# Average Rent in Allentown, PA

> How much is rent in Allentown, PA? $1,827 median across 462 units in 29 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Allentown, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 462 priced apartments in 29 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

29 apartment buildings, 462 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,948/mo

median $1,827

[+3.3% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,179/mo

Riverbend at Allentown

Properties

29

tracked daily

Units

462

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/trends/) [Explore Allentown, PA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=allentown-pa)

[Allentown, PA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 29 properties in Allentown, PA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,793

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Allentown, PA over the last 3 months. Started at $1,760, ended at $1,793.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,760 |
| Aug | 1,755 |
| Aug | 1,771 |
| Aug | 1,792 |
| Sep | 1,814 |
| Sep | 1,800 |
| Sep | 1,817 |
| Sep | 1,805 |
| Oct | 1,777 |
| Oct | 1,687 |
| Oct | 1,705 |
| Oct | 1,709 |
| Oct | 1,743 |
| Nov | 1,793 |

[Full Allentown, PA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Allentown, PA Rent Prices

All 29 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.4 (149)](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/riverbend-at-allentown-allentown-pa/): Riverbend at Allentown 250 S Penn St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA From $1,179/mo Avg $1,179 3 units

[#2 4.1 (122)](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/allen-gardens-allentown-pa/): Allen Gardens 827 S Jefferson St, Allentown, PA 18103, USA From $1,190/mo as of Oct 27 Avg $1,559 20 units

[#3 4.1 (16)](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/elmtowne-gardens-apartments-allentown-pa/): Elmtowne Gardens Apartments 302 S 15th St #107, Allentown, PA 18102, USA From $1,190/mo as of Oct 27 Avg $1,559 20 units

[#4 4.3 (98)](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/liberty-park-at-allentown-allentown-pa/): Liberty Park at Allentown 2501 Allenbrook Dr, Allentown, PA 18103, USA From $1,190/mo as of Oct 25 Avg $1,556 19 units

[#5 4.4 (83)](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/high-pointe-apartments-allentown-pa/): High Pointe Apartments 402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA From $1,285/mo as of Oct 25 Avg $1,475 10 units

[#6 4.7 (28)](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/the-nines-at-cityplace-allentown-pa/): The Nines at Cityplace 950 Hamilton St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA From $1,285/mo Avg $1,285 1 units

[#7 4.5 (24)](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/walnut-street-commons-allentown-pa/): Walnut Street Commons 555 Walnut St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA From $1,299/mo Avg $1,488 5 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Riverbend at Allentown 250 S Penn St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/riverbend-at-allentown-allentown-pa/) | $1,179 | $1,179 | $1.72/ft² | 3.4 (149) | 3 |
| 2 | [Allen Gardens 827 S Jefferson St, Allentown, PA 18103, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/allen-gardens-allentown-pa/) | $1,190 as of Oct 27 | $1,559 | $2.09/ft² | 4.1 (122) | 20 |
| 3 | [Elmtowne Gardens Apartments 302 S 15th St #107, Allentown, PA 18102, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/elmtowne-gardens-apartments-allentown-pa/) | $1,190 as of Oct 27 | $1,559 | $2.09/ft² | 4.1 (16) | 20 |
| 4 | [Liberty Park at Allentown 2501 Allenbrook Dr, Allentown, PA 18103, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/liberty-park-at-allentown-allentown-pa/) | $1,190 as of Oct 25 | $1,556 | $2.08/ft² | 4.3 (98) | 19 |
| 5 | [High Pointe Apartments 402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/high-pointe-apartments-allentown-pa/) | $1,285 as of Oct 25 | $1,475 | $2.25/ft² | 4.4 (83) | 10 |
| 6 | [The Nines at Cityplace 950 Hamilton St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/the-nines-at-cityplace-allentown-pa/) | $1,285 | $1,285 | $2.31/ft² | 4.7 (28) | 1 |
| 7 | [Walnut Street Commons 555 Walnut St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/walnut-street-commons-allentown-pa/) | $1,299 | $1,488 | $2.17/ft² | 4.5 (24) | 5 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/)

[Riverbend at Allentown](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/riverbend-at-allentown-allentown-pa/): ![Riverbend at Allentown apartments in Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12831?w=600) 3.4 (149) 250 S Penn St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA From $1,179/mo 3 units

[Allen Gardens](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/allen-gardens-allentown-pa/): ![Allen Gardens apartments in Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12849?w=600) 4.1 (122) 827 S Jefferson St, Allentown, PA 18103, USA From $1,190/mo prices as of Oct 27 20 units

[Elmtowne Gardens Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/elmtowne-gardens-apartments-allentown-pa/): ![Elmtowne Gardens Apartments apartments in Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12851?w=600) 4.1 (16) 302 S 15th St #107, Allentown, PA 18102, USA From $1,190/mo prices as of Oct 27 20 units

[Liberty Park at Allentown](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/liberty-park-at-allentown-allentown-pa/): ![Liberty Park at Allentown apartments in Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5972?w=600) 4.3 (98) 2501 Allenbrook Dr, Allentown, PA 18103, USA From $1,190/mo prices as of Oct 25 19 units

[High Pointe Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/high-pointe-apartments-allentown-pa/): ![High Pointe Apartments apartments in Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5970?w=600) 4.4 (83) 402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA From $1,285/mo prices as of Oct 25 10 units

[The Nines at Cityplace](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/the-nines-at-cityplace-allentown-pa/): ![The Nines at Cityplace apartments in Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12847?w=600) 4.7 (28) 950 Hamilton St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA From $1,285/mo 1 units

[Browse all Allentown, PA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/)

By Area

## Allentown, PA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 7 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Hamilton District 16](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Hamilton%20District)[Old Allentown 7](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Old%20Allentown)[Allentown 18103 6](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Allentown%2018103)[Allentown 18109 2](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Allentown%2018109)[Allentown 18104 1](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Allentown%2018104)[Bethlehem 18018 1](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Bethlehem%2018018)[Whitehall Township 18052 1](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Whitehall%20Township%2018052)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Allentown, PA rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/rent-map/)

## Allentown, PA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Allentown, PA is **$1,948 per month**, based on 462 units across 29 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,179 at Riverbend at Allentown to $11,000 at 1528 West Apartments.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,894/mo | $1,285/mo | 124 |
| 1 Bed | $1,790/mo | $1,179/mo | 177 |
| 2 Bed | $2,142/mo | $1,315/mo | 143 |
| 3 Bed | $2,284/mo | $1,545/mo | 17 |
| 4 Bed | $2,990/mo | $2,990/mo | 1 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Allentown, PA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Allentown, PA averages **$1,790/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,142/mo**. At the local median household income of **$53,403**, that works out to **44% of gross income**, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Allentown, PA at **$1,269/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/trends/) runs **54% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Allentown, PA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Allentown, PA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$78,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,948/mo.

Comfortable income

$94,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,179/mo), you need to earn at least **$47,000/year**.

Median household income in Allentown, PA is **$53,403** , about 43% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Allentown, PA

Overall prices in Allentown, PA runs below the national average by about 1% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Allentown, PA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,948 |
| Utilities | $425 |
| Groceries | $530 |
| Transportation | $1,014 |
| Healthcare | $495 |
| Other goods and services | $791 |
| Estimated total | $5,204/mo |

Population

125,320

Median household income

$53,403

Census median rent

$1,269/mo

Census rent burden

34.7%

Median age

32.4

Mean commute

25 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Pennsylvania

How Allentown, PA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Allentown, PA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Lancaster, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/lancaster-pa/) | $2,060 | +6% | +69.8% | 16 |
| [Philadelphia, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/philadelphia-pa/) | $2,378 | +22% | +4.4% | 9 |
| [Pittsburgh, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/pittsburgh-pa/) | $2,175 | +12% | -0.2% | 6 |
| [Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/) | $1,579 | -19% | +3.7% | 6 |
| [York, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/york-pa/) | $1,676 | -14% | +7% | 6 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Allentown, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 462 priced apartments in 29 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Allentown, PA?

The median asking rent in Allentown, PA is $1,827 per month, computed from 462 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,948/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Allentown, PA?

The lowest available rent in Allentown, PA starts at $1,179 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?

1-bedroom apartments in Allentown, PA average $1,790/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,179/mo across 177 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?

2-bedroom apartments in Allentown, PA average $2,142/mo. Units start from $1,315/mo across 143 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Allentown, PA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
