# Average Rent in Denton, TX

> How much is rent in Denton, TX? $1,500 median across 953 units in 39 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Denton, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Denton, TX is $1,552 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 953 priced apartments in 39 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

39 apartment buildings, 953 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,552/mo

median $1,500

[-14.1% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$775/mo

The Village

Properties

39

tracked daily

Units

953

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/) [Explore Denton, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=denton-tx)

[Denton, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 39 properties in Denton, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,384

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Denton, TX over the last 6 months. Started at $1,678, ended at $1,384.

### Average rent trend, last 6 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| May | 1,678 |
| May | 1,686 |
| May | 1,596 |
| May | 1,594 |
| Jun | 1,596 |
| Jun | 1,606 |
| Jun | 1,666 |
| Jun | 1,647 |
| Jul | 1,634 |
| Jul | 1,668 |
| Jul | 1,681 |
| Jul | 1,672 |
| Jul | 1,675 |
| Aug | 1,654 |
| Aug | 1,628 |
| Aug | 1,657 |
| Aug | 1,673 |
| Sep | 1,645 |
| Sep | 1,646 |
| Sep | 1,651 |
| Sep | 1,589 |
| Oct | 1,553 |
| Oct | 1,462 |
| Oct | 1,489 |
| Oct | 1,487 |
| Oct | 1,479 |
| Nov | 1,384 |

[Full Denton, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Denton, TX Rent Prices

All 39 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 1.8 (54)](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/across-the-street-apartments-denton-tx/): Across The Street Apartments 1701 W Oak St, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $479/mo as of Sep 29 Avg $636 6 units

[#2 3.2 (25)](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/crash-pads-the-hangar-apartments-denton-tx/): Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments 814 Bernard St, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $489/mo as of Sep 29 Avg $634 4 units

[#3 2.6 (103)](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/iconic-village-apartments-denton-tx/): Iconic Village Apartments 2411 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $489/mo as of Sep 29 Avg $642 6 units

[#4 2.7 (102)](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-quarter-apartments-denton-tx/): The Quarter Apartments 1003 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $489/mo as of Sep 29 Avg $601 5 units

[#5 5 (2)](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-village-denton-tx/): The Village 1112 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $775/mo Avg $775 1 units

[#6 3.3 (258)](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/woodhill-denton-tx/): Woodhill 1408 Teasley Ln, Denton, TX 76205, USA From $780/mo Avg $1,179 48 units

[#7 3.6 (217)](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-loop-apartments-denton-tx/): The Loop Apartments 517 N Loop 288, Denton, TX 76209, USA From $815/mo Avg $1,001 4 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Across The Street Apartments 1701 W Oak St, Denton, TX 76201, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/across-the-street-apartments-denton-tx/) | $479 as of Sep 29 | $636 | $0.92/ft² | 1.8 (54) | 6 |
| 2 | [Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments 814 Bernard St, Denton, TX 76201, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/crash-pads-the-hangar-apartments-denton-tx/) | $489 as of Sep 29 | $634 | $0.61/ft² | 3.2 (25) | 4 |
| 3 | [Iconic Village Apartments 2411 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/iconic-village-apartments-denton-tx/) | $489 as of Sep 29 | $642 | $0.71/ft² | 2.6 (103) | 6 |
| 4 | [The Quarter Apartments 1003 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-quarter-apartments-denton-tx/) | $489 as of Sep 29 | $601 | $0.59/ft² | 2.7 (102) | 5 |
| 5 | [The Village 1112 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-village-denton-tx/) | $775 | $775 | $1.63/ft² | 5 (2) | 1 |
| 6 | [Woodhill 1408 Teasley Ln, Denton, TX 76205, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/woodhill-denton-tx/) | $780 | $1,179 | $1.39/ft² | 3.3 (258) | 48 |
| 7 | [The Loop Apartments 517 N Loop 288, Denton, TX 76209, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-loop-apartments-denton-tx/) | $815 | $1,001 | $1.11/ft² | 3.6 (217) | 4 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/)

[Across The Street Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/across-the-street-apartments-denton-tx/): ![Across The Street Apartments apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ6YA6JWnKTYYRpKvbBM2EfAA/photos/AVoNoXQxq7SUD6x9NmHH6KnIkJe5GlvhqmBkey9odzX3tKyn8fzLIwf4k9SiVk524Kon2LreOqkiPaDPkHrBy9pRAACSxTI41hLPjKEKzB01wAPu3TpKZEkedodmbEi4r6pDsud-_qMaQ3bmgihaS7leCRSIXkWUssJ58E-W0EF8S7PYFTlDWNMH0F6A0LmMq-LPqrlzi2Hmcdkey5NdH0oAJRkG-gTalIEwkRxN495tntKpHvL8sRrWhEzhxJZRGG7n5wlD2satPfX9sEyWkg164PS0J1OFNrbLjvDk8yMTK-az3Yz9zN7RCn6uxFvljoI-CtotLyE4vOjWjIQACcbmyT-gpgXYkdycZyIao-0I9AF50nI6G3Xy3OamX-Vjt0Hzd3BN3YHUjC_sJMzu8sfLHrINBLf7K8YscPGKrgZejrKM2Q?w=600) 1.8 (54) 1701 W Oak St, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $479/mo prices as of Sep 29 6 units

[Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/crash-pads-the-hangar-apartments-denton-tx/): ![Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJhbrgGVzKTYYRD9AjTuKHe0s/photos/AVoNoXS_qx7bRT8pVPo8Q44I2vQqBt_zOMSnMexrUAT49t6JTvpmf0c8X3lkP-txgnKTyrv6xYpq_Dt80YArdO78XQuj9DApA5ryhcOTG9SCsUFnSA63KeQEsnhmuB3yLa9VbzAbtsGa1SFc--hwgvmysdxXDz8F4wx6wF1lVunr1hqBQV-x3zT7w7ouW51wITby_AbaVT4Br1cjEiRnNfOaahdtyrZMYL8g35hgSPvcNk7SGvVjjngKCL2uKsdaJ0wLb9DxbLX4vuqlgOOpnc9xZ7X7p9ppgt9ySWyVIwClHSWaz5qEfM9S5P7OnvhmKxaqhvK7ccLdXRu4dwDj0qplbZXYbiCsvEskKwK-3F37Es3RP3S7h-jGN9BUQftleihJOfCpU9Tm8C7cKM32sPk79cHHWkXlDes_uzRiUHWR4kFUkA?w=600) 3.2 (25) 814 Bernard St, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $489/mo prices as of Sep 29 4 units

[Iconic Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/iconic-village-apartments-denton-tx/): ![Iconic Village Apartments apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJpdGSlhTKTYYRWowWVWY3xqw/photos/AVoNoXROZYN11qEEFqIPZSmPhJcmU84HdvVHJmPIDJzPMTv6c4F8xVrsl-ywp_teRQUYl3709qadsO1gShng4kyTGz5-3OwhNHtJQoyuxfow2GbD-viKC57KsiMQtLX9GfDG02Gp6kOrFVPKIdIBB7FvX6IJpl-psGcSomcXDvZwrBiMtKz29ymd2XhCYfHMCfUAucudHht3oQTse2lPgQX2DJfWUL8ByanfhTIjFyMh_sKAH_GT_JkImzy0SFzL_51ab5ov0H63z78cD5V5ZAvdY9dAg5zoqTgdB9jLfjESq-VRXIsGHA0Wg4jdIsfW2cqi-GCw_BX_kjIDF2__xFmUEx0y6UGPPIxysvdH_07NDQpzH6SV7LKMkTYczK55rTaGc3npvL8jS9pEqUbfcaZDwZpY_E8CKELaN_kmM38PSpaNiIg?w=600) 2.6 (103) 2411 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $489/mo prices as of Sep 29 6 units

[The Quarter Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-quarter-apartments-denton-tx/): ![The Quarter Apartments apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ5dkYF1zKTYYRvql0pHV83vk/photos/AVoNoXRqAhmDaVOtftPSnIpo9SM5nLZ42s1S0RPY5wom8jEkn-M9SW1My9f1MVhXnAATyEn98DV9ZuLL_hrg4oevxnJlWl1tpEPnL9SwAq4gt8ogp2xQ_QI0N1dWuL5jf7Y0P1msrmnvwLfe6ljCvnGwupUC_Sh2camOqrCsKbs0NG9gfmrelNtcVJQeISYwy02ZgAlLu7BvNm8R1vChOl6m4v9LvUKr03Nq6TtcrIsDaG8zTevKeUmUY-YsmuUGBrukHx3GqidoIh5Kjr9lCPP7Op1JPTKXtZ19tzTQWs86flHFRU76Cb5HwPxmxDWu3zmLRPYK4TRF1S4JAKK23Od7YvZaQtjPrLTNqlqlLQnDlaCJ_YTpm6SIfSGiPnapp0wj6aHsH-m0C7cFcX-YDzgztBCzbSHWmO4?w=600) 2.7 (102) 1003 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $489/mo prices as of Sep 29 5 units

[The Village](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/the-village-denton-tx/): ![The Village apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22725?w=600) 5 (2) 1112 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA From $775/mo 1 units

[Woodhill](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/woodhill-denton-tx/): ![Woodhill apartments in Denton, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/11824?w=600) 3.3 (258) 1408 Teasley Ln, Denton, TX 76205, USA From $780/mo 48 units

[Browse all Denton, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Denton, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Denton 76201 18](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Denton%2076201)[Denton 76208 11](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Denton%2076208)[Denton 76207 9](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Denton%2076207)[Denton 76209 8](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Denton%2076209)[Denton 76205 4](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Denton%2076205)[Denton 76210 2](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Denton%2076210)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Denton, TX rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/rent-map/)

## Denton, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Denton, TX is **$1,552 per month**, based on 953 units across 39 apartment communities. Prices range from $775 at The Village to $2,829 at The Beverley at Denton.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,345/mo | $1,195/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $1,288/mo | $775/mo | 428 |
| 2 Bed | $1,673/mo | $888/mo | 376 |
| 3 Bed | $1,991/mo | $1,149/mo | 122 |
| 4 Bed | $2,140/mo | $1,644/mo | 25 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Denton, TX apartments earn?

The 14 buildings we can estimate generate about **$4.6M** in rental revenue per month ($55M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.Hickory Creek Ranch Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/hickory-creek-ranch-apartments-denton-tx/#revenue-section) | $1.1M/mo | $1,613 / $1,581 | 99% | 704 |
| [2.Yardly Elm](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/yardly-elm-denton-tx/#revenue-section) | $509K/mo | | 88% | 316 |
| [3.Prose Prominence](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/prose-prominence-denton-tx/#revenue-section) | $437K/mo | $1,641 / $1,340 | 91% | 360 |
| [4.Carmel Villas](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/carmel-villas-denton-tx/#revenue-section) | $410K/mo | $2,030 / $2,000 | 89% | 230 |
| [5.Woodhill](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/woodhill-denton-tx/#revenue-section) | $317K/mo | $1,181 / $1,105 | 85% | 336 |
| 9 more estimated buildings | $1.8M/mo | | | |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Denton, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Denton, TX averages **$1,288/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,673/mo**. At the local median household income of **$73,719**, that works out to **25% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Denton, TX at **$1,344/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/) runs **15% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Denton, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

### Who employs renters in Dallas-Fort Worth

Demand in the Dallas-Fort Worth rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

- University of North Texas

- Peterbilt Motors

- Tetra Pak

Mean one-way commute in Denton, TX is **25 minutes**, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing [which properties](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/apartments/) sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Denton, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$62,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,552/mo.

Comfortable income

$74,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($775/mo), you need to earn at least **$31,000/year**.

Median household income in Denton, TX is **$73,719** , about 1% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Denton, TX

Overall prices in Denton, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Denton, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,552 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,358/mo |

Population

146,987

Median household income

$73,719

Census median rent

$1,344/mo

Census rent burden

34.9%

Median age

31.0

Mean commute

25 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Denton, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Denton, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,512 | -3% | -3.3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,652 | +6% | -0.2% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,776 | +14% | -1.7% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,928 | +24% | -2% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,590 | +2% | +5% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | -10% | +0.6% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Denton, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Denton, TX is $1,552 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 953 priced apartments in 39 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Denton, TX?

The median asking rent in Denton, TX is $1,500 per month, computed from 953 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,552/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Denton, TX?

The lowest available rent in Denton, TX starts at $775 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Denton, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Denton, TX average $1,288/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $775/mo across 428 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Denton, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Denton, TX average $1,673/mo. Units start from $888/mo across 376 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Denton, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/denton-tx/trends/)

+9 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
