# Average Rent in Chino Hills 91709 &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Chino Hills 91709 is $2,657/mo as of November 2026, up 0.5% this month. 1BR $2,657. Daily price history for 35 units in 9 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91709/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average 1-bedroom rent in Chino Hills 91709?

The average listed 1-bedroom apartment rent in Chino Hills 91709 is $2,657 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 35 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 9 apartment communities in Chino Hills 91709, Chino Hills, CA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/?bedrooms=1)

Chino [91710](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91710/?bedrooms=1)

Chino Hills [91709](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91709/?bedrooms=1)

Pomona [91766](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91766/?bedrooms=1)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91709/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91709/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91709/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91709/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/91709/?bedrooms=3)

Showing 1 bedroom in Chino Hills 91709.

Market Average

$2,657/mo

▲ +0.5% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,325/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

9

tracked daily

Units Listed

35

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Chino Hills 91709 vs Chino Hills, CA Average

Chino Hills 91709 is **more expensive than** the Chino Hills, CA average by $46/mo (2%). The citywide average is $2,611/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Chino Hills 91709?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Chino Hills 91709 is $2,657 per month across 9 apartment communities and 35 available units. Rents have increased $13 (0.5%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Village Oaks](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/village-oaks-chino-hills-ca/) starting at $2,325/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $2,657/mo.

Prices range from $2,325 to $3,382 per month. The most common price point is the $2,600 range, where 19 units are currently listed.

## Chino Hills 91709 Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $2,688 | - | 6 |
| November 2026 | $2,741 | +$53 | 6 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Chino Hills 91709

1 Bed

$2,657

from $2,325 · 35 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Chino Hills 91709

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Village Oaks](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/village-oaks-chino-hills-ca/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) | $2,325/mo | $2,325/mo | 1 | 4.7 |
| [The Summit at Chino Hills](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-summit-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) | $2,380/mo | $2,415/mo | 2 | 4.1 |
| [The Heights II](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-heights-ii-chino-hills-ca/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) | $2,433/mo | $2,644/mo | 9 | - |
| [Eagle Canyon Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/eagle-canyon-apartments-chino-hills-ca/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) | $2,500/mo | $2,522/mo | 2 | 4.6 |
| [Avalon Chino Hills](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/avalon-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) | $2,519/mo | $2,620/mo | 8 | 4.6 |
| [The Crossings of Chino Hills Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-crossings-of-chino-hills-apartments-chino-hills-ca/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) | $2,570/mo | $2,633/mo | 4 | 4.3 |
| [The Heights at Chino Hills](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-heights-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) | $2,635/mo | $2,670/mo | 3 | 4.1 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Chino Hills 91709

### What is the average 1-bedroom rent in Chino Hills 91709?

The average listed 1-bedroom apartment rent in Chino Hills 91709 is $2,657 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 35 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Chino Hills 91709?

The 1-bedroom apartment listings we track in Chino Hills 91709 range from $2,325 to $3,382 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Chino Hills 91709?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for 1-bedroom apartment listings in Chino Hills 91709. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. The chart uses recorded prices for 1-bedroom apartments with a known unit identity. It averages those prices within each building before comparing buildings. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Chino Hills 91709?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,657 per month across 35 priced listings in Chino Hills 91709. Listed rents range from $2,325 to $3,382 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Chino Hills 91709?

Village Oaks has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $2,325 per month. We track 1 priced listing matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Chino Hills 91709?

The $2,600 to $2,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 19 units, or 54.3% of the priced apartments we track in Chino Hills 91709. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Chino Hills 91709?

We track 35 priced units at 9 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. These are 1-bedroom apartments. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Chino Hills 91709?

We have recorded rent data on 13 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for 1-bedroom apartment listings in Chino Hills 91709. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Chino Hills 91709?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Chino Hills 91709 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Chino Hills 91709?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$106,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,657/mo.

Comfortable income

$128,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,325/mo), you need to earn at least **$93,000/year**.

Median household income in Chino Hills 91709 is **$122,600** , about 4% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Chino Hills 91709 Apartments

Browse all 9 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Chino Hills 91709

Overall prices in Chino Hills 91709 runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Chino Hills 91709's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,657 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,843/mo |

Population

78,024

Median household income

$122,600

Census median rent

$2,750/mo

Census rent burden

35.7%

Median age

40.6

Mean commute

36 min

[California Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/california/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all California cities

[Explore Chino Hills, CA on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=chino-hills-ca): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Chino Hills, CA rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Chino Hills 91709 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Chino%20Hills&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,621 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2,617 |
| 2026-10-28 | 2,620 |
| 2026-10-29 | 2,750 |
| 2026-10-30 | 2,758 |
| 2026-10-31 | 2,759 |
| 2026-11-01 | 2,769 |
| 2026-11-02 | 2,769 |
| 2026-11-03 | 2,789 |
| 2026-11-04 | 2,816 |
| 2026-11-05 | 2,635 |
| 2026-11-06 | 2,777 |
| 2026-11-08 | 2,634 |
