# City Place Apartments

> City Place Apartments, Denton, TX: 4 units from $1,075/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $1,195, 1BR $1,075.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/city-place-apartments-denton-tx/

![City Place Apartments apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19310?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 9:27 a.m. CT

4.4 (7 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.cityplacedenton.com/?utm_source=GBP&utm_medium=organic) [(866) 541-1961](tel:%28866%29 541-1961)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 9:27 a.m. CT

4

Units Listed

$1,075

Starting at

$1,250

Average

$1,495

Highest

$1.65

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Denton 76201 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76201/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,345

from $1,195 · 2 units

~907 sqft avg

1 Bed

$1,155

from $1,075 · 2 units

~610 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,313 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,313 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,287 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,313 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,575 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,575 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,335 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,335 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,335 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,335 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,335 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,335 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,250 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,250 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,250 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,250 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,250 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$1,050

$13K annual run rate

Modeled estimate

Est. Occupancy

20%

of about 5 units (modeled from leasing activity)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,050

vs $1,250 current asking ($200 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

5 units tracked; 1 assumed leased, 4 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

4

Limited availability

3 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Denton 76201

Neighborhood

[Across The Street Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/across-the-street-apartments-denton-tx/): $479

[Iconic Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/iconic-village-apartments-denton-tx/): $489

[The Quarter Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-quarter-apartments-denton-tx/): $489

[Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/crash-pads-the-hangar-apartments-denton-tx/): $489

[The Village](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-village-denton-tx/): $775

[University View Denton](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/university-view-denton-denton-tx/): $965

[H Squared](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/h-squared-denton-tx/): $995

[The Venue](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-venue-denton-tx/): $1,049

City Place Apartments

$1,075

[The Renegade Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-renegade-apartments-denton-tx/): $1,225

[Alta Rayzor Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/alta-rayzor-ranch-denton-tx/): $1,478

Comparing 11 apartments in Denton 76201. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Denton 76201 rent trends on the Denton, TX map](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/rent-map/) [Explore Denton, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=denton-tx)

## Available Units

Sort

4 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 106

$1,075/mo

610 ft² · $1.76/ft²

Base rent

Available: Jan 6, 2027

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 306

$1,195/mo

750 ft² · $1.59/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 21, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 207

$1,235/mo

610 ft² · $2.02/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 21, 2026

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 301

$1,495/mo

1,063 ft² · $1.41/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 106 | | 1bd / 1ba | 610 | $1,075 Base rent | $1.76 | Jan 6, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 306 | | Studio / 1ba | 750 | $1,195 Base rent | $1.59 | Dec 21, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 207 | | 1bd / 1ba | 610 | $1,235 Base rent | $2.02 | Dec 21, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 301 | | Studio / 1ba | 1,063 | $1,495 Base rent | $1.41 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 889 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- Crossing 889 ft away. Horns expected during the day.

- Operator: UP

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Denton, TX notes](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Denton, TX

[The Renegade Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-renegade-apartments-denton-tx/): ![The Renegade Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18828?w=640) From $1,225/mo 5 rating 24 units 0.3 mi away · 14% above

[H Squared](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/h-squared-denton-tx/): ![H Squared apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18833?w=640) From $995/mo 4.1 rating 9 units 0.3 mi away · 7% below

[University View Denton](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/university-view-denton-denton-tx/): ![University View Denton apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ_6U_zV7KTYYRzYtxV0avPiE/photos/AV-0GLflRF4JU47XLAunXtI18MTUznujJZXuYMq0A5JEoPVtes4wo0FZMAx2Jg4YLCYNJrxUblTEXFFnt7DVTsu-WReMquh1MnUT84Tp0zIIgZsFKoSHUEF7McdxKCwEHY8dwPyKXHeKCq1dR-miiFoYyYe92qT7fVHUSo4RAJ1C9d-_sfto276b1dlknUj0OSlL3vpIkVoZEopr0cZFo8_sIZszhVk_FswdBJ_0ucy59hS29Aklm1SDn4LVcri5u3zJLiBO9EeyV8vibF7BxVlRAXOWMuLb8dDAXqFkc35rjgv7Pl850J-DHyPPTCaeAnf273-NG1ebvZJg7emVkLoLK91Ya1zj_HdKRvNWxM0tRTLbO_MT7ojj6uZ7cGs7_RP1Pib9WuxF0RdMYtOcKSyt_dqv-xUBJxsudBd3l4IZQL4ANg?w=640) From $965/mo 3.6 rating 5 units 0.7 mi away · 10% below

[The Venue](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-venue-denton-tx/): ![The Venue apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18835?w=640) From $1,049/mo 3.4 rating 3 units 1.0 mi away · 2% below

[Sequoia Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/sequoia-park-apartments-denton-tx/): ![Sequoia Park Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/11815?w=640) From $999/mo 4.5 rating 5 units 1.6 mi away · 7% below

[The Hudson at Pecan Creek](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-hudson-at-pecan-creek-denton-tx/): ![The Hudson at Pecan Creek apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4646?w=640) From $1,085/mo 3.8 rating 12 units 1.2 mi away · 1% above

### Denton 76201 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Denton 76201 and across Denton, TX.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/76201/)
