# Average Rent in Casper, WY &amp; Rent Trends

> 7 Casper, WY buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $1,265/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Casper, WY?

The average listed apartment rent in Casper, WY is $1,265 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 55 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 7 apartment communities in Casper, WY. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Casper [82601](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/82601/?bedrooms=all)[82604](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/82604/?bedrooms=all)[82609](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/82609/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/?bedrooms=3)

Showing any bedrooms in Casper, WY.

Market Average

$1,265/mo

Lowest Available

$820/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

7

tracked daily

Units Listed

55

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Casper, WY

Compare average rent across Casper, WY neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Casper 82609](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/82609/?bedrooms=all) | $1,303 | ▼ $331 | $820 | 5 | 48 |
| [Casper 82601](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/82601/?bedrooms=all) | $1,085 | ▲ $208 | $947 | 1 | 3 |
| [Casper 82604](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/trends/82604/?bedrooms=all) | $953 | ▲ $36 | $882 | 1 | 4 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Casper, WY?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Casper, WY is $1,265 per month across 7 apartment communities and 55 available units.

The most affordable option is [Foxhill Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/foxhill-apartments-casper-wy/) starting at $820/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $820/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,106/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,329/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,858/mo.

Prices range from $820 to $2,592 per month. The most common price point is the $1,000 range, where 25 units are currently listed.

## Casper, WY Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| September 2026 | $1,171 | - | 5 |
| October 2026 | $1,218 | +$47 | 8 |
| November 2026 | $1,185 | -$33 | 7 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Casper, WY

Studio

$820

from $820 · 1 units

1 Bed

$1,106

from $882 · 23 units

2 Bed

$1,329

from $980 · 27 units

3 Bed

$1,858

from $1,613 · 4 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Casper, WY

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Foxhill Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/foxhill-apartments-casper-wy/) | $820/mo | $994/mo | 5 | 3.8 |
| [The Pronghorn Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/the-pronghorn-apartments-casper-wy/) | $882/mo | $953/mo | 4 | 4.3 |
| [Casper Village](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/casper-village-casper-wy/) | $947/mo | $1,085/mo | 3 | 3.8 |
| [Sunridge](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/sunridge-casper-wy/) | $1,009/mo | $1,009/mo | 1 | 4.6 |
| [Alpine Meadows](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/alpine-meadows-casper-wy/) | $1,015/mo | $1,084/mo | 3 | 3.7 |
| [The Preserve at Greenway Park](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/the-preserve-at-greenway-park-casper-wy/) | $1,122/mo | $1,331/mo | 35 | 4 |
| [The Ridge at Blackmore](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/the-ridge-at-blackmore-casper-wy/) | $1,262/mo | $1,678/mo | 4 | 3.7 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Casper, WY

### What is the average rent in Casper, WY?

The average listed apartment rent in Casper, WY is $1,265 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 55 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Casper, WY?

The apartment listings we track in Casper, WY range from $820 to $2,592 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Casper, WY?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Casper, WY. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Casper, WY?

Studio apartments average $820 per month across 1 priced listing in Casper, WY. Listed rents range from $820 to $820 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Casper, WY?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,106 per month across 23 priced listings in Casper, WY. Listed rents range from $882 to $1,262 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Casper, WY?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,329 per month across 27 priced listings in Casper, WY. Listed rents range from $980 to $1,507 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Casper, WY?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,858 per month across 4 priced listings in Casper, WY. Listed rents range from $1,613 to $2,592 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Casper, WY?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,106 per month across 23 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,329 across 27 listings, $223 (20.2%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Casper, WY?

Foxhill Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $820 per month. We track 5 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Casper, WY?

The $1,000 to $1,200 monthly range has the most matching listings: 25 units, or 45.5% of the priced apartments we track in Casper, WY. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Casper, WY?

We track 55 priced units at 7 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Casper, WY?

We have recorded rent data on 11 days from September 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Casper, WY. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Casper, WY?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Casper, WY rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Casper, WY?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$51,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,265/mo.

Comfortable income

$61,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($820/mo), you need to earn at least **$33,000/year**.

Median household income in Casper, WY is **$69,171** , about 14% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Casper, WY Apartments

Browse all 7 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/casper-wy/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Casper, WY

Overall prices in Casper, WY runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Casper, WY's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,265 |
| Utilities | $344 |
| Groceries | $524 |
| Transportation | $820 |
| Healthcare | $400 |
| Other goods and services | $640 |
| Estimated total | $3,994/mo |

Population

58,754

Median household income

$69,171

Census median rent

$964/mo

Census rent burden

28.1%

Median age

37.0

Mean commute

17 min

[Wyoming Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/wyoming/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Wyoming cities

[Explore Casper, WY on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=casper-wy): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Casper, WY rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Casper, WY Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Casper&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,173 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,170 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,170 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,169 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,257 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,179 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,230 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,131 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,164 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,231 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,170 |
