# Average Rent in Rhodes Acres &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Rhodes Acres is $1,403/mo as of November 2026. Studio $1,356, 1BR $1,265, 2BR $1,409. Daily price history for 423 units in 25 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Rhodes Acres?

The average listed apartment rent in Rhodes Acres is $1,403 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 423 priced apartments in 25 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 25 apartment communities in Rhodes Acres, Albuquerque, NM. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Rhodes Acres](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=all)[Alameda](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87113/?bedrooms=all)[Broadway Central Corridor Partnership](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87102/?bedrooms=all)[Eastridge](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87112/?bedrooms=all)[Echo Canyon Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87123/?bedrooms=all)[Elena Gallegos Grant](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87111/?bedrooms=all)[Linda Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87107/?bedrooms=all)[Paradise Hills Civic](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87114/?bedrooms=all)[Sawmill Area](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=all)[South San Pedro](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87108/?bedrooms=all)[Sunset Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87121/?bedrooms=all)[Taylor Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=all)[Vista Encantada](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=all)[Yale Village](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87106/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Rhodes Acres.

Market Average

$1,403/mo

Lowest Available

$899/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

25

tracked daily

Units Listed

423

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rhodes Acres vs Albuquerque, NM Average

Rhodes Acres is **cheaper than** the Albuquerque, NM average by $7,455/mo (84%). The citywide average is $8,858/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Rhodes Acres?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Rhodes Acres is $1,403 per month across 25 apartment communities and 423 available units.

The most affordable option is [Villas De La Terraza](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/villas-de-la-terraza-albuquerque-nm/) starting at $899/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,356/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,265/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,409/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,579/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $1,957/mo.

Prices range from $899 to $2,458 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 129 units are currently listed.

## Rhodes Acres Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| May 2026 | $1,381 | - | 15 |
| June 2026 | $1,411 | +$30 | 22 |
| July 2026 | $1,398 | -$13 | 23 |
| August 2026 | $1,420 | +$22 | 23 |
| September 2026 | $1,426 | +$6 | 22 |
| October 2026 | $1,380 | -$46 | 23 |
| November 2026 | $1,368 | -$12 | 26 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Rhodes Acres

Studio

$1,356

from $899 · 3 units

1 Bed

$1,265

from $905 · 106 units

2 Bed

$1,409

from $1,050 · 243 units

3 Bed

$1,579

from $1,300 · 69 units

4 Bed

$1,957

from $1,456 · 2 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Rhodes Acres

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Villas De La Terraza](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/villas-de-la-terraza-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) | $899/mo | $1,301/mo | 30 | 3.1 |
| [Sunchase Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/sunchase-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) | $905/mo | $1,128/mo | 9 | 3.5 |
| [Milo Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/milo-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) | $940/mo | $1,204/mo | 24 | 3.3 |
| [Casa Bonita Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/casa-bonita-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) | $941/mo | $1,459/mo | 24 | 2.2 |
| [Norte Villas](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/norte-villas-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) | $999/mo | $1,341/mo | 27 | 2.8 |
| [Tesota Morningside](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/tesota-morningside-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) | $1,019/mo | $1,087/mo | 2 | 4.5 |
| [Academy Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/academy-square-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) | $1,040/mo | $1,085/mo | 3 | 2.9 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Rhodes Acres

### What is the average rent in Rhodes Acres?

The average listed apartment rent in Rhodes Acres is $1,403 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 423 priced apartments in 25 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Rhodes Acres?

The apartment listings we track in Rhodes Acres range from $899 to $2,458 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Rhodes Acres?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Rhodes Acres. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Rhodes Acres?

Studio apartments average $1,356 per month across 3 priced listings in Rhodes Acres. Listed rents range from $899 to $1,586 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Rhodes Acres?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,265 per month across 106 priced listings in Rhodes Acres. Listed rents range from $905 to $1,774 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Rhodes Acres?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,409 per month across 243 priced listings in Rhodes Acres. Listed rents range from $1,050 to $2,119 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Rhodes Acres?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,579 per month across 69 priced listings in Rhodes Acres. Listed rents range from $1,300 to $2,429 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Rhodes Acres?

4-bedroom apartments average $1,957 per month across 2 priced listings in Rhodes Acres. Listed rents range from $1,456 to $2,458 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Rhodes Acres?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,265 per month across 106 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,409 across 243 listings, $144 (11.4%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Rhodes Acres?

Villas De La Terraza has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $899 per month. We track 30 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Rhodes Acres?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 129 units, or 30.5% of the priced apartments we track in Rhodes Acres. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Rhodes Acres?

We track 423 priced units at 25 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Rhodes Acres?

We have recorded rent data on 183 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Rhodes Acres. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Rhodes Acres?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Rhodes Acres rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Rhodes Acres?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$56,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,403/mo.

Comfortable income

$67,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($899/mo), you need to earn at least **$36,000/year**.

Median household income in Rhodes Acres is **$65,604** , about 3% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Rhodes Acres Apartments

Browse all 25 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/apartments/?neighborhood=Rhodes%20Acres) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Rhodes Acres

Overall prices in Rhodes Acres runs below the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Rhodes Acres's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,403 |
| Utilities | $382 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $909 |
| Healthcare | $444 |
| Other goods and services | $710 |
| Estimated total | $4,373/mo |

Population

562,488

Median household income

$65,604

Census median rent

$1,085/mo

Census rent burden

31.1%

Median age

38.7

Mean commute

22 min

[New Mexico Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/new-mexico/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all New Mexico cities

[Albuquerque, NM Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Albuquerque, NM on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albuquerque-nm): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Albuquerque, NM rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Rhodes Acres Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Albuquerque&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-03 | 1,220 |
| 2026-05-04 | 1,227 |
| 2026-05-05 | 1,322 |
| 2026-05-06 | 1,323 |
| 2026-05-07 | 1,410 |
| 2026-05-08 | 1,315 |
| 2026-05-09 | 1,315 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1,402 |
| 2026-05-11 | 1,379 |
| 2026-05-12 | 1,376 |
| 2026-05-13 | 1,411 |
| 2026-05-14 | 1,348 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,345 |
| 2026-05-16 | 1,415 |
| 2026-05-17 | 1,347 |
| 2026-05-18 | 1,353 |
| 2026-05-19 | 1,412 |
| 2026-05-20 | 1,369 |
| 2026-05-21 | 1,365 |
| 2026-05-22 | 1,460 |
| 2026-05-23 | 1,427 |
| 2026-05-24 | 1,398 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,474 |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,458 |
| 2026-05-27 | 1,403 |
| 2026-05-28 | 1,448 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,444 |
| 2026-05-30 | 1,473 |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,402 |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,433 |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,435 |
| 2026-06-03 | 1,467 |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,452 |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,451 |
| 2026-06-07 | 1,432 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,431 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,440 |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,437 |
| 2026-06-11 | 1,441 |
| 2026-06-12 | 1,577 |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,382 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,352 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,354 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,366 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,406 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,384 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,360 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,377 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,377 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,357 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,379 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,440 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,406 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,398 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,391 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,371 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,391 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,388 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,398 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,431 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,415 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,376 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,372 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,380 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,377 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,406 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,414 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,411 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,428 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,410 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,398 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,397 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,395 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,397 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,397 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,395 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,395 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,402 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,402 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,395 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,402 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,388 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,385 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,407 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,397 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,387 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,384 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,381 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,414 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,391 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,398 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,418 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,418 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,409 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,423 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,426 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,398 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,400 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,409 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,494 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,415 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,488 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,451 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,407 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,396 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,420 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,427 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,420 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,417 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,473 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,449 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,441 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,451 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,432 |
| 2026-09-02 | 1,396 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,402 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,461 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,448 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,441 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,435 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,391 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,415 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,389 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,423 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,449 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,473 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,447 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,446 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,446 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,415 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,467 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,465 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,421 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,439 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,432 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,412 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,410 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,403 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,407 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,415 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,391 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,413 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,418 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,365 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,399 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,439 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,367 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,413 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,425 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,374 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,407 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,348 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,317 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,349 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,383 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,361 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,366 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,400 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,421 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,362 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,356 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,354 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,372 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,342 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,448 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,406 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,364 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,355 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,383 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,347 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,343 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,349 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,339 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,348 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,356 |
| 2026-11-05 | 1,397 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,363 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,397 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,397 |
