# Average Rent in Castle Rock, CO

> How much is rent in Castle Rock, CO? $1,719 median across 150 units in 10 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Castle Rock, CO?

The average listed apartment rent in Castle Rock, CO is $1,833 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 150 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

10 apartment buildings, 150 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,833/mo

median $1,719

[+7.7% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,250/mo

Pines at Castle Rock

Properties

10

tracked daily

Units

150

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/trends/) [Explore Castle Rock, CO on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=castle-rock-co)

[Castle Rock, CO Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Castle Rock, CO.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,899

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Castle Rock, CO over the last 3 months. Started at $2,000, ended at $1,899.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,000 |
| Aug | 2,055 |
| Aug | 1,988 |
| Aug | 1,964 |
| Sep | 1,995 |
| Sep | 1,981 |
| Sep | 1,948 |
| Sep | 1,849 |
| Oct | 1,898 |
| Oct | 1,794 |
| Oct | 1,849 |
| Oct | 1,846 |
| Oct | 1,854 |
| Nov | 1,899 |

[Full Castle Rock, CO price history](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Castle Rock, CO Rent Prices

All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.3 (359)](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/pines-at-castle-rock-castle-rock-co/): Pines at Castle Rock 6221 Castlegate Dr W, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA From $1,250/mo Avg $1,484 27 units

[#2 5 (3)](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/the-pines-castle-rock-co/): The Pines 2276 Castlegate Dr N Apt 927, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA From $1,373/mo as of Oct 6 Avg $1,373 1 units

[#3 4.2 (346)](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/echo-ridge-apartments-castle-rock-co/): Echo Ridge Apartments 339 E Allen St, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA From $1,430/mo Avg $1,788 21 units

[#4 4 (137)](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/ridge-at-castle-rock-apartments-castle-rock-co/): Ridge at Castle Rock Apartments 3715 Bilberry St, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA From $1,463/mo Avg $1,802 14 units

[#5 3.9 (249)](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/the-bluffs-at-castle-rock-castle-rock-co/): The Bluffs at Castle Rock 483 Scott Blvd, Castle Rock, CO 80104, USA From $1,485/mo Avg $2,079 11 units

[#6 3.9 (52)](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/auburn-brook-castle-rock-co/): Auburn Brook 1193 Auburn Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA From $1,550/mo Avg $1,903 10 units

[#7 4.1 (134)](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/alana-apartments-castle-rock-co/): Alana Apartments 5989 Alpine Vis Cir, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA From $1,552/mo Avg $1,840 31 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Pines at Castle Rock 6221 Castlegate Dr W, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/pines-at-castle-rock-castle-rock-co/) | $1,250 | $1,484 | $1.67/ft² | 3.3 (359) | 27 |
| 2 | [The Pines 2276 Castlegate Dr N Apt 927, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/the-pines-castle-rock-co/) | $1,373 as of Oct 6 | $1,373 | -- | 5 (3) | 1 |
| 3 | [Echo Ridge Apartments 339 E Allen St, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/echo-ridge-apartments-castle-rock-co/) | $1,430 | $1,788 | $1.80/ft² | 4.2 (346) | 21 |
| 4 | [Ridge at Castle Rock Apartments 3715 Bilberry St, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/ridge-at-castle-rock-apartments-castle-rock-co/) | $1,463 | $1,802 | $1.96/ft² | 4 (137) | 14 |
| 5 | [The Bluffs at Castle Rock 483 Scott Blvd, Castle Rock, CO 80104, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/the-bluffs-at-castle-rock-castle-rock-co/) | $1,485 | $2,079 | $1.98/ft² | 3.9 (249) | 11 |
| 6 | [Auburn Brook 1193 Auburn Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/auburn-brook-castle-rock-co/) | $1,550 | $1,903 | $1.81/ft² | 3.9 (52) | 10 |
| 7 | [Alana Apartments 5989 Alpine Vis Cir, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/alana-apartments-castle-rock-co/) | $1,552 | $1,840 | $2.33/ft² | 4.1 (134) | 31 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/apartments/)

[Pines at Castle Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/pines-at-castle-rock-castle-rock-co/): ![Pines at Castle Rock apartments in Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3lSooOWNZPKlJHHhFoKN80BOYFTrmKMy3ufToQRayRoxOVGSHXludRMSIiT0KOb1ZwSMsla40pdIK0aBmeNgLGDBdFuOnIoS-Acl_bWKRYxZMatrE0bDQdHAQ9USutPO2TMVRmdPFVsbgNxkU3AMV1pKaumuVE2nuLVNNKfAlMgBNdIFxKsONYEksuBVzRRZY3RHblDovQr-9zETmUuqZhLx128mCPJ6WuWI5CVtM8OrFqAPAoac-yeqlufQv0fTd1DVRw5_g4ykMWPPfy8qxbCw-vjRS9Xi3m2tBLjxqXUjK7feOs2ewUVkrSaK5wk_A97d76AYz6hyTvfkIIrRNmCaLaPdWqw4FDtqd6_-ZbkJu8_ZTsn-V2M8CqI2HwR3IroGDjwfNVMXu8q83Ts03DnQR7ACR6LxuESoHfcMi4F_FIHkrCQtxzz8xkjsEmqSA7jq5AzpcnlJpyTO9Ut9Sq3s8K23tlBbBo-wGn3FzPjm1e_-5LMylEujnStj7UZrSXp04SlXT6021jOEyIKP3vQLHp3HoLTy1uDxPn6rZwFedxKnoNav0AkZNAA5ItyyD6ikbp1dODEbA?w=600) 3.3 (359) 6221 Castlegate Dr W, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA From $1,250/mo 27 units

[The Pines](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/the-pines-castle-rock-co/): ![The Pines apartments in Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19697?w=600) 5 (3) 2276 Castlegate Dr N Apt 927, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA From $1,373/mo prices as of Oct 6 1 units

[Echo Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/echo-ridge-apartments-castle-rock-co/): ![Echo Ridge Apartments apartments in Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14490?w=600) 4.2 (346) 339 E Allen St, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA From $1,430/mo 21 units

[Ridge at Castle Rock Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/ridge-at-castle-rock-apartments-castle-rock-co/): ![Ridge at Castle Rock Apartments apartments in Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14486?w=600) 4 (137) 3715 Bilberry St, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA From $1,463/mo 14 units

[The Bluffs at Castle Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/the-bluffs-at-castle-rock-castle-rock-co/): ![The Bluffs at Castle Rock apartments in Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14487?w=600) 3.9 (249) 483 Scott Blvd, Castle Rock, CO 80104, USA From $1,485/mo 11 units

[Auburn Brook](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/auburn-brook-castle-rock-co/): ![Auburn Brook apartments in Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14485?w=600) 3.9 (52) 1193 Auburn Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA From $1,550/mo 10 units

[Browse all Castle Rock, CO apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/apartments/)

By Area

## Castle Rock, CO neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Castle Rock 80109 8](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Castle%20Rock%2080109)[Castle Rock 80108 4](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Castle%20Rock%2080108)[Castle Rock 80104 2](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Castle%20Rock%2080104)

## Castle Rock, CO Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Castle Rock, CO is **$1,833 per month**, based on 150 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,250 at Pines at Castle Rock to $2,909 at Avalon Castle Rock at the Meadows.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,642/mo | $1,463/mo | 4 |
| 1 Bed | $1,598/mo | $1,250/mo | 80 |
| 2 Bed | $1,979/mo | $1,450/mo | 47 |
| 3 Bed | $2,501/mo | $2,170/mo | 19 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Castle Rock, CO, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Castle Rock, CO averages **$1,598/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,979/mo**. At the local median household income of **$143,031**, that works out to **15% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Castle Rock, CO at **$1,946/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/trends/) runs **6% below** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Castle Rock, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Castle Rock, CO?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$73,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,833/mo.

Comfortable income

$88,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,250/mo), you need to earn at least **$50,000/year**.

Median household income in Castle Rock, CO is **$143,031** , about 63% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Castle Rock, CO

Overall prices in Castle Rock, CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Castle Rock, CO's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,833 |
| Utilities | $628 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,497 |
| Healthcare | $730 |
| Other goods and services | $1,169 |
| Estimated total | $6,406/mo |

Population

76,614

Median household income

$143,031

Census median rent

$1,946/mo

Census rent burden

34.8%

Median age

35.8

Mean commute

29 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Colorado

How Castle Rock, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Castle Rock, CO | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Denver, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/denver-co/) | $2,059 | +12% | -1.5% | 130 |
| [Longmont, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/longmont-co/) | $1,954 | +7% | +2.3% | 25 |
| [Greeley, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/greeley-co/) | $1,490 | -19% | -6.6% | 19 |
| [Parker, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/parker-co/) | $1,947 | +6% | -1.5% | 18 |
| [Centennial, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/centennial-co/) | $2,739 | +49% | -3.4% | 13 |
| [Arvada, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/arvada-co/) | $2,158 | +18% | +0.9% | 11 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Castle Rock, CO?

The average listed apartment rent in Castle Rock, CO is $1,833 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 150 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Castle Rock, CO?

The median asking rent in Castle Rock, CO is $1,719 per month, computed from 150 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,833/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Castle Rock, CO?

The lowest available rent in Castle Rock, CO starts at $1,250 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Castle Rock, CO?

1-bedroom apartments in Castle Rock, CO average $1,598/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,250/mo across 80 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Castle Rock, CO?

2-bedroom apartments in Castle Rock, CO average $1,979/mo. Units start from $1,450/mo across 47 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Castle Rock, CO

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
