# Average Rent in Bluff Springs &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Bluff Springs is $1,418/mo as of November 2026. Studio $1,064, 1BR $1,237, 2BR $1,564. Daily price history for 473 units in 22 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Bluff Springs?

The average listed apartment rent in Bluff Springs is $1,418 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 473 priced apartments in 22 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 22 apartment communities in Bluff Springs, Austin, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Bluff Springs](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=all)[Avery Ranch-Lakeline](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78717/?bedrooms=all)[Cherrywood](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78722/?bedrooms=all)[Crestview](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78757/?bedrooms=all)[Downtown Austin](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78701/?bedrooms=all)[East Riverside - Oltorf](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78741/?bedrooms=all)[Four Points](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78726/?bedrooms=all)[Govalle](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78702/?bedrooms=all)[Gracy Woods](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78753/?bedrooms=all)[Johnston Terrace](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78721/?bedrooms=all)[Jollyville](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78759/?bedrooms=all)[Milwood](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78727/?bedrooms=all)[North Austin Civic Association](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78758/?bedrooms=all)[Northwest Hills](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78731/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=4)[5 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/trends/78744/?bedrooms=5)

Showing any bedrooms in Bluff Springs.

Market Average

$1,418/mo

Lowest Available

$749/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

22

tracked daily

Units Listed

473

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Bluff Springs vs Austin, TX Average

Bluff Springs is **cheaper than** the Austin, TX average by $361/mo (20%). The citywide average is $1,779/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Bluff Springs?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Bluff Springs is $1,418 per month across 22 apartment communities and 473 available units.

The most affordable option is [Foxwood](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/foxwood-austin-tx/) starting at $749/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,064/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,237/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,564/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,834/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $2,066/mo.

Prices range from $749 to $2,705 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 127 units are currently listed.

## Bluff Springs Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| April 2026 | $1,288 | - | 10 |
| May 2026 | $1,374 | +$86 | 12 |
| June 2026 | $1,392 | +$18 | 15 |
| July 2026 | $1,390 | -$2 | 22 |
| August 2026 | $1,368 | -$22 | 21 |
| September 2026 | $1,374 | +$6 | 21 |
| October 2026 | $1,343 | -$31 | 19 |
| November 2026 | $1,357 | +$14 | 20 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Bluff Springs

Studio

$1,064

from $845 · 15 units

1 Bed

$1,237

from $749 · 226 units

2 Bed

$1,564

from $1,010 · 189 units

3 Bed

$1,834

from $1,136 · 41 units

4 Bed

$2,066

from $2,066 · 1 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Bluff Springs

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Foxwood](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/foxwood-austin-tx/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) | $749/mo | $905/mo | 24 | 3.6 |
| [Logan's Mill](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/logan-s-mill-austin-tx/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) | $842/mo | $1,018/mo | 23 | 3.8 |
| [Sunrise Bluffs Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/sunrise-bluffs-apartments-austin-tx/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) | $845/mo | $1,200/mo | 22 | 3.7 |
| [Terrace Cove](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/terrace-cove-austin-tx/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) | $860/mo | $1,081/mo | 6 | 3.5 |
| [Ethos Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/ethos-apartments-austin-tx/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) | $883/mo | $1,197/mo | 22 | 4 |
| [Terra Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/terra-apartments-austin-tx/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) | $938/mo | $1,185/mo | 27 | 4 |
| [Bridge at Monarch Bluffs Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/bridge-at-monarch-bluffs-apartments-austin-tx/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) | $959/mo | $1,330/mo | 37 | 4.2 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Bluff Springs

### What is the average rent in Bluff Springs?

The average listed apartment rent in Bluff Springs is $1,418 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 473 priced apartments in 22 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Bluff Springs?

The apartment listings we track in Bluff Springs range from $749 to $2,705 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Bluff Springs?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Bluff Springs. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Bluff Springs?

Studio apartments average $1,064 per month across 15 priced listings in Bluff Springs. Listed rents range from $845 to $1,348 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Bluff Springs?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,237 per month across 226 priced listings in Bluff Springs. Listed rents range from $749 to $1,930 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Bluff Springs?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,564 per month across 189 priced listings in Bluff Springs. Listed rents range from $1,010 to $2,645 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Bluff Springs?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,834 per month across 41 priced listings in Bluff Springs. Listed rents range from $1,136 to $2,705 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Bluff Springs?

4-bedroom apartments average $2,066 per month across 1 priced listing in Bluff Springs. Listed rents range from $2,066 to $2,066 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Bluff Springs?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,237 per month across 226 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,564 across 189 listings, $327 (26.4%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Bluff Springs?

Foxwood has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $749 per month. We track 24 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Bluff Springs?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 127 units, or 26.8% of the priced apartments we track in Bluff Springs. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Bluff Springs?

We track 473 priced units at 22 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Bluff Springs?

We have recorded rent data on 205 days from April 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Bluff Springs. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Bluff Springs?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Bluff Springs rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Bluff Springs?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$57,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,418/mo.

Comfortable income

$68,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($749/mo), you need to earn at least **$30,000/year**.

Median household income in Bluff Springs is **$91,461** , about 34% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Bluff Springs Apartments

Browse all 22 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Bluff%20Springs) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Bluff Springs

Overall prices in Bluff Springs runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Bluff Springs's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,418 |
| Utilities | $543 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $1,295 |
| Healthcare | $632 |
| Other goods and services | $1,011 |
| Estimated total | $5,401/mo |

Population

967,862

Median household income

$91,461

Census median rent

$1,655/mo

Census rent burden

29.0%

Median age

34.5

Mean commute

24 min

[Texas Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Texas cities

[Austin, TX Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Austin, TX on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=austin-tx): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Austin, TX rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Bluff Springs Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Austin&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-04-07 | 1,158 |
| 2026-04-08 | 1,160 |
| 2026-04-09 | 1,199 |
| 2026-04-10 | 1,279 |
| 2026-04-12 | 1,266 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,267 |
| 2026-04-16 | 1,267 |
| 2026-04-17 | 1,268 |
| 2026-04-18 | 1,261 |
| 2026-04-19 | 1,261 |
| 2026-04-20 | 1,315 |
| 2026-04-21 | 1,305 |
| 2026-04-22 | 1,309 |
| 2026-04-23 | 1,320 |
| 2026-04-24 | 1,298 |
| 2026-04-25 | 1,378 |
| 2026-04-26 | 1,298 |
| 2026-04-27 | 1,312 |
| 2026-04-28 | 1,384 |
| 2026-04-29 | 1,364 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,378 |
| 2026-05-01 | 1,386 |
| 2026-05-02 | 1,378 |
| 2026-05-03 | 1,383 |
| 2026-05-04 | 1,423 |
| 2026-05-05 | 1,425 |
| 2026-05-06 | 1,384 |
| 2026-05-07 | 1,415 |
| 2026-05-08 | 1,459 |
| 2026-05-09 | 1,385 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1,344 |
| 2026-05-11 | 1,410 |
| 2026-05-12 | 1,380 |
| 2026-05-13 | 1,334 |
| 2026-05-14 | 1,341 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,332 |
| 2026-05-16 | 1,352 |
| 2026-05-17 | 1,350 |
| 2026-05-18 | 1,350 |
| 2026-05-19 | 1,338 |
| 2026-05-20 | 1,340 |
| 2026-05-21 | 1,386 |
| 2026-05-22 | 1,338 |
| 2026-05-23 | 1,339 |
| 2026-05-24 | 1,386 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,339 |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,340 |
| 2026-05-27 | 1,388 |
| 2026-05-28 | 1,388 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,388 |
| 2026-05-30 | 1,389 |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,389 |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,317 |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,318 |
| 2026-06-03 | 1,317 |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,319 |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,316 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,316 |
| 2026-06-07 | 1,317 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,319 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,322 |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,385 |
| 2026-06-13 | 1,429 |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,433 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,432 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,385 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,435 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,442 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,430 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,423 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,393 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,418 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,433 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,443 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,445 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,452 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,464 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,393 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,458 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,472 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,402 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,402 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,402 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,377 |
| 2026-07-07 | 1,398 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,404 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,400 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,368 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,379 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,341 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,346 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,373 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,377 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,379 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,381 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,389 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,442 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,348 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,329 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,394 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,388 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,389 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,365 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,381 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,379 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,336 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,371 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,343 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,343 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,356 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,370 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,379 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,370 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,370 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,370 |
| 2026-08-18 | 1,368 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,358 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,363 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,363 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,369 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,368 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,371 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,375 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,361 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,377 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,374 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,388 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,369 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,359 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,314 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,309 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,358 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,376 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,386 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,368 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,381 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,381 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,371 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,358 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,411 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,416 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,361 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,387 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,352 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,359 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,367 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,367 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,370 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,373 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,425 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,396 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,351 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,401 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,367 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,387 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,384 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,374 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,414 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,310 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,298 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,300 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,236 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,263 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,283 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,310 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,276 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,282 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,393 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,328 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,352 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,477 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,287 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,425 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,384 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,269 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,420 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,393 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,437 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,299 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,332 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,293 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,294 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,376 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,372 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,371 |
| 2026-11-05 | 1,303 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,393 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,387 |
