# Average Rent in Vista Encantada &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Vista Encantada is $1,319/mo as of November 2026, down 2.5% this month. 1BR $1,216, 2BR $1,801. Daily price history for 74 units in 9 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Vista Encantada?

The average listed apartment rent in Vista Encantada is $1,319 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 74 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 9 apartment communities in Vista Encantada, Albuquerque, NM. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Vista Encantada](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=all)[Alameda](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87113/?bedrooms=all)[Broadway Central Corridor Partnership](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87102/?bedrooms=all)[Eastridge](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87112/?bedrooms=all)[Echo Canyon Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87123/?bedrooms=all)[Elena Gallegos Grant](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87111/?bedrooms=all)[Linda Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87107/?bedrooms=all)[Paradise Hills Civic](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87114/?bedrooms=all)[Rhodes Acres](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=all)[Sawmill Area](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=all)[South San Pedro](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87108/?bedrooms=all)[Sunset Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87121/?bedrooms=all)[Taylor Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=all)[Yale Village](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87106/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Vista Encantada.

Market Average

$1,319/mo

▼ 2.5% from last month

Lowest Available

$680/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

9

tracked daily

Units Listed

74

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Vista Encantada vs Albuquerque, NM Average

Vista Encantada is **cheaper than** the Albuquerque, NM average by $7,539/mo (85%). The citywide average is $8,858/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Vista Encantada?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Vista Encantada is $1,319 per month across 9 apartment communities and 74 available units. Rents have decreased $34 (2.5%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Uptown Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/uptown-park-apartments-albuquerque-nm/) starting at $680/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,111/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,216/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,801/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,905/mo.

Prices range from $680 to $2,430 per month. The most common price point is the $1,000 range, where 20 units are currently listed.

## Vista Encantada Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| June 2026 | $1,436 | - | 8 |
| July 2026 | $1,416 | -$20 | 9 |
| August 2026 | $1,433 | +$17 | 8 |
| September 2026 | $1,445 | +$12 | 8 |
| October 2026 | $1,369 | -$76 | 9 |
| November 2026 | $1,383 | +$14 | 8 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Vista Encantada

Studio

$1,111

from $680 · 18 units

1 Bed

$1,216

from $850 · 40 units

2 Bed

$1,801

from $1,150 · 15 units

3 Bed

$1,905

from $1,905 · 1 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Vista Encantada

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Uptown Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/uptown-park-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) | $680/mo | $680/mo | 1 | 3.6 |
| [Nova View](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/nova-view-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) | $750/mo | $964/mo | 7 | 4 |
| [BLVD 2500 Luxury Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/blvd-2500-luxury-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) | $765/mo | $1,069/mo | 4 | 3.3 |
| [Pinewood Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/pinewood-estates-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) | $799/mo | $1,029/mo | 27 | 3.3 |
| [Sedona Ridge](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/sedona-ridge-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) | $1,000/mo | $1,094/mo | 5 | 3.8 |
| [The Landmark](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/the-landmark-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) | $1,255/mo | $1,518/mo | 3 | 4.4 |
| [Uptown Square](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/uptown-square-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) | $1,445/mo | $1,512/mo | 3 | 4.2 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Vista Encantada

### What is the average rent in Vista Encantada?

The average listed apartment rent in Vista Encantada is $1,319 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 74 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Vista Encantada?

The apartment listings we track in Vista Encantada range from $680 to $2,430 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Vista Encantada?

The daily building-average rent fell by $37 (2.5%) over 34 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

### How much is a studio apartment in Vista Encantada?

Studio apartments average $1,111 per month across 18 priced listings in Vista Encantada. Listed rents range from $680 to $1,658 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Vista Encantada?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,216 per month across 40 priced listings in Vista Encantada. Listed rents range from $850 to $1,839 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Vista Encantada?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,801 per month across 15 priced listings in Vista Encantada. Listed rents range from $1,150 to $2,430 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Vista Encantada?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,905 per month across 1 priced listing in Vista Encantada. Listed rents range from $1,905 to $1,905 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Vista Encantada?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,216 per month across 40 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,801 across 15 listings, $585 (48.1%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Vista Encantada?

Uptown Park Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $680 per month. We track 1 priced listing matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Vista Encantada?

The $1,000 to $1,200 monthly range has the most matching listings: 20 units, or 27.0% of the priced apartments we track in Vista Encantada. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Vista Encantada?

We track 74 priced units at 9 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Vista Encantada?

We have recorded rent data on 124 days from June 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Vista Encantada. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Vista Encantada?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Vista Encantada rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Vista Encantada?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$53,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,319/mo.

Comfortable income

$63,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($680/mo), you need to earn at least **$27,000/year**.

Median household income in Vista Encantada is **$65,604** , about 4% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Vista Encantada Apartments

Browse all 9 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/apartments/?neighborhood=Vista%20Encantada) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Vista Encantada

Overall prices in Vista Encantada runs below the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Vista Encantada's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,319 |
| Utilities | $382 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $909 |
| Healthcare | $444 |
| Other goods and services | $710 |
| Estimated total | $4,289/mo |

Population

562,488

Median household income

$65,604

Census median rent

$1,085/mo

Census rent burden

31.1%

Median age

38.7

Mean commute

22 min

[New Mexico Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/new-mexico/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all New Mexico cities

[Albuquerque, NM Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Albuquerque, NM on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albuquerque-nm): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Albuquerque, NM rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Vista Encantada Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Albuquerque&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,432 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,633 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,427 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,420 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,415 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,416 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,420 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,420 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,412 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,420 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,418 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,418 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,419 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,420 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,420 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,461 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,600 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,570 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,407 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,457 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,555 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,399 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,451 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,346 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,346 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,460 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,466 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,351 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,350 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,350 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,350 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,394 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,424 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,396 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,396 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,350 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,332 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,359 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,451 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,451 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,388 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,459 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,459 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,392 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,457 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,469 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,384 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,384 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,393 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,403 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,464 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,546 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,415 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,450 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,522 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,388 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,531 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,455 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,377 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,527 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,533 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,394 |
| 2026-09-02 | 1,535 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,548 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,404 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,455 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,536 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,439 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,427 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,515 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,407 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,406 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,455 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,451 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,505 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,428 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,424 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,498 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,425 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,417 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,492 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,415 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,363 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,416 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,431 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,378 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,509 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,497 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,359 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,407 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,421 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,342 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,424 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,341 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,476 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,486 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,162 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,268 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,249 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,473 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,473 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,282 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,475 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,438 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,259 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,387 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,375 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,241 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,396 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,454 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,296 |
| 2026-11-05 | 1,534 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,397 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,293 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,449 |
