# Average Rent in Bryan, TX &amp; Rent Trends

> 5 Bryan, TX buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $1,153/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Bryan, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Bryan, TX is $1,153 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 46 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 5 apartment communities in Bryan, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Briarcrest Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/77802/?bedrooms=all)[xóm Thố](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/77803/?bedrooms=all)

College Station [77840](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/77840/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Bryan, TX.

Market Average

$1,153/mo

▲ +0.3% from last month

Lowest Available

$897/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

5

tracked daily

Units Listed

46

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Bryan, TX

Compare average rent across Bryan, TX neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. [View these neighborhoods on the rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/rent-map/)

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [College Station 77840](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/77840/?bedrooms=all) | $1,305 | ▲ $5 | $1,245 | 1 | 3 |
| [Bryan 77807](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/77807/?bedrooms=all) | $1,277 | - | $1,184 | 1 | 2 |
| [Briarcrest Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/77802/?bedrooms=all) | $1,203 | - | $1,056 | 1 | 28 |
| [xóm Thố](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/trends/77803/?bedrooms=all) | $990 | - | $897 | 2 | 13 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Bryan, TX?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Bryan, TX is $1,153 per month across 5 apartment communities and 46 available units. Rents have increased $4 (0.3%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Wood Trail-Bryan Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/wood-trail-bryan-apartments-bryan-tx/) starting at $897/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,350/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $946/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,137/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,324/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $1,324/mo.

Prices range from $897 to $1,398 per month. The most common price point is the $1,000 range, where 19 units are currently listed.

## Bryan, TX Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $1,215 | - | 5 |
| November 2026 | $1,219 | +$4 | 5 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Bryan, TX

Studio

$1,350

from $1,350 · 1 units

1 Bed

$946

from $897 · 10 units

2 Bed

$1,137

from $989 · 22 units

3 Bed

$1,324

from $1,204 · 7 units

4 Bed

$1,324

from $1,240 · 6 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Bryan, TX

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Wood Trail-Bryan Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/wood-trail-bryan-apartments-bryan-tx/) | $897/mo | $960/mo | 12 | 3.7 |
| [Fifteen12 Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/fifteen12-apartments-bryan-tx/) | $1,056/mo | $1,203/mo | 28 | 3.2 |
| [Sandy Creek Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/sandy-creek-apartments-bryan-tx/) | $1,184/mo | $1,277/mo | 2 | 4.3 |
| [The Point on Redmond](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/the-point-on-redmond-bryan-tx/) | $1,245/mo | $1,305/mo | 3 | 3.5 |
| [Lofts at 305](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/lofts-at-305-bryan-tx/) | $1,350/mo | $1,350/mo | 1 | 3.4 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Bryan, TX

### What is the average rent in Bryan, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Bryan, TX is $1,153 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 46 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Bryan, TX?

The apartment listings we track in Bryan, TX range from $897 to $1,398 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Bryan, TX?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Bryan, TX. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Bryan, TX?

Studio apartments average $1,350 per month across 1 priced listing in Bryan, TX. Listed rents range from $1,350 to $1,350 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Bryan, TX?

1-bedroom apartments average $946 per month across 10 priced listings in Bryan, TX. Listed rents range from $897 to $1,172 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Bryan, TX?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,137 per month across 22 priced listings in Bryan, TX. Listed rents range from $989 to $1,346 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Bryan, TX?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,324 per month across 7 priced listings in Bryan, TX. Listed rents range from $1,204 to $1,392 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Bryan, TX?

4-bedroom apartments average $1,324 per month across 6 priced listings in Bryan, TX. Listed rents range from $1,240 to $1,398 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Bryan, TX?

The 1-bedroom average is $946 per month across 10 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,137 across 22 listings, $191 (20.2%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Bryan, TX?

Wood Trail-Bryan Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $897 per month. We track 12 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Bryan, TX?

The $1,000 to $1,200 monthly range has the most matching listings: 19 units, or 41.3% of the priced apartments we track in Bryan, TX. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Bryan, TX?

We track 46 priced units at 5 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Bryan, TX?

We have recorded rent data on 4 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Bryan, TX. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Bryan, TX?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Bryan, TX rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Bryan, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$46,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,153/mo.

Comfortable income

$55,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($897/mo), you need to earn at least **$36,000/year**.

Median household income in Bryan, TX is **$56,861** , about 3% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Bryan, TX Apartments

Browse all 5 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Bryan, TX

Overall prices in Bryan, TX runs below the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 91.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Bryan, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,153 |
| Utilities | $334 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $796 |
| Healthcare | $388 |
| Other goods and services | $621 |
| Estimated total | $3,793/mo |

Population

86,169

Median household income

$56,861

Census median rent

$1,150/mo

Census rent burden

34.0%

Median age

31.4

Mean commute

19 min

[Texas Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Texas cities

[Bryan, TX Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/bryan-tx/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Bryan, TX on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=bryan-tx): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Bryan, TX rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Bryan, TX Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Bryan&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,215 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,214 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,215 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,219 |
