range from $1,250 to $2,390 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Denton 76209?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,335 per month across 71 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,771 across 97 listings, $436 (32.7%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Denton 76209?

The Loop Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $815 per month. We track 4 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Denton 76209?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 34 units, or 19.8% of the priced apartments we track in Denton 76209. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Denton 76209?

We track 172 priced units at 8 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Denton 76209?

We have recorded rent data on 116 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Denton 76209. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Denton 76209?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Denton 76209 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Denton 76209?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$64,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,597/mo.

Comfortable income

$77,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($815/mo), you need to earn at least **$33,000/year**.

Median household income in Denton 76209 is **$73,719** , about 4% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Denton 76209 Apartments

Browse all 8 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Denton 76209

Overall prices in Denton 76209 runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Denton 76209's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,597 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,403/mo |

Population

146,987

Median household income

$73,719

Census median rent

$1,344/mo

Census rent burden

34.9%

Median age

31.0

Mean commute

25 min

[Texas Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Texas cities

[Denton, TX Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Denton, TX on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=denton-tx): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Denton, TX rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Denton 76209 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Denton&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-24 | 1,489 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,482 |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,509 |
| 2026-05-27 | 1,485 |
| 2026-05-28 | 1,502 |
| 2026-05-30 | 1,482 |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,492 |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,418 |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,485 |
| 2026-06-03 | 1,471 |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,478 |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,477 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,474 |
| 2026-06-07 | 1,491 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,490 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,490 |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,490 |
| 2026-06-11 | 1,485 |
| 2026-06-13 | 1,465 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,466 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,477 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,484 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,487 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,469 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,467 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,513 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,511 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,553 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,527 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,561 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,558 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,563 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,574 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,574 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,572 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,560 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,516 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,525 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,574 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,574 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,504 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,533 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,528 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,491 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,533 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,526 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,488 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,557 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,549 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,500 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,541 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,547 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,495 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,484 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,485 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,492 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,494 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,494 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,508 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,568 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,587 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,526 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,520 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,364 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,578 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,512 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,495 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,524 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,582 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,582 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,507 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,549 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,551 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,526 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,545 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,480 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,536 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,536 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,490 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,541 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,539 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,444 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,439 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,540 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,453 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,547 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,525 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,448 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,446 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,461 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,469 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,449 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,513 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,467 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,382 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,442 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,408 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,327 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,432 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,194 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,186 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,243 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,290 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,376 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,234 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,212 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,223 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,329 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,329 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,392 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,370 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,272 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,293 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,277 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,307 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,388 |
