# Average Rent in Baytown, TX

> How much is rent in Baytown, TX? $1,205 median across 186 units in 11 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Baytown, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Baytown, TX is $1,243 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 186 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

11 apartment buildings, 186 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Baytown, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,243/mo

median $1,205

[-2.8% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$649/mo

The Park at Monza Apartments

Properties

11

tracked daily

Units

186

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/trends/) [Explore Baytown, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=baytown-tx)

[Baytown, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Baytown, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,220

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Baytown, TX over the last 3 months. Started at $1,232, ended at $1,220.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,232 |
| Aug | 1,236 |
| Aug | 1,215 |
| Aug | 1,206 |
| Oct | 1,240 |
| Oct | 1,203 |
| Oct | 1,238 |
| Nov | 1,220 |

[Full Baytown, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Baytown, TX Rent Prices

All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.4 (279)](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-park-at-monza-apartments-baytown-tx/): The Park at Monza Apartments 1601 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77520, USA From $649/mo Avg $1,147 22 units

[#2 2.7 (138)](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/providence-at-baytown-baytown-tx/): Providence at Baytown 1711 James Bowie Dr, Baytown, TX 77520, USA From $685/mo as of Oct 28 Avg $1,080 19 units

[#3 3.4 (126)](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/bay-oaks-apartments-baytown-tx/): Bay Oaks Apartments 1700 Bob Smith Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $799/mo as of Oct 28 Avg $988 13 units

[#4 3.9 (96)](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-ranch-at-rollingbrook-baytown-tx/): The Ranch at Rollingbrook 3403 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $814/mo Avg $967 7 units

[#5 4.3 (516)](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/reserve-on-garth-baytown-tx/): Reserve on Garth 3700 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $819/mo Avg $997 32 units

[#6 3.9 (48)](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/verve-apartments-baytown-tx/): Verve Apartments 3201 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $900/mo Avg $1,133 3 units

[#7 3.2 (214)](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-park-at-sorrento-apartment-homes-baytown-tx/): The Park at Sorrento Apartment Homes 3400 Shady Hill Dr, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $906/mo Avg $1,359 19 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [The Park at Monza Apartments 1601 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77520, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-park-at-monza-apartments-baytown-tx/) | $649 | $1,147 | $1.11/ft² | 3.4 (279) | 22 |
| 2 | [Providence at Baytown 1711 James Bowie Dr, Baytown, TX 77520, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/providence-at-baytown-baytown-tx/) | $685 as of Oct 28 | $1,080 | $1.08/ft² | 2.7 (138) | 19 |
| 3 | [Bay Oaks Apartments 1700 Bob Smith Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/bay-oaks-apartments-baytown-tx/) | $799 as of Oct 28 | $988 | $1.23/ft² | 3.4 (126) | 13 |
| 4 | [The Ranch at Rollingbrook 3403 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-ranch-at-rollingbrook-baytown-tx/) | $814 | $967 | $1.33/ft² | 3.9 (96) | 7 |
| 5 | [Reserve on Garth 3700 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/reserve-on-garth-baytown-tx/) | $819 | $997 | $1.25/ft² | 4.3 (516) | 32 |
| 6 | [Verve Apartments 3201 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/verve-apartments-baytown-tx/) | $900 | $1,133 | $1.19/ft² | 3.9 (48) | 3 |
| 7 | [The Park at Sorrento Apartment Homes 3400 Shady Hill Dr, Baytown, TX 77521, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-park-at-sorrento-apartment-homes-baytown-tx/) | $906 | $1,359 | $1.43/ft² | 3.2 (214) | 19 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/apartments/)

[The Park at Monza Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-park-at-monza-apartments-baytown-tx/): ![The Park at Monza Apartments apartments in Baytown, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22527?w=600) 3.4 (279) 1601 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77520, USA From $649/mo 22 units

[Providence at Baytown](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/providence-at-baytown-baytown-tx/): ![Providence at Baytown apartments in Baytown, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8201?w=600) 2.7 (138) 1711 James Bowie Dr, Baytown, TX 77520, USA From $685/mo prices as of Oct 28 19 units

[Bay Oaks Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/bay-oaks-apartments-baytown-tx/): ![Bay Oaks Apartments apartments in Baytown, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8200?w=600) 3.4 (126) 1700 Bob Smith Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $799/mo prices as of Oct 28 13 units

[The Ranch at Rollingbrook](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-ranch-at-rollingbrook-baytown-tx/): ![The Ranch at Rollingbrook apartments in Baytown, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJt_SC051eP4YRqzdTQzylybw/photos/Aa-ngMYmmXigmEVNfBfJVmlPlqSAwAaPV_pD9ZFdHfVFFR5WZYm4ua3l-wWCBEznrh81wca8Uqb7BZ-T0gZySYwsc-Xg4y5usNPNyqZRAuhjBVTSjNWMmRx20421FElQIBekvkuRKRHB-uGiag1Lbv40E2vKwhwqiiO1VS7RvILaIz7cRQHzwgydreQFDyC2I0VCEouhF11-jPSAsNkpwFq5bbFxqb_TlD59YOeGswVfLsVQyP-_zGwBHztX4IaB86W-gNjSmr2BT9nZIE6lOcbJnMK31ZexDvWYy7QLYtAfZcl92SUyvR4By87ZFlUFruT2VY9mpCVxnkcX_WNIj8uSSxlZqShOjiIMsW5PBczc1NOQOsVv2-vDY5EmDHR-Y3k2rT17MNia_BoUixWVNcXDNQcSAhvVrAY?w=600) 3.9 (96) 3403 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $814/mo 7 units

[Reserve on Garth](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/reserve-on-garth-baytown-tx/): ![Reserve on Garth apartments in Baytown, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22530?w=600) 4.3 (516) 3700 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $819/mo 32 units

[Verve Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/verve-apartments-baytown-tx/): ![Verve Apartments apartments in Baytown, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22533?w=600) 3.9 (48) 3201 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA From $900/mo 3 units

[Browse all Baytown, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Baytown, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Baytown 77521 12](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Baytown%2077521)[Goose Creek 4](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Goose%20Creek)

## Baytown, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Baytown, TX is **$1,243 per month**, based on 186 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $649 at The Park at Monza Apartments to $3,197 at The Park at Sorrento Apartment Homes.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $699/mo | $699/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,087/mo | $649/mo | 79 |
| 2 Bed | $1,320/mo | $759/mo | 94 |
| 3 Bed | $1,720/mo | $1,399/mo | 11 |
| 4 Bed | $1,500/mo | $1,500/mo | 1 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Baytown, TX apartments earn?

The 9 buildings we can estimate generate about **$2.2M** in rental revenue per month ($26M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.Sapphire Bay](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/sapphire-bay-baytown-tx/#revenue-section) | $529K/mo | $1,524 / $1,473 | 94% | 384 |
| [2.The Park at Monza Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-park-at-monza-apartments-baytown-tx/#revenue-section) | $335K/mo | $1,142 / $1,199 | 93% | 301 |
| [3.Aria at Rollingbrook](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/aria-at-rollingbrook-baytown-tx/#revenue-section) | $298K/mo | $1,235 / $1,354 | 92% | 240 |
| [4.Villas at Rollingbrook](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/villas-at-rollingbrook-baytown-tx/#revenue-section) | $290K/mo | $1,493 / $1,502 | 95% | 204 |
| [5.The Ranch at Rollingbrook](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/the-ranch-at-rollingbrook-baytown-tx/#revenue-section) | $205K/mo | | 97% | 219 |
| 4 more estimated buildings | $497K/mo | | | |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Baytown, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Baytown, TX averages **$1,087/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,320/mo**. At the local median household income of **$61,699**, that works out to **24% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Baytown, TX at **$1,217/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/trends/) runs **2% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Baytown, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Baytown, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$50,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,243/mo.

Comfortable income

$60,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($649/mo), you need to earn at least **$26,000/year**.

Median household income in Baytown, TX is **$61,699** , about 3% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Baytown, TX

Overall prices in Baytown, TX matches the national average by about 0% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 99.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Baytown, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,243 |
| Utilities | $457 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,089 |
| Healthcare | $531 |
| Other goods and services | $850 |
| Estimated total | $4,720/mo |

Population

84,538

Median household income

$61,699

Census median rent

$1,217/mo

Census rent burden

29.9%

Median age

33.9

Mean commute

25 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Baytown, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Baytown, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,512 | +22% | -3.3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,652 | +33% | -0.2% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,776 | +43% | -1.7% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,928 | +55% | -2% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,590 | +28% | +5% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | +13% | +0.6% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Baytown, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Baytown, TX is $1,243 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 186 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Baytown, TX?

The median asking rent in Baytown, TX is $1,205 per month, computed from 186 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,243/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Baytown, TX?

The lowest available rent in Baytown, TX starts at $649 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Baytown, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Baytown, TX average $1,087/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $649/mo across 79 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Baytown, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Baytown, TX average $1,320/mo. Units start from $759/mo across 94 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Baytown, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/baytown-tx/trends/)

+10 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
