# Average Rent in Sawmill Area &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Sawmill Area is $1,278/mo as of November 2026. Studio $1,129, 1BR $1,192, 2BR $1,545. Daily price history for 61 units in 7 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/

Latest included observation: November 7, 2026

## What is the average rent in Sawmill Area?

The average listed apartment rent in Sawmill Area is $1,278 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 61 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 1, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 7 apartment communities in Sawmill Area, Albuquerque, NM. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Sawmill Area](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=all)[Alameda](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87113/?bedrooms=all)[Broadway Central Corridor Partnership](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87102/?bedrooms=all)[Eastridge](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87112/?bedrooms=all)[Echo Canyon Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87123/?bedrooms=all)[Elena Gallegos Grant](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87111/?bedrooms=all)[Linda Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87107/?bedrooms=all)[Paradise Hills Civic](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87114/?bedrooms=all)[Rhodes Acres](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87109/?bedrooms=all)[South San Pedro](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87108/?bedrooms=all)[Sunset Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87121/?bedrooms=all)[Taylor Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/?bedrooms=all)[Vista Encantada](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87110/?bedrooms=all)[Yale Village](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87106/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87104/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Sawmill Area.

Market Average

$1,278/mo

Lowest Available

$640/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

7

tracked daily

Units Listed

61

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Sawmill Area vs Albuquerque, NM Average

Sawmill Area is **cheaper than** the Albuquerque, NM average by $7,580/mo (86%). The citywide average is $8,858/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Sawmill Area?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Sawmill Area is $1,278 per month across 7 apartment communities and 61 available units.

The most affordable option is [Monterey Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/monterey-place-apartments-albuquerque-nm/) starting at $640/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,129/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,192/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,545/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,550/mo.

Prices range from $640 to $2,325 per month. The most common price point is the $1,000 range, where 18 units are currently listed.

## Sawmill Area Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| May 2026 | $1,536 | - | 6 |
| June 2026 | $1,350 | -$186 | 8 |
| July 2026 | $1,417 | +$67 | 6 |
| September 2026 | $1,407 | -$10 | 5 |
| October 2026 | $1,378 | -$29 | 7 |
| November 2026 | $1,216 | -$162 | 6 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Sawmill Area

Studio

$1,129

from $940 · 6 units

1 Bed

$1,192

from $865 · 20 units

2 Bed

$1,545

from $1,050 · 9 units

3 Bed

$1,550

from $1,400 · 3 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Sawmill Area

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Monterey Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/monterey-place-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) | $640/mo | $1,284/mo | 44 | 3.6 |
| [The Artisan at Sawmill Village Apartment](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/the-artisan-at-sawmill-village-apartment-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) | $865/mo | $1,010/mo | 4 | 3.2 |
| [The Beach](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/the-beach-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) | $940/mo | $1,210/mo | 4 | 3.5 |
| [Valley Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/valley-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) | $950/mo | $1,275/mo | 6 | 3.3 |
| [Country Club Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/country-club-lofts-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) | $1,050/mo | $1,050/mo | 1 | 4.4 |
| [El Vado Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/el-vado-place-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) | $1,575/mo | $1,575/mo | 1 | 3.8 |
| [Huning Castle Luxury Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/huning-castle-luxury-apartments-albuquerque-nm/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) | $2,295/mo | $2,295/mo | 1 | 3.9 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Sawmill Area

### What is the average rent in Sawmill Area?

The average listed apartment rent in Sawmill Area is $1,278 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 61 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Sawmill Area?

The apartment listings we track in Sawmill Area range from $640 to $2,325 per month, as of November 7, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Sawmill Area?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Sawmill Area. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Sawmill Area?

Studio apartments average $1,129 per month across 6 priced listings in Sawmill Area. Listed rents range from $940 to $1,395 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Sawmill Area?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,192 per month across 20 priced listings in Sawmill Area. Listed rents range from $865 to $1,650 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Sawmill Area?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,545 per month across 9 priced listings in Sawmill Area. Listed rents range from $1,050 to $2,325 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Sawmill Area?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,550 per month across 3 priced listings in Sawmill Area. Listed rents range from $1,400 to $1,650 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Sawmill Area?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,192 per month across 20 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,545 across 9 listings, $353 (29.6%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Sawmill Area?

Monterey Place Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $640 per month. We track 44 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 7, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Sawmill Area?

The $1,000 to $1,200 monthly range has the most matching listings: 18 units, or 29.5% of the priced apartments we track in Sawmill Area. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Sawmill Area?

We track 61 priced units at 7 apartment buildings, as of November 7, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Sawmill Area?

We have recorded rent data on 44 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Sawmill Area. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Sawmill Area?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Sawmill Area rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 7, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Sawmill Area?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$51,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,278/mo.

Comfortable income

$61,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($640/mo), you need to earn at least **$26,000/year**.

Median household income in Sawmill Area is **$65,604** , about 7% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Sawmill Area Apartments

Browse all 7 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/apartments/?neighborhood=Sawmill%20Area) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Sawmill Area

Overall prices in Sawmill Area runs below the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Sawmill Area's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,278 |
| Utilities | $382 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $909 |
| Healthcare | $444 |
| Other goods and services | $710 |
| Estimated total | $4,248/mo |

Population

562,488

Median household income

$65,604

Census median rent

$1,085/mo

Census rent burden

31.1%

Median age

38.7

Mean commute

22 min

[New Mexico Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/new-mexico/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all New Mexico cities

[Albuquerque, NM Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Albuquerque, NM on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albuquerque-nm): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Albuquerque, NM rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Sawmill Area Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Albuquerque&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-04 | 1,557 |
| 2026-05-05 | 1,569 |
| 2026-05-06 | 1,417 |
| 2026-05-07 | 1,586 |
| 2026-05-08 | 1,586 |
| 2026-05-09 | 1,586 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1,497 |
| 2026-05-17 | 1,564 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,466 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,412 |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,454 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,411 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,311 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,310 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,310 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,310 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,415 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,379 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,311 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,313 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,311 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,414 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,245 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,326 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,301 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,305 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,577 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,577 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,397 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,437 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,388 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,548 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,415 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,440 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,369 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,156 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,392 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,371 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,360 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,349 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,384 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,328 |
| 2026-11-05 | 1,154 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,166 |
