# West Square Apartments

> West Square Apartments, Boston, MA: 5 units from $2,960/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $2,960, 1BR $3,275.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/west-square-apartments-boston-ma/

![West Square Apartments apartments in Boston, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2802?w=1200)

Updated today at 12:24 p.m. ET

3.4 (54 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.akelius-properties.us/west-square-apartments/) [(617) 330-9378](tel:%28617%29 330-9378)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 12:24 p.m. ET

5

Units Listed

$2,960

Starting at

$3,732

Average

$4,575

Highest

$4.33

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View South Boston rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/trends/02127/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$2,960

from $2,960 · 1 units

~576 sqft avg

1 Bed

$3,275

from $3,275 · 2 units

~753 sqft avg

2 Bed

$4,575

from $4,575 · 2 units

~1,116 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-19 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-22 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-23 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-24 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-25 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-26 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-27 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-28 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-30 | 2,735 |
| 2026-05-31 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-01 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-02 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-03 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-04 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-05 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-06 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-07 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-08 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-09 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-10 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-11 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-14 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-17 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-20 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-23 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-26 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-29 | 2,735 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,735 |
| 2026-07-03 | 2,735 |
| 2026-07-06 | 2,735 |
| 2026-07-07 | 2,735 |
| 2026-07-08 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-12 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-13 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-15 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-16 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-17 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-18 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-19 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-20 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-21 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-22 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-23 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-24 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-25 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-26 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-27 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-28 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-29 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-30 | 3,337 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-01 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-09 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-12 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-15 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-16 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-17 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-18 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-22 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-25 | 3,337 |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,043 |
| 2026-08-29 | 3,043 |
| 2026-08-30 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-03 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-04 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-05 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-06 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-09 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-12 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-21 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-24 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-27 | 3,337 |
| 2026-09-30 | 3,337 |
| 2026-10-03 | 3,337 |
| 2026-10-05 | 3,337 |
| 2026-10-08 | 3,337 |
| 2026-10-11 | 3,337 |
| 2026-10-14 | 3,337 |
| 2026-10-17 | 3,337 |
| 2026-10-21 | 3,717 |
| 2026-10-24 | 3,667 |
| 2026-10-25 | 3,667 |
| 2026-10-26 | 3,750 |
| 2026-10-27 | 3,692 |
| 2026-10-29 | 2,960 |
| 2026-10-30 | 2,960 |
| 2026-10-31 | 3,682 |
| 2026-11-01 | 3,682 |
| 2026-11-02 | 2,960 |
| 2026-11-03 | 3,682 |
| 2026-11-04 | 3,682 |
| 2026-11-06 | 2,960 |
| 2026-11-08 | 3,732 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$11K/mo

from 3 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$3,667

vs $3,732 current asking ($65 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

8 units tracked; 3 assumed leased, 5 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

5

Moderate availability

5 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Boston, MA

Similar

[Ink Block](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/ink-block-boston-ma/): $2,800

West Square Apartments

$2,960

[South Standard](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/south-standard-boston-ma/): $2,970

[381 Congress Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/381-congress-lofts-boston-ma/): $2,999

[Flats on D](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/flats-on-d-boston-ma/): $3,026

[315 on A Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/315-on-a-apartments-boston-ma/): $3,080

[One Greenway](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/one-greenway-boston-ma/): $3,477

Comparing this building against 6 similar Boston, MA apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Boston, MA map](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/rent-map/) [Explore Boston, MA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=boston-ma)

## Available Units

Sort

5 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio

$2,960/mo

576 ft² · $5.14/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$3,275/mo

650 ft² · $5.04/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$3,275/mo

856 ft² · $3.83/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$4,575/mo

1,080 ft² · $4.24/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$4,575/mo

1,152 ft² · $3.97/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| -- | | Studio / --ba | 576 | $2,960 | $5.14 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 650 | $3,275 | $5.04 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 856 | $3,275 | $3.83 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 1,080 | $4,575 | $4.24 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 1,152 | $4,575 | $3.97 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Passenger line 1,181 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- Crossing 1,181 ft away. Horns expected during the day.

- Operator: MBTA

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Boston, MA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Boston, MA

[South Standard](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/south-standard-boston-ma/): ![South Standard apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2384?w=640) From $2,970/mo 4.9 rating 16 units 0.6 mi away · Similar rent

[315 on A Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/315-on-a-apartments-boston-ma/): ![315 on A Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2804?w=640) From $3,080/mo 4.4 rating 11 units 0.5 mi away · 4% above

[381 Congress Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/381-congress-lofts-boston-ma/): ![381 Congress Lofts apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2809?w=640) From $2,999/mo 4.5 rating 5 units 0.6 mi away · 1% above

[Flats on D](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/flats-on-d-boston-ma/): ![Flats on D apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2801?w=640) From $3,026/mo 4.4 rating 10 units 0.4 mi away · 2% above

[Ink Block](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/ink-block-boston-ma/): ![Ink Block apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2810?w=640) From $2,800/mo 4.5 rating 17 units 0.7 mi away · 5% below

[One Greenway](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/one-greenway-boston-ma/): ![One Greenway apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2803?w=640) From $3,477/mo 4.8 rating 9 units 0.8 mi away · 17% above

### South Boston Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in South Boston and across Boston, MA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/trends/02127/)
