# Average Rent in Ann Arbor, MI

> How much is rent in Ann Arbor, MI? $1,850 median across 190 units in 19 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Ann Arbor, MI?

The average listed apartment rent in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,936 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 190 priced apartments in 19 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

19 apartment buildings, 190 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Ann Arbor, MI](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,936/mo

median $1,850

[-6.2% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/trends/)

Cheapest

$899/mo

Evergreen Apartments

Properties

19

tracked daily

Units

190

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/trends/) [Explore Ann Arbor, MI on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=ann-arbor-mi)

[Ann Arbor, MI Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 19 properties in Ann Arbor, MI.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,865

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Ann Arbor, MI over the last 3 months. Started at $2,017, ended at $1,865.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,017 |
| Aug | 2,025 |
| Aug | 2,094 |
| Aug | 2,017 |
| Sep | 2,023 |
| Sep | 2,025 |
| Sep | 2,043 |
| Sep | 1,901 |
| Oct | 1,943 |
| Oct | 1,972 |
| Oct | 1,793 |
| Oct | 1,982 |
| Oct | 1,943 |
| Nov | 1,865 |

[Full Ann Arbor, MI price history](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Ann Arbor, MI Rent Prices

All 19 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.3 (248)](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/evergreen-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/): Evergreen Apartments 3089 Woodland Hills Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA From $899/mo Avg $899 1 units

[#2 4.5 (240)](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/hidden-valley-club-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/): Hidden Valley Club Apartments 600 Hidden Valley Club Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA From $974/mo Avg $974 1 units

[#3 3 (22)](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/carleton-court-ann-arbor-mi/): Carleton Court 2976 Cascade Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA From $1,110/mo Avg $1,372 6 units

[#4 3.8 (61)](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/spruce-knob-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/): Spruce Knob Apartments 2960 Birch Hollow Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA From $1,149/mo Avg $1,149 1 units

[#5 4.4 (139)](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/ann-arbor-apartments-managed-by-cmb-ann-arbor-mi/): Ann Arbor Apartments managed by CMB 2025 Huron Pkwy Apt 115, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA From $1,200/mo Avg $1,637 9 units

[#6 3.7 (43)](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/avia-lofts-on-victors-way-ann-arbor-mi/): AVIA Lofts on Victors Way 800 Victors Way, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA From $1,249/mo as of Oct 11 Avg $1,322 18 units

[#7 4 (299)](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/south-grove-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/): South Grove Apartments 3510 Pheasant Run Cir, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA From $1,295/mo Avg $1,400 10 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Evergreen Apartments 3089 Woodland Hills Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/evergreen-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/) | $899 | $899 | -- | 3.3 (248) | 1 |
| 2 | [Hidden Valley Club Apartments 600 Hidden Valley Club Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/hidden-valley-club-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/) | $974 | $974 | -- | 4.5 (240) | 1 |
| 3 | [Carleton Court 2976 Cascade Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/carleton-court-ann-arbor-mi/) | $1,110 | $1,372 | $2.20/ft² | 3 (22) | 6 |
| 4 | [Spruce Knob Apartments 2960 Birch Hollow Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/spruce-knob-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/) | $1,149 | $1,149 | -- | 3.8 (61) | 1 |
| 5 | [Ann Arbor Apartments managed by CMB 2025 Huron Pkwy Apt 115, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/ann-arbor-apartments-managed-by-cmb-ann-arbor-mi/) | $1,200 | $1,637 | -- | 4.4 (139) | 9 |
| 6 | [AVIA Lofts on Victors Way 800 Victors Way, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/avia-lofts-on-victors-way-ann-arbor-mi/) | $1,249 as of Oct 11 | $1,322 | $2.29/ft² | 3.7 (43) | 18 |
| 7 | [South Grove Apartments 3510 Pheasant Run Cir, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/south-grove-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/) | $1,295 | $1,400 | $1.70/ft² | 4 (299) | 10 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/apartments/)

[Evergreen Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/evergreen-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/): ![Evergreen Apartments apartments in Ann Arbor, MI](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12970?w=600) 3.3 (248) 3089 Woodland Hills Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA From $899/mo 1 units

[Hidden Valley Club Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/hidden-valley-club-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/): ![Hidden Valley Club Apartments apartments in Ann Arbor, MI](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12961?w=600) 4.5 (240) 600 Hidden Valley Club Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA From $974/mo 1 units

[Carleton Court](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/carleton-court-ann-arbor-mi/): ![Carleton Court apartments in Ann Arbor, MI](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19294?w=600) 3 (22) 2976 Cascade Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA From $1,110/mo 6 units

[Spruce Knob Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/spruce-knob-apartments-ann-arbor-mi/): ![Spruce Knob Apartments apartments in Ann Arbor, MI](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12964?w=600) 3.8 (61) 2960 Birch Hollow Dr, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA From $1,149/mo 1 units

[Ann Arbor Apartments managed by CMB](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/ann-arbor-apartments-managed-by-cmb-ann-arbor-mi/): ![Ann Arbor Apartments managed by CMB apartments in Ann Arbor, MI](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6266?w=600) 4.4 (139) 2025 Huron Pkwy Apt 115, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA From $1,200/mo 9 units

[AVIA Lofts on Victors Way](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/avia-lofts-on-victors-way-ann-arbor-mi/): ![AVIA Lofts on Victors Way apartments in Ann Arbor, MI](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6270?w=600) 3.7 (43) 800 Victors Way, Ann Arbor, MI 48108, USA From $1,249/mo prices as of Oct 11 18 units

[Browse all Ann Arbor, MI apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/apartments/)

By Area

## Ann Arbor, MI neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Burns Park 11](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/apartments/?neighborhood=Burns%20Park)[Haisley 9](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/apartments/?neighborhood=Haisley)[Ann Arbor 48108 7](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/apartments/?neighborhood=Ann%20Arbor%2048108)

## Ann Arbor, MI Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Ann Arbor, MI is **$1,936 per month**, based on 190 units across 19 apartment communities. Prices range from $899 at Evergreen Apartments to $4,899 at The Brady Apartments Ann Arbor.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,110/mo | $1,110/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,769/mo | $1,275/mo | 67 |
| 2 Bed | $1,997/mo | $1,380/mo | 85 |
| 3 Bed | $2,466/mo | $1,575/mo | 24 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Ann Arbor, MI, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Ann Arbor, MI averages **$1,769/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,997/mo**. At the local median household income of **$81,089**, that works out to **29% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Ann Arbor, MI at **$1,552/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/trends/) runs **25% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Ann Arbor, MI while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

### Who employs renters in Ann Arbor

Demand in the Ann Arbor rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

- University of Michigan

- Michigan Medicine

- Toyota Research Institute

Mean one-way commute in Ann Arbor, MI is **20 minutes**, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing [which properties](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/apartments/) sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Ann Arbor, MI?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$77,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,936/mo.

Comfortable income

$93,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($899/mo), you need to earn at least **$36,000/year**.

Median household income in Ann Arbor, MI is **$81,089** , about 13% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Ann Arbor, MI

Overall prices in Ann Arbor, MI runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Ann Arbor, MI's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,936 |
| Utilities | $482 |
| Groceries | $508 |
| Transportation | $1,149 |
| Healthcare | $561 |
| Other goods and services | $897 |
| Estimated total | $5,534/mo |

Population

121,179

Median household income

$81,089

Census median rent

$1,552/mo

Census rent burden

34.9%

Median age

27.7

Mean commute

20 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Michigan

How Ann Arbor, MI rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Ann Arbor, MI | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Detroit, MI](https://average-rent.com/city/detroit-mi/) | $1,687 | -13% | +2.6% | 39 |
| [Auburn Hills, MI](https://average-rent.com/city/auburn-hills-mi/) | $1,714 | -11% | +8% | 15 |
| [Lansing, MI](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/) | $1,298 | -33% | +6.7% | 15 |
| [Farmington Hills, MI](https://average-rent.com/city/farmington-hills-mi/) | $1,450 | -25% | +4.7% | 14 |
| [Grand Rapids, MI](https://average-rent.com/city/grand-rapids-mi/) | $1,845 | -5% | +2.7% | 14 |
| [Livonia, MI](https://average-rent.com/city/livonia-mi/) | $1,305 | -33% | -1.7% | 13 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Ann Arbor, MI?

The average listed apartment rent in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,936 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 190 priced apartments in 19 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Ann Arbor, MI?

The median asking rent in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,850 per month, computed from 190 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,936/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Ann Arbor, MI?

The lowest available rent in Ann Arbor, MI starts at $899 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Ann Arbor, MI?

1-bedroom apartments in Ann Arbor, MI average $1,769/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,275/mo across 67 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Ann Arbor, MI?

2-bedroom apartments in Ann Arbor, MI average $1,997/mo. Units start from $1,380/mo across 85 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Ann Arbor, MI

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/ann-arbor-mi/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
