# Market City Center

> Market City Center, Chattanooga, TN: 17 units from $1,100/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $1,100, 2BR $1,700.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/market-city-center-chattanooga-tn/

![Market City Center apartments in Chattanooga, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6619?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 7:25 p.m. ET

3.8 (33 reviews) [Official Website](https://marketcitycenter.com/)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 7:25 p.m. ET

17

Units Listed

$1,100

Starting at

$1,706

Average

$2,800

Highest

$1.89

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Westside rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/trends/37402/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,361

from $1,100 · 9 units

~755 sqft avg

2 Bed

$2,094

from $1,700 · 8 units

~1,067 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-13 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,706 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,706 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,706 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,706 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,706 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,706 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,706 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,706 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$29K/mo

from 17 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,706

vs $1,706 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

34 units tracked; 17 assumed leased, 17 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

17

Good availability

17 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Chattanooga, TN

Similar

[Passenger Flats](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/passenger-flats-chattanooga-tn/): $909

Market City Center

$1,100

[River Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/river-rock-chattanooga-tn/): $1,215

[MAA Windridge](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/maa-windridge-chattanooga-tn/): $1,258

[Ridgemont at Stringers Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/ridgemont-at-stringers-ridge-apartments-chattanooga-tn/): $1,276

[The Maclellan](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/the-maclellan-chattanooga-tn/): $1,335

Comparing this building against 5 similar Chattanooga, TN apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Chattanooga, TN map](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/rent-map/) [Explore Chattanooga, TN on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=chattanooga-tn)

## Available Units

Sort

17 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed

$1,100/mo

797 ft² · $1.38/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$1,150/mo

683 ft² · $1.68/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$1,200/mo

683 ft² · $1.76/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$1,250/mo

748 ft² · $1.67/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$1,300/mo

748 ft² · $1.74/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 797 | $1,100 | $1.38 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 683 | $1,150 | $1.68 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 683 | $1,200 | $1.76 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 748 | $1,250 | $1.67 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 748 | $1,300 | $1.74 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 797 | $1,350 | $1.69 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 797 | $1,400 | $1.76 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 903 | $1,700 | $1.88 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 748 | $1,700 | $2.27 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 903 | $1,750 | $1.94 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Severe nighttime trains

Freight line 782 ft away · 28 trains/day

- 15 daytime, 13 overnight

- Crossing 782 ft away. Horns expected day and night.

- Operator: NS

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Chattanooga, TN notes](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Chattanooga, TN

[River Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/river-rock-chattanooga-tn/): ![River Rock apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6613?w=640) From $1,215/mo 4.4 rating 19 units 0.4 mi away · 10% above

[The Maclellan](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/the-maclellan-chattanooga-tn/): ![The Maclellan apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6620?w=640) From $1,335/mo 4.8 rating 4 units Next door · 21% above

[Ridgemont at Stringers Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/ridgemont-at-stringers-ridge-apartments-chattanooga-tn/): ![Ridgemont at Stringers Ridge Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6610?w=640) From $1,276/mo 4.1 rating 20 units 2.2 mi away · 16% above

[Passenger Flats](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/passenger-flats-chattanooga-tn/): ![Passenger Flats apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6615?w=640) From $909/mo 4 rating 14 units 0.9 mi away · 17% below

[MAA Windridge](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/maa-windridge-chattanooga-tn/): ![MAA Windridge apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6614?w=640) From $1,258/mo 4.7 rating 9 units 2.4 mi away · 14% above

### Westside Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Westside and across Chattanooga, TN.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/chattanooga-tn/trends/37402/)
