# Average Rent in Chino Hills, CA

> How much is rent in Chino Hills, CA? $2,757 median across 147 units in 13 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Chino Hills, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Chino Hills, CA is $2,917 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 147 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

13 apartment buildings, 147 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Chino Hills, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,917/mo

median $2,757

[-3.5% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$2,114/mo

Enclave at Town Square

Properties

13

tracked daily

Units

147

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/) [Explore Chino Hills, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=chino-hills-ca)

[Chino Hills, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Chino Hills, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,788

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Chino Hills, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $2,816, ended at $2,788.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,816 |
| Aug | 2,820 |
| Aug | 2,829 |
| Aug | 2,816 |
| Sep | 2,828 |
| Sep | 2,827 |
| Sep | 2,829 |
| Sep | 2,855 |
| Oct | 2,895 |
| Oct | 2,915 |
| Oct | 2,890 |
| Oct | 2,861 |
| Oct | 2,876 |
| Nov | 2,788 |

[Full Chino Hills, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Chino Hills, CA Rent Prices

All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4.1 (245)](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/reserve-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/): Reserve at Chino Hills 4200 Village Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,042/mo as of Sep 1 Avg $2,582 13 units

[#2 3.5 (32)](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/enclave-at-town-square-chino-hills-ca/): Enclave at Town Square 11475 Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710, USA From $2,114/mo Avg $2,382 6 units

[#3 4 (22)](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/copper-wood-apartment-homes-chino-hills-ca/): Copper Wood Apartment Homes 11838 Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710, USA From $2,313/mo Avg $2,421 6 units

[#4 4.7 (136)](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/village-oaks-chino-hills-ca/): Village Oaks 15773 High Knoll Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,325/mo Avg $2,641 3 units

[#5 4.1 (69)](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-summit-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/): The Summit at Chino Hills 2400 Ridgeview Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,380/mo Avg $2,621 6 units

[#6](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-heights-ii-chino-hills-ca/): The Heights II 16011 Butterfield Ranch Rd Apartament 411, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,433/mo Avg $2,882 17 units

[#7 4.2 (324)](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/eaves-phillips-ranch-chino-hills-ca/): eaves Phillips Ranch 400 Appian Way, Pomona, CA 91766, USA From $2,455/mo Avg $2,641 30 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Reserve at Chino Hills 4200 Village Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/reserve-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/) | $2,042 as of Sep 1 | $2,582 | $2.90/ft² | 4.1 (245) | 13 |
| 2 | [Enclave at Town Square 11475 Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/enclave-at-town-square-chino-hills-ca/) | $2,114 | $2,382 | $3.02/ft² | 3.5 (32) | 6 |
| 3 | [Copper Wood Apartment Homes 11838 Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/copper-wood-apartment-homes-chino-hills-ca/) | $2,313 | $2,421 | $2.77/ft² | 4 (22) | 6 |
| 4 | [Village Oaks 15773 High Knoll Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/village-oaks-chino-hills-ca/) | $2,325 | $2,641 | $3.21/ft² | 4.7 (136) | 3 |
| 5 | [The Summit at Chino Hills 2400 Ridgeview Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-summit-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/) | $2,380 | $2,621 | $3.26/ft² | 4.1 (69) | 6 |
| 6 | [The Heights II 16011 Butterfield Ranch Rd Apartament 411, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-heights-ii-chino-hills-ca/) | $2,433 | $2,882 | $3.14/ft² | -- | 17 |
| 7 | [eaves Phillips Ranch 400 Appian Way, Pomona, CA 91766, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/eaves-phillips-ranch-chino-hills-ca/) | $2,455 | $2,641 | $2.63/ft² | 4.2 (324) | 30 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/apartments/)

[Reserve at Chino Hills](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/reserve-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/): ![Reserve at Chino Hills apartments in Chino Hills, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14679?w=600) 4.1 (245) 4200 Village Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,042/mo prices as of Sep 1 13 units

[Enclave at Town Square](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/enclave-at-town-square-chino-hills-ca/): ![Enclave at Town Square apartments in Chino Hills, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3n0ZPqY2TT2c49ijuEdzVTuOR4IS9MAQd8jTXE50C33RZbH_EWW7uQg_1xcxMlAGwV3WbmhI0SN_Pzby1gmoprfExBfZh7EOeJ6qnrVK5xxQKVLWwD52R5k-RbTpzvEVuzCXwjwCTgcwCcSt4FytaaOnNiqfXQjovj7muzb8tBI41gwPBQsiutIctvdFW_hQrCxJ5j5ujNHhXEG19ccr4j_XEy_NUV5D6PYOza_SW8B2_3ijkZed8jsEca7FJoTy31YRdzATxzuyiR7B6PiS_txcB-DMD-w6s1SXG45-rW8aebBq_u4p5xBNmqSW2ZAqr2HF9vOCmDQnFzeSundXjt-okzU4CJNiauPnw43UrrZWrJjbgZuyo70Vw_WwSXtnQawD3WWCvGmnfCGx9uc05_ZArU3g6FhaJRuKoP2lrxzq071nmpSUdMoJa-8PIqVhACH_zg5Uv6TJFNv6oHpayYDZFGP9gcZxGm9WEjvyWunRRlO7Zfjc-0v1VdjEEgRfSkvxIyHTmgMSCfTLkd05X_CHbUrL3B6QveScpTFOxLjC5grB6uwcQU0fDvWvpRFLOcP41uprHalZVv72aBno3QMP3-Hgg?w=600) 3.5 (32) 11475 Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710, USA From $2,114/mo 6 units

[Copper Wood Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/copper-wood-apartment-homes-chino-hills-ca/): ![Copper Wood Apartment Homes apartments in Chino Hills, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14685?w=600) 4 (22) 11838 Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710, USA From $2,313/mo 6 units

[Village Oaks](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/village-oaks-chino-hills-ca/): ![Village Oaks apartments in Chino Hills, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14678?w=600) 4.7 (136) 15773 High Knoll Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,325/mo 3 units

[The Summit at Chino Hills](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-summit-at-chino-hills-chino-hills-ca/): ![The Summit at Chino Hills apartments in Chino Hills, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14687?w=600) 4.1 (69) 2400 Ridgeview Dr, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,380/mo 6 units

[The Heights II](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/the-heights-ii-chino-hills-ca/): ![The Heights II apartments in Chino Hills, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19150?w=600) 16011 Butterfield Ranch Rd Apartament 411, Chino Hills, CA 91709, USA From $2,433/mo 17 units

[Browse all Chino Hills, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Chino Hills, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Chino Hills 91709 11](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Chino%20Hills%2091709)[Chino 91710 2](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Chino%2091710)[Pomona 91766 1](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Pomona%2091766)

## Chino Hills, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Chino Hills, CA is **$2,917 per month**, based on 147 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,114 at Enclave at Town Square to $4,259 at Santa Barbara Chino Hills.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $2,611/mo | $2,114/mo | 39 |
| 2 Bed | $2,889/mo | $2,313/mo | 91 |
| 3 Bed | $3,765/mo | $3,318/mo | 17 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Chino Hills, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Chino Hills, CA averages **$2,611/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,889/mo**. At the local median household income of **$122,600**, that works out to **29% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Chino Hills, CA at **$2,750/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/) runs **6% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Chino Hills, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Chino Hills, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$117,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,917/mo.

Comfortable income

$140,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,114/mo), you need to earn at least **$85,000/year**.

Median household income in Chino Hills, CA is **$122,600** , about 12% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Chino Hills, CA

Overall prices in Chino Hills, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Chino Hills, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,917 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $7,103/mo |

Population

78,024

Median household income

$122,600

Census median rent

$2,750/mo

Census rent burden

35.7%

Median age

40.6

Mean commute

36 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Chino Hills, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Chino Hills, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,102 | +6% | -4.2% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,366 | +15% | -4.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,879 | -1% | +2% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | -22% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,727 | -7% | -5.3% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,231 | +79% | +7.6% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Chino Hills, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Chino Hills, CA is $2,917 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 147 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Chino Hills, CA?

The median asking rent in Chino Hills, CA is $2,757 per month, computed from 147 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,917/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Chino Hills, CA?

The lowest available rent in Chino Hills, CA starts at $2,114 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Chino Hills, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Chino Hills, CA average $2,611/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,114/mo across 39 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Chino Hills, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Chino Hills, CA average $2,889/mo. Units start from $2,313/mo across 91 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Chino Hills, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-hills-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
