# Camden Cotton Mills Apartments

> Camden Cotton Mills Apartments, Charlotte, NC: 15 units from $1,418/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $1,418.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/camden-cotton-mills-apartments-charlotte-nc/

![Camden Cotton Mills Apartments apartments in Charlotte, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18644?w=1200)

Updated today at 8:20 a.m. ET

4.3 (99 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.camdenliving.com/apartments/charlotte-nc/camden-cotton-mills?utm_source=google&utm_medium=gmb&utm_campaign=camden-cotton-mills&y_source=1_MTE2Nzc0MTEtNzE1LWxvY2F0aW9uLndlYnNpdGU%3D) [(704) 703-9572](tel:%28704%29 703-9572)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 8:20 a.m. ET

15

Units Listed

$1,418

Starting at

$1,721

Average

$2,398

Highest

$1.89

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Charlotte center city rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/trends/28202/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,572

from $1,418 · 5 units

~705 sqft avg

1 Bed

$1,692

from $1,538 · 8 units

~957 sqft avg

2 Bed

$2,208

from $2,018 · 2 units

~1,244 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,768 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,768 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,768 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,767 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,765 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,768 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,768 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,776 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,776 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,688 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,729 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,729 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,731 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,746 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,764 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,764 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,774 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,774 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,740 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,742 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,742 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,750 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,750 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,750 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,750 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,749 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,747 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,716 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,714 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,714 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,713 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,722 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,720 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,721 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$17K

$208K annual run rate

Modeled estimate

Est. Occupancy

40%

of about 25 units (modeled from leasing activity)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,737

vs $1,721 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

25 units tracked; 10 assumed leased, 15 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

15

Good availability

12 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Charlotte center city

Neighborhood

[Elevate at Tryon](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/elevate-at-tryon-charlotte-nc/): $895

[Presley Uptown](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/presley-uptown-charlotte-nc/): $1,083

[Gateway West Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/gateway-west-apartments-charlotte-nc/): $1,144

[MAA Uptown](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/maa-uptown-charlotte-nc/): $1,160

[Alister Uptown](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/alister-uptown-charlotte-nc/): $1,191

[The Carson](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/the-carson-charlotte-nc/): $1,211

[The Ellis](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/the-ellis-charlotte-nc/): $1,220

[Cedar Flats](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/cedar-flats-charlotte-nc/): $1,304

[Enclave at Radius Dilworth Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/enclave-at-radius-dilworth-apartments-charlotte-nc/): $1,337

[The Crown of Queen City](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/the-crown-of-queen-city-charlotte-nc/): $1,341

Camden Cotton Mills Apartments

$1,418

Comparing 11 apartments in Charlotte center city. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Charlotte center city rent trends on the Charlotte, NC map](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/rent-map/) [Explore Charlotte, NC on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=charlotte-nc)

## Available Units

Sort

15 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 0514

$1,418/mo

606 ft² · $2.34/ft²

Available: Jan 22, 2027

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 0918

$1,438/mo

501 ft² · $2.87/ft²

Available: Dec 29, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 0922

$1,538/mo

682 ft² · $2.26/ft²

Available: Nov 11, 2026

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 0906

$1,638/mo

783 ft² · $2.09/ft²

Available: Dec 18, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 0925

$1,649/mo

926 ft² · $1.78/ft²

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0514 | | Studio / 1ba | 606 | $1,418 | $2.34 | Jan 22, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0918 | | Studio / 1ba | 501 | $1,438 | $2.87 | Dec 29, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0922 | | 1bd / 1ba | 682 | $1,538 | $2.26 | Nov 11, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0906 | | Studio / 1ba | 783 | $1,638 | $2.09 | Dec 18, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0925 | | 1bd / 1ba | 926 | $1,649 | $1.78 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0815 | | Studio / 1ba | 809 | $1,678 | $2.07 | Nov 20, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0505 | | 1bd / 1ba | 1,083 | $1,679 | $1.55 | Dec 18, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0405 | | 1bd / 1ba | 1,083 | $1,679 | $1.55 | Dec 18, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0929 | | Studio / 1ba | 826 | $1,688 | $2.04 | Nov 20, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0812 | | 1bd / 1ba | 810 | $1,708 | $2.11 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Fees, Parking &amp; True Monthly Cost

### Monthly Fees

$179/mo

Added to base rent automatically

### True Monthly Cost

$1,597

Starting price + fees

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Severe nighttime trains

Freight line 375 ft away · 23 trains/day

- 10 daytime, 13 overnight

- Crossing 375 ft away. Horns expected day and night.

- Operator: NS

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Charlotte, NC notes](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Charlotte, NC

[The Ellis](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/the-ellis-charlotte-nc/): ![The Ellis apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18234?w=640) From $1,220/mo 4.6 rating 52 units 0.6 mi away · 14% below

[The Crown of Queen City](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/the-crown-of-queen-city-charlotte-nc/): ![The Crown of Queen City apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2002?w=640) From $1,341/mo 4.6 rating 20 units 0.8 mi away · 5% below

[Circa Uptown Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/circa-uptown-apartments-charlotte-nc/): ![Circa Uptown Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18236?w=640) From $1,448/mo 4.5 rating 31 units 0.3 mi away · 2% above

[The Francis Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/the-francis-apartments-charlotte-nc/): ![The Francis Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18244?w=640) From $1,448/mo 4.1 rating 30 units 0.8 mi away · 2% above

[Bell Uptown Charlotte](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/bell-uptown-charlotte-charlotte-nc/): ![Bell Uptown Charlotte apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18243?w=640) From $1,479/mo 4.3 rating 33 units 0.4 mi away · 4% above

[500 West Trade](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/500-west-trade-charlotte-nc/): ![500 West Trade apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/1824?w=640) From $1,468/mo 4.4 rating 34 units 0.1 mi away · 4% above

### Charlotte center city Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Charlotte center city and across Charlotte, NC.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/trends/28202/)
