# Average Rent in Clinton Township, MI &amp; Rent Trends

> 5 Clinton Township, MI buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $1,546/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Clinton Township, MI?

The average listed apartment rent in Clinton Township, MI is $1,546 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 46 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 5 apartment communities in Clinton Township, MI. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Clinton Township [48035](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/48035/?bedrooms=all)[48038](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/48038/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/?bedrooms=all) [1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/?bedrooms=2)

Showing any bedrooms in Clinton Township, MI.

Market Average

$1,546/mo

▲ +0.5% from last month

Lowest Available

$995/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

5

tracked daily

Units Listed

46

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Clinton Township, MI

Compare average rent across Clinton Township, MI neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Clinton Township 48038](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/48038/?bedrooms=all) | $1,556 | ▲ $30 | $995 | 3 | 22 |
| [Clinton Township 48035](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/trends/48035/?bedrooms=all) | $1,537 | ▼ $96 | $1,035 | 2 | 24 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Clinton Township, MI?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Clinton Township, MI is $1,546 per month across 5 apartment communities and 46 available units. Rents have increased $7 (0.5%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Carlyle Place](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/carlyle-place-clinton-township-mi/) starting at $995/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,324/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,677/mo.

Prices range from $995 to $1,933 per month. The most common price point is the $1,600 range, where 16 units are currently listed.

## Clinton Township, MI Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| July 2026 | $1,459 | - | 5 |
| August 2026 | $1,470 | +$11 | 5 |
| September 2026 | $1,460 | -$10 | 5 |
| October 2026 | $1,471 | +$11 | 5 |
| November 2026 | $1,476 | +$5 | 5 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Clinton Township, MI

1 Bed

$1,324

from $995 · 17 units

2 Bed

$1,677

from $1,215 · 29 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Clinton Township, MI

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Carlyle Place](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/carlyle-place-clinton-township-mi/) | $995/mo | $1,145/mo | 7 | 3.5 |
| [Eastwood Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/eastwood-village-apartments-clinton-township-mi/) | $1,035/mo | $1,134/mo | 5 | 4.3 |
| [Woodland Meadows](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/woodland-meadows-clinton-township-mi/) | $1,425/mo | $1,644/mo | 19 | 4.2 |
| [Lakeside Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/lakeside-village-apartments-clinton-township-mi/) | $1,590/mo | $1,637/mo | 3 | 4 |
| [Manors At Knollwood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/manors-at-knollwood-apartments-clinton-township-mi/) | $1,647/mo | $1,776/mo | 12 | 4.1 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Clinton Township, MI

### What is the average rent in Clinton Township, MI?

The average listed apartment rent in Clinton Township, MI is $1,546 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 46 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Clinton Township, MI?

The apartment listings we track in Clinton Township, MI range from $995 to $1,933 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Clinton Township, MI?

The daily building-average rent fell by $2 (0.1%) over 31 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Clinton Township, MI?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,324 per month across 17 priced listings in Clinton Township, MI. Listed rents range from $995 to $1,605 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Clinton Township, MI?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,677 per month across 29 priced listings in Clinton Township, MI. Listed rents range from $1,215 to $1,933 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Clinton Township, MI?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,324 per month across 17 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,677 across 29 listings, $353 (26.7%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Clinton Township, MI?

Carlyle Place has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $995 per month. We track 7 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Clinton Township, MI?

The $1,600 to $1,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 16 units, or 34.8% of the priced apartments we track in Clinton Township, MI. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Clinton Township, MI?

We track 46 priced units at 5 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Clinton Township, MI?

We have recorded rent data on 77 days from July 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Clinton Township, MI. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Clinton Township, MI?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Clinton Township, MI rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Clinton Township, MI?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$62,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,546/mo.

Comfortable income

$74,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($995/mo), you need to earn at least **$40,000/year**.

## Explore Clinton Township, MI Apartments

Browse all 5 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/clinton-township-mi/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Clinton Township, MI

We only have live rent data for Clinton Township, MI so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,546 |
| Estimated total | $1,546/mo |

[Michigan Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/michigan/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Michigan cities

[Explore Clinton Township, MI on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=clinton-township-mi): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Clinton Township, MI rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Clinton Township, MI Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Clinton%20Township&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,461 |
| 2026-07-07 | 1,461 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,467 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,463 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,444 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,444 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,444 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,458 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,460 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,460 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,465 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,465 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,481 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,474 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,477 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,477 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,479 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,472 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,470 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,467 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,467 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,469 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,481 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,481 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,481 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,478 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,478 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,468 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,458 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,453 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,453 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,451 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,452 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,446 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,452 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,452 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,451 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,452 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,438 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,443 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,460 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,467 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,471 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,478 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,475 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,476 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,472 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,473 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,473 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,458 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,462 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,460 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,455 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,455 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,464 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,471 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,473 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,474 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,477 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,477 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,468 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,467 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,475 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,465 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,460 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,474 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,484 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,477 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,475 |
