# The Commodore

> The Commodore, Arlington, VA: 25 units from $2,166/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $2,166, 1BR $2,680.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/the-commodore-arlington-va/

![The Commodore apartments in Arlington, VA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2438?w=1200)

Prices last verified October 13, 2026

4.5 (153 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.livethecommodore.com/?switch_cls[id]=64893&utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic) [(571) 257-2968](tel:%28571%29 257-2968)

Prices last verified October 13, 2026; availability may have changed since

25

Units Listed

$2,166

Starting at

$3,946

Average

$9,478

Highest

$4.79

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Lyon Village rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/trends/22201/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$2,282

from $2,166 · 4 units

~337 sqft avg

1 Bed

$3,001

from $2,680 · 10 units

~628 sqft avg

2 Bed

$5,411

from $3,705 · 11 units

~1,179 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-04-30 | 3,519 |
| 2026-05-03 | 3,514 |
| 2026-05-04 | 3,520 |
| 2026-05-05 | 3,436 |
| 2026-05-06 | 3,469 |
| 2026-05-07 | 3,407 |
| 2026-05-08 | 3,383 |
| 2026-05-09 | 3,316 |
| 2026-05-10 | 3,316 |
| 2026-05-11 | 3,316 |
| 2026-05-12 | 3,356 |
| 2026-05-13 | 3,474 |
| 2026-05-14 | 3,463 |
| 2026-05-15 | 3,538 |
| 2026-05-16 | 3,472 |
| 2026-05-17 | 3,433 |
| 2026-05-18 | 3,446 |
| 2026-05-19 | 3,425 |
| 2026-05-20 | 3,486 |
| 2026-05-21 | 3,457 |
| 2026-05-22 | 3,375 |
| 2026-05-23 | 3,332 |
| 2026-05-24 | 3,332 |
| 2026-05-25 | 3,437 |
| 2026-05-26 | 3,437 |
| 2026-05-27 | 3,437 |
| 2026-05-28 | 3,437 |
| 2026-05-29 | 3,437 |
| 2026-05-30 | 3,437 |
| 2026-05-31 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-01 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-02 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-03 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-04 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-05 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-06 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-07 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-08 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-09 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-10 | 3,437 |
| 2026-06-11 | 3,202 |
| 2026-06-14 | 3,283 |
| 2026-06-15 | 3,228 |
| 2026-06-16 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-17 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-18 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-19 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-20 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-21 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-22 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-23 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-24 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-25 | 3,289 |
| 2026-06-26 | 3,289 |
| 2026-07-03 | 3,289 |
| 2026-07-10 | 3,289 |
| 2026-07-11 | 3,289 |
| 2026-07-18 | 3,289 |
| 2026-07-24 | 3,289 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,289 |
| 2026-10-13 | 3,946 |
| 2026-10-16 | 3,946 |
| 2026-10-19 | 3,946 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$300K

$3.6M annual run rate

Modeled estimate

Est. Occupancy

78%

of about 115 units (modeled from leasing activity)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$3,339

vs $3,946 current asking ($607 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

115 units tracked; 90 assumed leased, 25 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

25

Very high availability

11 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Lyon Village

Neighborhood

[Unity Homes at Ballston Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/unity-homes-at-ballston-apartments-arlington-va/): $1,456

[Library Courts](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/library-courts-arlington-va/): $2,010

[Meridian at Courthouse Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/meridian-at-courthouse-commons-arlington-va/): $2,046

[Verde Pointe](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/verde-pointe-arlington-va/): $2,075

[Tellus Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/tellus-apartments-arlington-va/): $2,142

The Commodore

$2,166

[The Prime at Arlington Courthouse Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/the-prime-at-arlington-courthouse-apartments-arlington-va/): $2,242

[Fitzroy](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/fitzroy-arlington-va/): $2,321

[Latitude](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/latitude-arlington-va/): $2,481

[Avalon Clarendon](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/avalon-clarendon-arlington-va/): $2,754

[Bell at Courthouse Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/bell-at-courthouse-apartments-arlington-va/): $2,884

Comparing 11 apartments in Lyon Village. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Lyon Village rent trends on the Arlington, VA map](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/rent-map/) [Explore Arlington, VA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=arlington-va)

## Available Units

Sort

25 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

These prices were last verified on October 13, 2026. We have not been able to confirm current availability since, so some units may no longer be listed.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 1918

$2,166/mo

333 ft² · $6.50/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 1318

$2,286/mo

333 ft² · $6.86/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 1507

$2,335/mo

347 ft² · $6.73/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 1718

$2,341/mo

333 ft² · $7.03/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 11, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 1113

$2,680/mo

551 ft² · $4.86/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1918 | | Studio / 1ba | 333 | $2,166 Base rent | $6.50 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1318 | | Studio / 1ba | 333 | $2,286 Base rent | $6.86 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1507 | | Studio / 1ba | 347 | $2,335 Base rent | $6.73 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1718 | | Studio / 1ba | 333 | $2,341 Base rent | $7.03 | Dec 11, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1113 | | 1bd / 1ba | 551 | $2,680 Base rent | $4.86 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1913 | | 1bd / 1ba | 551 | $2,740 Base rent | $4.97 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0904 | | 1bd / 1ba | 618 | $3,005 Base rent | $4.86 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0804 | | 1bd / 1ba | 618 | $3,020 Base rent | $4.89 | Nov 17, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 0704 | | 1bd / 1ba | 618 | $3,035 Base rent | $4.91 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1404 | | 1bd / 1ba | 618 | $3,040 Base rent | $4.92 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Arlington, VA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Arlington, VA

[Fitzroy](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/fitzroy-arlington-va/): ![Fitzroy apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2361?w=640) From $2,321/mo 4.2 rating 18 units 0.8 mi away · 7% above

[Cortland Rosslyn](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/cortland-rosslyn-arlington-va/): ![Cortland Rosslyn apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2432?w=640) From $2,590/mo 4.2 rating 56 units 0.5 mi away · 20% above

[Avalon Clarendon](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/avalon-clarendon-arlington-va/): ![Avalon Clarendon apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2360?w=640) From $2,754/mo 4.6 rating 26 units 0.5 mi away · 27% above

[Union on Queen](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/union-on-queen-arlington-va/): ![Union on Queen apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2373?w=640) From $2,356/mo 4.4 rating 2 units 0.4 mi away · 9% above

[Central Place](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/central-place-arlington-va/): ![Central Place apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2431?w=640) From $2,444/mo 4 rating 27 units 0.8 mi away · 13% above

[Bell at Courthouse Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/bell-at-courthouse-apartments-arlington-va/): ![Bell at Courthouse Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2441?w=640) From $2,884/mo 4.6 rating 14 units 0.3 mi away · 33% above

### Lyon Village Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Lyon Village and across Arlington, VA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-va/trends/22201/)
