# Average Rent in Aurora, IL &amp; Rent Trends

> 13 Aurora, IL buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $2,119/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/

Latest included observation: November 4, 2026

## What is the average rent in Aurora, IL?

The average listed apartment rent in Aurora, IL is $2,119 per month, as of November 4, 2026. This sample includes 248 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 4, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 13 apartment communities in Aurora, IL. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Aurora [60502](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60502/?bedrooms=all)[60504](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60504/?bedrooms=all)[60506](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60506/?bedrooms=all)

North Aurora [60542](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60542/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/?bedrooms=3)

Showing any bedrooms in Aurora, IL.

Market Average

$2,119/mo

▲ +0.4% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,367/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

13

tracked daily

Units Listed

248

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Aurora, IL

Compare average rent across Aurora, IL neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. [View these neighborhoods on the rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/rent-map/)

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Aurora 60504](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60504/?bedrooms=all) | $2,180 | ▲ $135 | $1,367 | 7 | 150 |
| [Aurora 60502](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60502/?bedrooms=all) | $2,067 | ▲ $53 | $1,619 | 4 | 74 |
| [North Aurora 60542](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60542/?bedrooms=all) | $1,938 | ▼ $41 | $1,631 | 1 | 20 |
| [Aurora 60506](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/trends/60506/?bedrooms=all) | $1,800 | ▼ $37 | $1,540 | 2 | 6 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Aurora, IL?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Aurora, IL is $2,119 per month across 13 apartment communities and 248 available units. Rents have increased $9 (0.4%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Haven on Long Grove](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/haven-on-long-grove-aurora-il/) starting at $1,367/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,791/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,867/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,209/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,754/mo.

Prices range from $1,367 to $3,449 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 81 units are currently listed.

## Aurora, IL Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| May 2026 | $2,083 | - | 7 |
| June 2026 | $2,121 | +$38 | 11 |
| July 2026 | $2,158 | +$37 | 13 |
| August 2026 | $2,164 | +$6 | 13 |
| September 2026 | $2,159 | -$5 | 13 |
| October 2026 | $2,156 | -$3 | 13 |
| November 2026 | $2,200 | +$44 | 13 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Aurora, IL

Studio

$1,791

from $1,631 · 5 units

1 Bed

$1,867

from $1,367 · 90 units

2 Bed

$2,209

from $1,641 · 130 units

3 Bed

$2,754

from $2,287 · 17 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Aurora, IL

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Haven on Long Grove](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/haven-on-long-grove-aurora-il/) | $1,367/mo | $1,923/mo | 21 | 3.8 |
| [ReNew Aurora](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/renew-aurora-aurora-il/) | $1,540/mo | $1,658/mo | 5 | 4 |
| [The Aventine at Oakhurst North Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/the-aventine-at-oakhurst-north-apartments-aurora-il/) | $1,619/mo | $1,943/mo | 22 | 3.3 |
| [Springs at Orchard Road](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/springs-at-orchard-road-aurora-il/) | $1,631/mo | $1,938/mo | 20 | 4.2 |
| [Fox Valley Villages](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/fox-valley-villages-aurora-il/) | $1,641/mo | $2,023/mo | 17 | 4 |
| [Hawthorn at Oakhurst Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/hawthorn-at-oakhurst-apartments-aurora-il/) | $1,720/mo | $1,955/mo | 26 | 3.8 |
| [The Reserve at Summerfield](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/the-reserve-at-summerfield-aurora-il/) | $1,744/mo | $2,077/mo | 20 | 4.2 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Aurora, IL

### What is the average rent in Aurora, IL?

The average listed apartment rent in Aurora, IL is $2,119 per month, as of November 4, 2026. This sample includes 248 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Aurora, IL?

The apartment listings we track in Aurora, IL range from $1,367 to $3,449 per month, as of November 4, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Aurora, IL?

The daily building-average rent rose by $34 (1.6%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

### How much is a studio apartment in Aurora, IL?

Studio apartments average $1,791 per month across 5 priced listings in Aurora, IL. Listed rents range from $1,631 to $1,881 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,867 per month across 90 priced listings in Aurora, IL. Listed rents range from $1,367 to $2,405 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,209 per month across 130 priced listings in Aurora, IL. Listed rents range from $1,641 to $3,055 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,754 per month across 17 priced listings in Aurora, IL. Listed rents range from $2,287 to $3,449 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Aurora, IL?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,867 per month across 90 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,209 across 130 listings, $342 (18.3%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Aurora, IL?

Haven on Long Grove has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,367 per month. We track 21 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 4, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Aurora, IL?

The $1,800 to $2,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 81 units, or 32.7% of the priced apartments we track in Aurora, IL. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Aurora, IL?

We track 248 priced units at 13 apartment buildings, as of November 4, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Aurora, IL?

We have recorded rent data on 168 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Aurora, IL. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Aurora, IL?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Aurora, IL rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 4, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Aurora, IL?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$85,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,119/mo.

Comfortable income

$102,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,367/mo), you need to earn at least **$55,000/year**.

Median household income in Aurora, IL is **$90,109** , about 11% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Aurora, IL Apartments

Browse all 13 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Aurora, IL

Overall prices in Aurora, IL runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Aurora, IL's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,119 |
| Utilities | $477 |
| Groceries | $563 |
| Transportation | $1,138 |
| Healthcare | $555 |
| Other goods and services | $888 |
| Estimated total | $5,740/mo |

Population

179,867

Median household income

$90,109

Census median rent

$1,535/mo

Census rent burden

28.5%

Median age

35.2

Mean commute

28 min

[Illinois Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/illinois/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Illinois cities

[Aurora, IL Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/aurora-il/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Aurora, IL on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=aurora-il): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Aurora, IL rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Aurora, IL Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Aurora&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-07 | 1,994 |
| 2026-05-08 | 2,071 |
| 2026-05-09 | 2,025 |
| 2026-05-10 | 2,026 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2,070 |
| 2026-05-12 | 2,071 |
| 2026-05-13 | 2,060 |
| 2026-05-14 | 2,075 |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,084 |
| 2026-05-16 | 2,097 |
| 2026-05-17 | 2,098 |
| 2026-05-18 | 2,099 |
| 2026-05-19 | 2,092 |
| 2026-05-20 | 2,130 |
| 2026-05-21 | 2,129 |
| 2026-05-22 | 2,092 |
| 2026-05-23 | 2,096 |
| 2026-05-24 | 2,097 |
| 2026-05-25 | 2,097 |
| 2026-05-26 | 2,096 |
| 2026-05-27 | 2,097 |
| 2026-05-28 | 2,096 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,099 |
| 2026-05-30 | 2,094 |
| 2026-05-31 | 2,098 |
| 2026-06-01 | 2,098 |
| 2026-06-02 | 2,097 |
| 2026-06-03 | 2,100 |
| 2026-06-04 | 2,100 |
| 2026-06-05 | 2,100 |
| 2026-06-06 | 2,100 |
| 2026-06-07 | 2,100 |
| 2026-06-08 | 2,095 |
| 2026-06-09 | 2,096 |
| 2026-06-10 | 2,096 |
| 2026-06-11 | 2,095 |
| 2026-06-13 | 2,126 |
| 2026-06-16 | 2,099 |
| 2026-06-17 | 2,087 |
| 2026-06-18 | 2,199 |
| 2026-06-19 | 2,118 |
| 2026-06-20 | 2,119 |
| 2026-06-21 | 2,115 |
| 2026-06-24 | 2,192 |
| 2026-06-25 | 2,162 |
| 2026-06-26 | 2,134 |
| 2026-06-27 | 2,126 |
| 2026-06-28 | 2,156 |
| 2026-06-29 | 2,155 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,165 |
| 2026-07-01 | 2,163 |
| 2026-07-02 | 2,187 |
| 2026-07-03 | 2,163 |
| 2026-07-04 | 2,144 |
| 2026-07-05 | 2,146 |
| 2026-07-06 | 2,152 |
| 2026-07-07 | 2,148 |
| 2026-07-08 | 2,142 |
| 2026-07-09 | 2,171 |
| 2026-07-10 | 2,182 |
| 2026-07-11 | 2,137 |
| 2026-07-12 | 2,137 |
| 2026-07-13 | 2,122 |
| 2026-07-14 | 2,256 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,996 |
| 2026-07-16 | 2,122 |
| 2026-07-17 | 2,122 |
| 2026-07-18 | 2,153 |
| 2026-07-19 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-20 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-21 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-22 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-23 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-24 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-25 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-26 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-28 | 2,149 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2,161 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2,310 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,292 |
| 2026-08-01 | 2,160 |
| 2026-08-02 | 2,160 |
| 2026-08-03 | 2,152 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2,152 |
| 2026-08-05 | 2,174 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2,145 |
| 2026-08-07 | 2,150 |
| 2026-08-08 | 2,150 |
| 2026-08-09 | 2,150 |
| 2026-08-10 | 2,141 |
| 2026-08-11 | 2,133 |
| 2026-08-12 | 2,133 |
| 2026-08-13 | 2,121 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,167 |
| 2026-08-15 | 2,169 |
| 2026-08-16 | 2,130 |
| 2026-08-17 | 2,130 |
| 2026-08-18 | 2,072 |
| 2026-08-19 | 2,221 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2,219 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2,244 |
| 2026-08-22 | 2,248 |
| 2026-08-23 | 2,172 |
| 2026-08-24 | 2,174 |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,031 |
| 2026-08-26 | 2,174 |
| 2026-08-27 | 2,153 |
| 2026-08-28 | 2,346 |
| 2026-08-29 | 2,154 |
| 2026-08-30 | 2,182 |
| 2026-08-31 | 2,182 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2,190 |
| 2026-09-03 | 2,192 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2,180 |
| 2026-09-05 | 2,183 |
| 2026-09-06 | 2,149 |
| 2026-09-07 | 2,151 |
| 2026-09-08 | 2,153 |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,157 |
| 2026-09-10 | 2,155 |
| 2026-09-11 | 2,154 |
| 2026-09-12 | 2,178 |
| 2026-09-13 | 2,200 |
| 2026-09-14 | 2,234 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,209 |
| 2026-09-16 | 2,195 |
| 2026-09-17 | 2,158 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,154 |
| 2026-09-19 | 2,188 |
| 2026-09-20 | 2,155 |
| 2026-09-21 | 2,159 |
| 2026-09-22 | 2,136 |
| 2026-09-23 | 2,121 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2,142 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2,125 |
| 2026-09-26 | 2,101 |
| 2026-09-27 | 2,138 |
| 2026-09-28 | 2,093 |
| 2026-09-29 | 2,114 |
| 2026-09-30 | 2,157 |
| 2026-10-01 | 2,116 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2,116 |
| 2026-10-03 | 2,126 |
| 2026-10-04 | 2,093 |
| 2026-10-05 | 2,120 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2,145 |
| 2026-10-08 | 2,005 |
| 2026-10-10 | 2,129 |
| 2026-10-13 | 2,125 |
| 2026-10-15 | 2,012 |
| 2026-10-16 | 2,078 |
| 2026-10-18 | 2,086 |
| 2026-10-20 | 2,322 |
| 2026-10-22 | 2,180 |
| 2026-10-23 | 2,165 |
| 2026-10-24 | 2,164 |
| 2026-10-25 | 2,171 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,208 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2,146 |
| 2026-10-28 | 2,270 |
| 2026-10-29 | 2,281 |
| 2026-10-30 | 2,244 |
| 2026-10-31 | 2,284 |
| 2026-11-01 | 2,328 |
| 2026-11-02 | 2,163 |
| 2026-11-03 | 2,153 |
| 2026-11-04 | 2,154 |
