# Average Rent in Taylor Ranch &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Taylor Ranch is $1,513/mo as of November 2026, down 4.3% this month. 1BR $1,274, 2BR $1,559. Daily price history for 118 units in 11 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Taylor Ranch?

The average listed apartment rent in Taylor Ranch is $1,513 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 118 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 7, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 11 apartment communities in Taylor Ranch, Albuquerque, NM. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Taylor Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=all)[Alameda](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87113/?bedrooms=all)[Broadway Central Corridor Partnership](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87102/?bedrooms=all)[Eastridge](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87112/?bedrooms=all)[Echo Canyon Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87123/?bedrooms=all)[Elena Gallegos Grant](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87111/?bedrooms=all)[Linda Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87107/?bedrooms=all)[Paradise Hills Civic](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87114/?bedrooms=all)[Rhodes Acres](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=all)[Sawmill Area](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=all)[South San Pedro](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87108/?bedrooms=all)[Sunset Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87121/?bedrooms=all)[Vista Encantada](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=all)[Yale Village](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87106/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Taylor Ranch.

Market Average

$1,513/mo

▼ 4.3% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,054/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

11

tracked daily

Units Listed

118

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Taylor Ranch vs Albuquerque, NM Average

Taylor Ranch is **cheaper than** the Albuquerque, NM average by $7,239/mo (83%). The citywide average is $8,752/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Taylor Ranch?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Taylor Ranch is $1,513 per month across 11 apartment communities and 118 available units. Rents have decreased $68 (4.3%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Mesa Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/mesa-ridge-apartments-albuquerque-nm/) starting at $1,054/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,403/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,274/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,559/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,004/mo.

Prices range from $1,054 to $2,300 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 33 units are currently listed.

## Taylor Ranch Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| May 2026 | $1,393 | - | 7 |
| June 2026 | $1,426 | +$33 | 11 |
| July 2026 | $1,433 | +$7 | 11 |
| August 2026 | $1,439 | +$6 | 11 |
| September 2026 | $1,417 | -$22 | 11 |
| October 2026 | $1,383 | -$34 | 10 |
| November 2026 | $1,332 | -$51 | 11 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Taylor Ranch

Studio

$1,403

from $1,403 · 1 units

1 Bed

$1,274

from $1,054 · 45 units

2 Bed

$1,559

from $1,197 · 55 units

3 Bed

$2,004

from $1,499 · 17 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Taylor Ranch

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Mesa Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/mesa-ridge-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) | $1,054/mo | $1,197/mo | 7 | 3.6 |
| [Villa Hermosa](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/villa-hermosa-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) | $1,065/mo | $1,065/mo | 1 | 3.2 |
| [Aydan](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/aydan-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) | $1,099/mo | $1,173/mo | 10 | 2.5 |
| [Stride West](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/stride-west-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) | $1,103/mo | $1,268/mo | 20 | 3.3 |
| [Rio Volcan Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rio-volcan-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) | $1,129/mo | $1,264/mo | 6 | 2.6 |
| [Ladera Vista Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/ladera-vista-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) | $1,214/mo | $1,360/mo | 10 | 3.8 |
| [Del Rio Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/del-rio-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) | $1,249/mo | $1,346/mo | 8 | 3.7 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Taylor Ranch

### What is the average rent in Taylor Ranch?

The average listed apartment rent in Taylor Ranch is $1,513 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 118 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Taylor Ranch?

The apartment listings we track in Taylor Ranch range from $1,054 to $2,300 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Taylor Ranch?

The daily building-average rent fell by $61 (4.3%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

### How much is a studio apartment in Taylor Ranch?

Studio apartments average $1,403 per month across 1 priced listing in Taylor Ranch. Listed rents range from $1,403 to $1,403 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Taylor Ranch?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,274 per month across 45 priced listings in Taylor Ranch. Listed rents range from $1,054 to $1,800 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Taylor Ranch?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,559 per month across 55 priced listings in Taylor Ranch. Listed rents range from $1,197 to $2,190 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Taylor Ranch?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,004 per month across 17 priced listings in Taylor Ranch. Listed rents range from $1,499 to $2,300 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Taylor Ranch?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,274 per month across 45 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,559 across 55 listings, $285 (22.4%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Taylor Ranch?

Mesa Ridge Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,054 per month. We track 7 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Taylor Ranch?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 33 units, or 28.0% of the priced apartments we track in Taylor Ranch. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Taylor Ranch?

We track 118 priced units at 11 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Taylor Ranch?

We have recorded rent data on 174 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Taylor Ranch. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Taylor Ranch?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Taylor Ranch rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Taylor Ranch?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$61,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,513/mo.

Comfortable income

$73,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,054/mo), you need to earn at least **$42,000/year**.

Median household income in Taylor Ranch is **$65,604** , about 10% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Taylor Ranch Apartments

Browse all 11 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/apartments/?neighborhood=Taylor%20Ranch) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Taylor Ranch

Overall prices in Taylor Ranch runs below the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Taylor Ranch's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,513 |
| Utilities | $382 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $909 |
| Healthcare | $444 |
| Other goods and services | $710 |
| Estimated total | $4,483/mo |

Population

562,488

Median household income

$65,604

Census median rent

$1,085/mo

Census rent burden

31.1%

Median age

38.7

Mean commute

22 min

[New Mexico Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/new-mexico/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all New Mexico cities

[Albuquerque, NM Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Albuquerque, NM on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albuquerque-nm): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Albuquerque, NM rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Taylor Ranch Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Albuquerque&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-07 | 1,414 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1,413 |
| 2026-05-11 | 1,256 |
| 2026-05-12 | 1,399 |
| 2026-05-13 | 1,403 |
| 2026-05-14 | 1,403 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,406 |
| 2026-05-16 | 1,410 |
| 2026-05-17 | 1,398 |
| 2026-05-18 | 1,385 |
| 2026-05-19 | 1,390 |
| 2026-05-20 | 1,394 |
| 2026-05-21 | 1,399 |
| 2026-05-22 | 1,400 |
| 2026-05-23 | 1,393 |
| 2026-05-24 | 1,393 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,393 |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,393 |
| 2026-05-27 | 1,394 |
| 2026-05-28 | 1,397 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,398 |
| 2026-05-30 | 1,401 |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,401 |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,401 |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,395 |
| 2026-06-03 | 1,391 |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,400 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,402 |
| 2026-06-07 | 1,401 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,401 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,402 |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,407 |
| 2026-06-11 | 1,410 |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,489 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,369 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,378 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,509 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,456 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,456 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,455 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,453 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,453 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,445 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,441 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,456 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,443 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,424 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,424 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,430 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,441 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,450 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,457 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,453 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,455 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,452 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,452 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,458 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,461 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,471 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,434 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,482 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,433 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,408 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,408 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,453 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,428 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,453 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,381 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,381 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,453 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,381 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,381 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,453 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,381 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,381 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,455 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,436 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,369 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,369 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,444 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,451 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,434 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,435 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,445 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,482 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,483 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,438 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,429 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,428 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,435 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,433 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,449 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,420 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,451 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,480 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,483 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,428 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,452 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,421 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,455 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,414 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,421 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,451 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,477 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,428 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,471 |
| 2026-09-02 | 1,473 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,433 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,456 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,456 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,406 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,406 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,415 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,394 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,394 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,418 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,402 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,394 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,408 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,382 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,381 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,409 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,410 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,410 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,408 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,393 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,388 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,414 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,438 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,441 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,387 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,438 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,458 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,445 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,434 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,434 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,321 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,383 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,427 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,417 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,420 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,420 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,465 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,430 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,379 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,359 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,373 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,411 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,378 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,219 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,396 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,390 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,351 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,364 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,381 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,374 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,334 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,372 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,372 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,383 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,368 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,266 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,307 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,379 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,279 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,347 |
| 2026-11-05 | 1,283 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,324 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,377 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,359 |
