# Average Rent in Burlington, MA

> How much is rent in Burlington, MA? $3,068 median across 77 units in 5 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Burlington, MA?

The average listed apartment rent in Burlington, MA is $3,036 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 77 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

5 apartment buildings, 77 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Burlington, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$3,036/mo

median $3,068

[+3.8% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/trends/)

Cheapest

$2,344/mo

Halstead Burlington

Properties

5

tracked daily

Units

77

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/trends/) [Explore Burlington, MA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=burlington-ma)

[Burlington, MA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Burlington, MA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$3,042

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Burlington, MA over the last 6 months. Started at $2,995, ended at $3,042.

### Average rent trend, last 6 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| May | 2,995 |
| May | 3,027 |
| May | 3,094 |
| May | 3,100 |
| Jun | 3,112 |
| Jun | 3,173 |
| Jun | 3,177 |
| Jun | 3,151 |
| Jul | 3,110 |
| Jul | 3,151 |
| Jul | 3,142 |
| Jul | 3,142 |
| Jul | 3,076 |
| Aug | 2,981 |
| Aug | 2,968 |
| Aug | 2,970 |
| Aug | 2,969 |
| Sep | 2,942 |
| Sep | 2,969 |
| Sep | 2,942 |
| Sep | 2,942 |
| Oct | 2,894 |
| Oct | 3,036 |
| Oct | 3,048 |
| Oct | 3,058 |
| Oct | 3,029 |
| Nov | 3,042 |

[Full Burlington, MA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Burlington, MA Rent Prices

All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4 (208)](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/halstead-burlington-burlington-ma/): Halstead Burlington 8 Kimball Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,344/mo Avg $3,063 27 units

[#2 3.9 (122)](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/the-reserve-at-burlington-apartments-burlington-ma/): The Reserve at Burlington Apartments 20 Corporate Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,393/mo Avg $3,043 11 units

[#3 4.7 (127)](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/eaves-burlington-burlington-ma/): eaves Burlington 1 Farms Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,578/mo Avg $3,032 8 units

[#4 4.5 (211)](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/avalon-burlington-burlington-ma/): Avalon Burlington 1 Arboretum Way, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,733/mo Avg $2,999 26 units

[#5 4.5 (112)](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/heritage-at-stone-ridge-apartments-burlington-ma/): Heritage at Stone Ridge Apartments 2 Littles Brook Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,735/mo Avg $3,072 5 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Halstead Burlington 8 Kimball Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/halstead-burlington-burlington-ma/) | $2,344 | $3,063 | $2.74/ft² | 4 (208) | 27 |
| 2 | [The Reserve at Burlington Apartments 20 Corporate Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/the-reserve-at-burlington-apartments-burlington-ma/) | $2,393 | $3,043 | $2.94/ft² | 3.9 (122) | 11 |
| 3 | [eaves Burlington 1 Farms Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/eaves-burlington-burlington-ma/) | $2,578 | $3,032 | $2.94/ft² | 4.7 (127) | 8 |
| 4 | [Avalon Burlington 1 Arboretum Way, Burlington, MA 01803, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/avalon-burlington-burlington-ma/) | $2,733 | $2,999 | $3.06/ft² | 4.5 (211) | 26 |
| 5 | [Heritage at Stone Ridge Apartments 2 Littles Brook Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/heritage-at-stone-ridge-apartments-burlington-ma/) | $2,735 | $3,072 | $2.83/ft² | 4.5 (112) | 5 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/apartments/)

[Halstead Burlington](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/halstead-burlington-burlington-ma/): ![Halstead Burlington apartments in Burlington, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5200?w=600) 4 (208) 8 Kimball Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,344/mo 27 units

[The Reserve at Burlington Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/the-reserve-at-burlington-apartments-burlington-ma/): ![The Reserve at Burlington Apartments apartments in Burlington, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5218?w=600) 3.9 (122) 20 Corporate Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,393/mo 11 units

[eaves Burlington](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/eaves-burlington-burlington-ma/): ![eaves Burlington apartments in Burlington, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5212?w=600) 4.7 (127) 1 Farms Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,578/mo 8 units

[Avalon Burlington](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/avalon-burlington-burlington-ma/): ![Avalon Burlington apartments in Burlington, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5210?w=600) 4.5 (211) 1 Arboretum Way, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,733/mo 26 units

[Heritage at Stone Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/heritage-at-stone-ridge-apartments-burlington-ma/): ![Heritage at Stone Ridge Apartments apartments in Burlington, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5214?w=600) 4.5 (112) 2 Littles Brook Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA From $2,735/mo 5 units

[Browse all Burlington, MA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/apartments/)

By Area

## Burlington, MA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Burlington 01803 5](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/apartments/?neighborhood=Burlington%2001803)

## Burlington, MA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Burlington, MA is **$3,036 per month**, based on 77 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,344 at Halstead Burlington to $4,020 at Halstead Burlington.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,426/mo | $2,344/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $2,756/mo | $2,578/mo | 17 |
| 2 Bed | $3,121/mo | $2,933/mo | 51 |
| 3 Bed | $3,901/mo | $3,795/mo | 4 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Burlington, MA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Burlington, MA averages **$2,756/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$3,121/mo**. At the local median household income of **$142,207**, that works out to **26% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Burlington, MA at **$2,597/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/trends/) runs **17% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Burlington, MA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Burlington, MA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$121,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,036/mo.

Comfortable income

$146,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,344/mo), you need to earn at least **$94,000/year**.

Median household income in Burlington, MA is **$142,207** , about 2% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Burlington, MA

Overall prices in Burlington, MA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Burlington, MA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $3,036 |
| Utilities | $637 |
| Groceries | $544 |
| Transportation | $1,520 |
| Healthcare | $741 |
| Other goods and services | $1,186 |
| Estimated total | $7,664/mo |

Population

26,223

Median household income

$142,207

Census median rent

$2,597/mo

Census rent burden

29.1%

Median age

44.9

Mean commute

28 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Massachusetts

How Burlington, MA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Burlington, MA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Agawam, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/agawam-ma/) | $2,247 | -26% | +9.1% | 33 |
| [Boston, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/) | $4,543 | +50% | -7.4% | 29 |
| [Lynn, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/) | $3,044 | 0% | -1% | 16 |
| [Haverhill, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/haverhill-ma/) | $2,629 | -13% | -0.7% | 13 |
| [Waltham, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/waltham-ma/) | $3,376 | +11% | -2.8% | 11 |
| [Weymouth, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/weymouth-ma/) | $2,458 | -19% | -4.6% | 11 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Burlington, MA?

The average listed apartment rent in Burlington, MA is $3,036 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 77 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Burlington, MA?

The median asking rent in Burlington, MA is $3,068 per month, computed from 77 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $3,036/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Burlington, MA?

The lowest available rent in Burlington, MA starts at $2,344 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Burlington, MA?

1-bedroom apartments in Burlington, MA average $2,756/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,578/mo across 17 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Burlington, MA?

2-bedroom apartments in Burlington, MA average $3,121/mo. Units start from $2,933/mo across 51 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Burlington, MA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/burlington-ma/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
