# Average Rent in Chino, CA &amp; Rent Trends

> 4 Chino, CA buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $3,217/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/

Latest included observation: November 7, 2026

## What is the average rent in Chino, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Chino, CA is $3,217 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 65 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 4 apartment communities in Chino, CA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Chino [91708](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/91708/?bedrooms=all)[91710](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/91710/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/?bedrooms=all) [1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Chino, CA.

Market Average

$3,217/mo

Lowest Available

$2,130/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

4

tracked daily

Units Listed

65

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Chino, CA

Compare average rent across Chino, CA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Chino 91708](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/91708/?bedrooms=all) | $3,427 | ▲ $111 | $2,530 | 1 | 43 |
| [Chino 91710](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/trends/91710/?bedrooms=all) | $2,806 | ▲ $406 | $2,130 | 3 | 22 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Chino, CA?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Chino, CA is $3,217 per month across 4 apartment communities and 65 available units.

The most affordable option is [Meadow Square Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/meadow-square-apartment-homes-chino-ca/) starting at $2,130/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $2,545/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,956/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,451/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $3,849/mo.

Prices range from $2,130 to $4,074 per month. The most common price point is the $3,000 range, where 14 units are currently listed.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Chino, CA

1 Bed

$2,545

from $2,130 · 6 units

2 Bed

$2,956

from $2,300 · 27 units

3 Bed

$3,451

from $2,796 · 23 units

4 Bed

$3,849

from $3,774 · 9 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Chino, CA

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Meadow Square Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/meadow-square-apartment-homes-chino-ca/) | $2,130/mo | $2,836/mo | 13 | 3.8 |
| [Park West Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/park-west-apartments-chino-ca/) | $2,300/mo | $2,766/mo | 8 | 3.8 |
| [Homecoming at the Preserve](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/homecoming-at-the-preserve-chino-ca/) | $2,530/mo | $3,427/mo | 43 | 4 |
| [Pinecrest Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/pinecrest-apartment-homes-chino-ca/) | $2,730/mo | $2,730/mo | 1 | 4.3 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Chino, CA

### What is the average rent in Chino, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Chino, CA is $3,217 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 65 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Chino, CA?

The apartment listings we track in Chino, CA range from $2,130 to $4,074 per month, as of November 7, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Chino, CA?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Chino, CA. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Chino, CA?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,545 per month across 6 priced listings in Chino, CA. Listed rents range from $2,130 to $2,801 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Chino, CA?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,956 per month across 27 priced listings in Chino, CA. Listed rents range from $2,300 to $3,415 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Chino, CA?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,451 per month across 23 priced listings in Chino, CA. Listed rents range from $2,796 to $4,049 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Chino, CA?

4-bedroom apartments average $3,849 per month across 9 priced listings in Chino, CA. Listed rents range from $3,774 to $4,074 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Chino, CA?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,545 per month across 6 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,956 across 27 listings, $411 (16.1%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Chino, CA?

Meadow Square Apartment Homes has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $2,130 per month. We track 13 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 7, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Chino, CA?

The $3,000 to $3,200 monthly range has the most matching listings: 14 units, or 21.5% of the priced apartments we track in Chino, CA. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Chino, CA?

We track 65 priced units at 4 apartment buildings, as of November 7, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Chino, CA?

We do not yet have enough accepted price records to draw a history chart for apartment listings in Chino, CA. Current asking prices can appear before rent history is ready. We do not fill missing history with zero or with prices for a different bedroom count.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Chino, CA?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Chino, CA rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 7, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Chino, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$129,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,217/mo.

Comfortable income

$154,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,130/mo), you need to earn at least **$85,000/year**.

Median household income in Chino, CA is **$103,845** , about 33% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Chino, CA Apartments

Browse all 4 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chino-ca/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Chino, CA

Overall prices in Chino, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Chino, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $3,217 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $7,403/mo |

Population

91,775

Median household income

$103,845

Census median rent

$2,208/mo

Census rent burden

33.5%

Median age

36.8

Mean commute

34 min

[California Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/california/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all California cities

[Explore Chino, CA on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=chino-ca): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Chino, CA rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Chino, CA Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Chino&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)
