# The Wayford at Concord Townhomes

> The Wayford at Concord Townhomes, Concord, NC: 5 units from $2,195/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 2BR from $2,195.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/the-wayford-at-concord-townhomes-concord-nc/

![The Wayford at Concord Townhomes apartments in Concord, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13475?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 6:29 a.m. ET

4.7 (106 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.thewayford.com/?utm_knock=gmb) [(980) 734-1830](tel:%28980%29 734-1830)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 6:29 a.m. ET

5

Units Listed

$2,195

Starting at

$2,290

Average

$2,345

Highest

$1.41

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Concord 28027 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/trends/28027/)

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-07 | 2,298 |
| 2026-06-14 | 2,274 |
| 2026-06-18 | 2,274 |
| 2026-06-20 | 2,226 |
| 2026-06-28 | 2,247 |
| 2026-06-29 | 2,245 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,223 |
| 2026-07-01 | 2,231 |
| 2026-07-02 | 2,229 |
| 2026-07-03 | 2,251 |
| 2026-07-04 | 2,248 |
| 2026-07-05 | 2,248 |
| 2026-07-06 | 2,240 |
| 2026-07-07 | 2,277 |
| 2026-07-08 | 2,251 |
| 2026-07-09 | 2,258 |
| 2026-07-11 | 2,257 |
| 2026-07-12 | 2,257 |
| 2026-07-13 | 2,258 |
| 2026-07-14 | 2,315 |
| 2026-07-15 | 2,343 |
| 2026-07-16 | 2,345 |
| 2026-07-17 | 2,344 |
| 2026-07-18 | 2,364 |
| 2026-07-19 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-20 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-21 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-22 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-23 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-24 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-25 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-26 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-28 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2,387 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,353 |
| 2026-08-01 | 2,353 |
| 2026-08-02 | 2,354 |
| 2026-08-03 | 2,354 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2,323 |
| 2026-08-05 | 2,323 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2,314 |
| 2026-08-07 | 2,290 |
| 2026-08-08 | 2,290 |
| 2026-08-09 | 2,290 |
| 2026-08-10 | 2,290 |
| 2026-08-11 | 2,290 |
| 2026-08-12 | 2,290 |
| 2026-08-13 | 2,301 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,302 |
| 2026-08-15 | 2,326 |
| 2026-08-16 | 2,326 |
| 2026-08-17 | 2,363 |
| 2026-08-18 | 2,367 |
| 2026-08-19 | 2,367 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2,369 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2,368 |
| 2026-08-22 | 2,367 |
| 2026-08-23 | 2,367 |
| 2026-08-24 | 2,383 |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,381 |
| 2026-08-26 | 2,368 |
| 2026-08-27 | 2,308 |
| 2026-08-28 | 2,308 |
| 2026-08-29 | 2,308 |
| 2026-08-30 | 2,309 |
| 2026-08-31 | 2,309 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2,307 |
| 2026-09-02 | 2,321 |
| 2026-09-03 | 2,321 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2,324 |
| 2026-09-05 | 2,323 |
| 2026-09-06 | 2,322 |
| 2026-09-07 | 2,322 |
| 2026-09-08 | 2,320 |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,252 |
| 2026-09-10 | 2,295 |
| 2026-09-11 | 2,309 |
| 2026-09-12 | 2,315 |
| 2026-09-13 | 2,313 |
| 2026-09-14 | 2,312 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,310 |
| 2026-09-16 | 2,271 |
| 2026-09-17 | 2,271 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,271 |
| 2026-09-19 | 2,266 |
| 2026-09-20 | 2,264 |
| 2026-09-21 | 2,262 |
| 2026-09-22 | 2,259 |
| 2026-09-23 | 2,260 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2,283 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2,280 |
| 2026-09-26 | 2,280 |
| 2026-09-27 | 2,272 |
| 2026-09-28 | 2,271 |
| 2026-09-29 | 2,236 |
| 2026-09-30 | 2,222 |
| 2026-10-01 | 2,218 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2,271 |
| 2026-10-03 | 2,271 |
| 2026-10-05 | 2,271 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2,271 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2,271 |
| 2026-10-08 | 2,271 |
| 2026-10-09 | 2,271 |
| 2026-10-16 | 2,258 |
| 2026-10-20 | 2,251 |
| 2026-10-21 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-22 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-23 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-24 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-25 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-28 | 2,290 |
| 2026-10-31 | 2,290 |
| 2026-11-06 | 2,290 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$332K

$4.0M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

97%

of about 150 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$2,013

vs $2,290 current asking ($277 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

6 units tracked; 1 assumed leased, 5 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

5

Moderate availability

1 floor plan

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Concord 28027

Neighborhood

[Brooke Pointe Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/brooke-pointe-apartments-concord-nc/): $696

[Wellspring Village Senior Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/wellspring-village-senior-apartments-concord-nc/): $726

[Davidson Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/davidson-apartments-concord-nc/): $953

[Waters Edge Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/waters-edge-apartment-homes-concord-nc/): $955

[Concord Flats Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/concord-flats-apartments-concord-nc/): $999

[Parkway Station Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/parkway-station-apartment-homes-concord-nc/): $1,020

[Edge at Concord](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/edge-at-concord-concord-nc/): $1,050

[Crestview Huntington Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/crestview-huntington-apartments-concord-nc/): $1,050

[Buffalo Terrace Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/buffalo-terrace-apartments-concord-nc/): $1,125

[Emery Village](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/emery-village-concord-nc/): $1,195

The Wayford at Concord Townhomes

$2,195

Comparing 11 apartments in Concord 28027. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Concord 28027 rent trends on the Concord, NC map](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/rent-map/) [Explore Concord, NC on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=concord-nc)

## Available Units

Sort

5 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 630

$2,195/mo

1,620 ft² · $1.35/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 6549D

$2,270/mo

1,620 ft² · $1.40/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 624

$2,310/mo

1,620 ft² · $1.43/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 544

$2,330/mo

1,620 ft² · $1.44/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 14, 2026

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 524W

$2,345/mo

1,620 ft² · $1.45/ft²

Base rent

Available: Nov 17, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 630 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,620 | $2,195 Base rent | $1.35 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 6549D | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,620 | $2,270 Base rent | $1.40 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 624 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,620 | $2,310 Base rent | $1.43 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 544 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,620 | $2,330 Base rent | $1.44 | Dec 14, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 524W | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,620 | $2,345 Base rent | $1.45 | Nov 17, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Concord, NC notes](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Concord, NC

[Redwood Concord](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/redwood-concord-concord-nc/): ![Redwood Concord apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13482?w=640) From $2,199/mo 4.9 rating 1 unit 2.2 mi away · Similar rent

[Redwood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/redwood-apartments-concord-nc/): ![Redwood Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18873?w=640) From $2,213/mo 3.5 rating 1 unit 2.1 mi away · 1% above

[The Station at Poplar Tent](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/the-station-at-poplar-tent-concord-nc/): ![The Station at Poplar Tent apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13489?w=640) From $1,317/mo 4.5 rating 27 units 1.3 mi away · 40% below

[Hawthorne at the Glen](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/hawthorne-at-the-glen-concord-nc/): ![Hawthorne at the Glen apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13471?w=640) From $1,535/mo 4.6 rating 15 units 2.5 mi away · 30% below

[Evolve at Parkway Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/evolve-at-parkway-apartment-homes-concord-nc/): ![Evolve at Parkway Apartment Homes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13485?w=640) From $1,369/mo 4.4 rating 12 units 1.9 mi away · 38% below

[Laurel View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/laurel-view-apartments-concord-nc/): ![Laurel View Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13472?w=640) From $1,415/mo 4.2 rating 6 units 1.9 mi away · 36% below

### Concord 28027 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Concord 28027 and across Concord, NC.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/trends/28027/)
