# Average Rent in Burnsville, MN

> How much is rent in Burnsville, MN? $1,575 median across 171 units in 14 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Burnsville, MN?

The average listed apartment rent in Burnsville, MN is $1,696 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 171 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

14 apartment buildings, 171 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Burnsville, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,696/mo

median $1,575

[-1% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,106/mo

Meridian Pointe

Properties

14

tracked daily

Units

171

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/trends/) [Explore Burnsville, MN on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=burnsville-mn)

[Burnsville, MN Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 14 properties in Burnsville, MN.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,742

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Burnsville, MN over the last 3 months. Started at $1,808, ended at $1,742.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,808 |
| Aug | 1,813 |
| Aug | 1,825 |
| Aug | 1,825 |
| Sep | 1,818 |
| Sep | 1,804 |
| Sep | 1,797 |
| Sep | 1,765 |
| Oct | 1,755 |
| Oct | 1,733 |
| Oct | 1,718 |
| Oct | 1,787 |
| Oct | 1,755 |
| Nov | 1,742 |

[Full Burnsville, MN price history](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Burnsville, MN Rent Prices

All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3 (2)](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/meridian-pointe-building-51-burnsville-mn/): Meridian Pointe Building 51 51 McAndrews Rd W #321, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,098/mo as of Oct 2 Avg $1,508 24 units

[#2 3.9 (310)](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/meridian-pointe-burnsville-mn/): Meridian Pointe 251 McAndrews Rd W, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,106/mo Avg $1,654 28 units

[#3 3.7 (230)](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/willow-pond-burnsville-mn/): Willow Pond 11751 W River Hills Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,140/mo Avg $1,425 22 units

[#4 4.1 (345)](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/the-woods-of-burnsville-apartments-burnsville-mn/): The Woods of Burnsville Apartments 14701 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55306, USA From $1,185/mo Avg $1,421 26 units

[#5 3.6 (414)](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/twelve-501-apartment-homes-burnsville-mn/): Twelve 501 Apartment Homes 12501 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,218/mo Avg $1,393 16 units

[#6 3.1 (17)](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/cliff-hill-townhouses-burnsville-mn/): Cliff Hill Townhouses 2064 E 117th St, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,235/mo Avg $1,578 4 units

[#7 4 (255)](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/stone-grove-apartments-burnsville-mn/): Stone Grove Apartments 2525 Williams Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,280/mo Avg $1,630 10 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Meridian Pointe Building 51 51 McAndrews Rd W #321, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/meridian-pointe-building-51-burnsville-mn/) | $1,098 as of Oct 2 | $1,508 | $1.63/ft² | 3 (2) | 24 |
| 2 | [Meridian Pointe 251 McAndrews Rd W, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/meridian-pointe-burnsville-mn/) | $1,106 | $1,654 | $1.65/ft² | 3.9 (310) | 28 |
| 3 | [Willow Pond 11751 W River Hills Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/willow-pond-burnsville-mn/) | $1,140 | $1,425 | $1.71/ft² | 3.7 (230) | 22 |
| 4 | [The Woods of Burnsville Apartments 14701 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55306, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/the-woods-of-burnsville-apartments-burnsville-mn/) | $1,185 | $1,421 | $1.51/ft² | 4.1 (345) | 26 |
| 5 | [Twelve 501 Apartment Homes 12501 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/twelve-501-apartment-homes-burnsville-mn/) | $1,218 | $1,393 | $1.41/ft² | 3.6 (414) | 16 |
| 6 | [Cliff Hill Townhouses 2064 E 117th St, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/cliff-hill-townhouses-burnsville-mn/) | $1,235 | $1,578 | $1.51/ft² | 3.1 (17) | 4 |
| 7 | [Stone Grove Apartments 2525 Williams Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/stone-grove-apartments-burnsville-mn/) | $1,280 | $1,630 | $1.62/ft² | 4 (255) | 10 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/)

[Meridian Pointe Building 51](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/meridian-pointe-building-51-burnsville-mn/): ![Meridian Pointe Building 51 apartments in Burnsville, MN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19437?w=600) 3 (2) 51 McAndrews Rd W #321, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,098/mo prices as of Oct 2 24 units

[Meridian Pointe](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/meridian-pointe-burnsville-mn/): ![Meridian Pointe apartments in Burnsville, MN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15691?w=600) 3.9 (310) 251 McAndrews Rd W, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,106/mo 28 units

[Willow Pond](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/willow-pond-burnsville-mn/): ![Willow Pond apartments in Burnsville, MN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15705?w=600) 3.7 (230) 11751 W River Hills Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,140/mo 22 units

[The Woods of Burnsville Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/the-woods-of-burnsville-apartments-burnsville-mn/): ![The Woods of Burnsville Apartments apartments in Burnsville, MN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/17628?w=600) 4.1 (345) 14701 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55306, USA From $1,185/mo 26 units

[Twelve 501 Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/twelve-501-apartment-homes-burnsville-mn/): ![Twelve 501 Apartment Homes apartments in Burnsville, MN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15706?w=600) 3.6 (414) 12501 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,218/mo 16 units

[Cliff Hill Townhouses](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/cliff-hill-townhouses-burnsville-mn/): ![Cliff Hill Townhouses apartments in Burnsville, MN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19435?w=600) 3.1 (17) 2064 E 117th St, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA From $1,235/mo 4 units

[Browse all Burnsville, MN apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/)

By Area

## Burnsville, MN neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Burnsville 55337 9](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/?neighborhood=Burnsville%2055337)[Burnsville 55306 3](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/?neighborhood=Burnsville%2055306)[Apple Valley 55124 2](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/?neighborhood=Apple%20Valley%2055124)[Lakeville 55044 1](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/?neighborhood=Lakeville%2055044)[Savage 55378 1](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/apartments/?neighborhood=Savage%2055378)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Burnsville, MN rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/rent-map/)

## Burnsville, MN Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Burnsville, MN is **$1,696 per month**, based on 171 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,106 at Meridian Pointe to $2,950 at Summit Townhomes.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,289/mo | $1,106/mo | 10 |
| 1 Bed | $1,424/mo | $1,185/mo | 53 |
| 2 Bed | $1,726/mo | $1,235/mo | 84 |
| 3 Bed | $2,209/mo | $1,795/mo | 18 |
| 4 Bed | $2,830/mo | $2,800/mo | 6 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Burnsville, MN, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Burnsville, MN averages **$1,424/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,726/mo**. At the local median household income of **$83,953**, that works out to **24% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Burnsville, MN at **$1,501/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/trends/) runs **13% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Burnsville, MN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Burnsville, MN?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$68,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,696/mo.

Comfortable income

$81,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,106/mo), you need to earn at least **$44,000/year**.

Median household income in Burnsville, MN is **$83,953** , about 3% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Burnsville, MN

Overall prices in Burnsville, MN runs above the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Burnsville, MN's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,696 |
| Utilities | $474 |
| Groceries | $565 |
| Transportation | $1,131 |
| Healthcare | $552 |
| Other goods and services | $882 |
| Estimated total | $5,300/mo |

Population

64,295

Median household income

$83,953

Census median rent

$1,501/mo

Census rent burden

31.8%

Median age

36.9

Mean commute

23 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Minnesota

How Burnsville, MN rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Burnsville, MN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Minneapolis, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/minneapolis-mn/) | $2,111 | +24% | +3.7% | 75 |
| [Eden Prairie, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/eden-prairie-mn/) | $2,117 | +25% | +4.5% | 16 |
| [Woodbury, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/woodbury-mn/) | $1,934 | +14% | -1.2% | 16 |
| [ST Paul, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/st-paul-mn/) | $1,854 | +9% | +6.2% | 15 |
| [Eagan, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/eagan-mn/) | $1,964 | +16% | +5.4% | 14 |
| [Brooklyn Park, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/brooklyn-park-mn/) | $1,704 | 0% | -7.5% | 13 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Burnsville, MN?

The average listed apartment rent in Burnsville, MN is $1,696 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 171 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Burnsville, MN?

The median asking rent in Burnsville, MN is $1,575 per month, computed from 171 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,696/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Burnsville, MN?

The lowest available rent in Burnsville, MN starts at $1,106 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Burnsville, MN?

1-bedroom apartments in Burnsville, MN average $1,424/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,185/mo across 53 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Burnsville, MN?

2-bedroom apartments in Burnsville, MN average $1,726/mo. Units start from $1,235/mo across 84 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Burnsville, MN

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/burnsville-mn/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
