# Rio Volcan Apartments

> Rio Volcan Apartments, Albuquerque, NM: 6 units from $1,129/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $1,129, 2BR $1,349.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rio-volcan-apartments-albuquerque-nm/

![Rio Volcan Apartments apartments in Albuquerque, NM](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12579?w=1200)

Updated today at 1:18 a.m. MT

2.6 (136 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.riovolcan.com/?rcstdid=Mg%3D%3D-YRjTEizZPgM%3D&?utm_source=google&utm_medium=organic) [(505) 578-3260](tel:%28505%29 578-3260)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 1:18 a.m. MT

6

Units Listed

$1,129

Starting at

$1,264

Average

$1,499

Highest

$1.51

Per Sq Ft

How does this compare? [View Taylor Ranch rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,129

from $1,129 · 3 units

~676 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,349

from $1,349 · 2 units

~950 sqft avg

3 Bed

$1,499

from $1,499 · 1 units

~1,088 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,300 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,300 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,384 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,368 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,368 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,368 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,368 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,368 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,368 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,300 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,300 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,300 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,282 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,282 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,282 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,282 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,366 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,366 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,366 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,366 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,399 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,399 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,399 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,499 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,499 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,499 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,499 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,287 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,316 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,316 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,316 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,316 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,316 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,319 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,319 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,319 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,319 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,315 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,362 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,362 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,362 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,226 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,276 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,276 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,349 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,349 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,349 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,349 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,399 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,399 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,349 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,349 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,252 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,247 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,247 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,264 |

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. This building has no published revenue estimate yet: we publish occupancy and building-size figures only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

6

Moderate availability

3 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Taylor Ranch

Neighborhood

[Mesa Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/mesa-ridge-apartments-albuquerque-nm/): $1,054

[Volcanes Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/volcanes-commons-albuquerque-nm/): $1,054

[Villa Hermosa](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/villa-hermosa-albuquerque-nm/): $1,065

[Aydan](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/aydan-albuquerque-nm/): $1,099.35

[Stride West](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/stride-west-albuquerque-nm/): $1,103

Rio Volcan Apartments

$1,129

[Ladera Vista Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/ladera-vista-apartments-albuquerque-nm/): $1,214

[Del Rio Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/del-rio-apartments-albuquerque-nm/): $1,249

[Taylor Ranch Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/taylor-ranch-apartments-albuquerque-nm/): $1,289

[Cañon de Arrowhead](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/ca-on-de-arrowhead-albuquerque-nm/): $1,349

[Las Mananitas Luxury Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/las-mananitas-luxury-apartments-albuquerque-nm/): $1,403

Comparing 11 apartments in Taylor Ranch. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Taylor Ranch rent trends on the Albuquerque, NM map](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/rent-map/) [Explore Albuquerque, NM on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albuquerque-nm)

## Available Units

Sort

6 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 1708

$1,129/mo

700 ft² · $1.61/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Dec 15, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 0206

$1,129/mo

627 ft² · $1.80/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Nov 20, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 2107

$1,129/mo

700 ft² · $1.61/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Dec 19, 2026

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 2605

$1,349/mo

950 ft² · $1.42/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 1502

$1,349/mo

950 ft² · $1.42/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Nov 15, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1708 | | 1bd / 1ba | 700 | $1,129 Starting base rent | $1.61 | Dec 15, 2026 | |
| 0206 | | 1bd / 1ba | 627 | $1,129 Starting base rent | $1.80 | Nov 20, 2026 | |
| 2107 | | 1bd / 1ba | 700 | $1,129 Starting base rent | $1.61 | Dec 19, 2026 | |
| 2605 | | 2bd / 2ba | 950 | $1,349 Starting base rent | $1.42 | -- | |
| 1502 | | 2bd / 2ba | 950 | $1,349 Starting base rent | $1.42 | Nov 15, 2026 | |
| 0602 | | 3bd / 2ba | 1,088 | $1,499 Starting base rent | $1.38 | Dec 15, 2026 | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Albuquerque, NM notes](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Albuquerque, NM

[Cañon de Arrowhead](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/ca-on-de-arrowhead-albuquerque-nm/): ![Cañon de Arrowhead apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12520?w=640) From $1,349/mo 3 rating 7 units 0.2 mi away · 19% above

[Volcanes Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/volcanes-commons-albuquerque-nm/): ![Volcanes Commons apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12522?w=640) From $1,054/mo 2.7 rating 5 units 0.7 mi away · 7% below

[Stride West](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/stride-west-albuquerque-nm/): ![Stride West apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12583?w=640) From $1,103/mo 3.3 rating 22 units 1.5 mi away · 2% below

[Mesa Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/mesa-ridge-apartments-albuquerque-nm/): ![Mesa Ridge Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4813?w=640) From $1,054/mo 3.6 rating 8 units 1.6 mi away · 7% below

[Villa Hermosa](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/villa-hermosa-albuquerque-nm/): ![Villa Hermosa apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5151?w=640) From $1,065/mo 3.2 rating 1 unit 1.3 mi away · 6% below

[Ladera Vista Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/ladera-vista-apartments-albuquerque-nm/): ![Ladera Vista Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4814?w=640) From $1,214/mo 3.8 rating 10 units 1.6 mi away · 8% above

### Taylor Ranch Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Taylor Ranch and across Albuquerque, NM.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/albuquerque-nm/trends/87120/)
