# Average Rent in Latham 12110 &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Latham 12110 is $1,960/mo as of November 2026, down 14.4% this month. 1BR $1,836, 2BR $2,057. Daily price history for 36 units in 6 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Latham 12110?

The average listed apartment rent in Latham 12110 is $1,960 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 36 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 7, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 6 apartment communities in Latham 12110, Albany, NY. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Arbor Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12210/?bedrooms=all)[Buckingham Lake](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12208/?bedrooms=all)[Delmar](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12054/?bedrooms=all)[Glenmont](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12077/?bedrooms=all)[Second Avenue](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12202/?bedrooms=all)[Ten Broeck Triangle](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12207/?bedrooms=all)

Schenectady [12302](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12302/?bedrooms=all)[12303](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12303/?bedrooms=all)[12304](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12304/?bedrooms=all)[12305](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12305/?bedrooms=all)[12306](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12306/?bedrooms=all)[12308](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12308/?bedrooms=all)

Albany [12203](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12203/?bedrooms=all)[12205](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12205/?bedrooms=all)[12206](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12206/?bedrooms=all)

Latham [12110](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12110/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Latham 12110.

Market Average

$1,960/mo

▼ 14.4% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,266/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

6

tracked daily

Units Listed

36

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Latham 12110 vs Albany, NY Average

Latham 12110 is **cheaper than** the Albany, NY average by $85/mo (4%). The citywide average is $2,045/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Latham 12110?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Latham 12110 is $1,960 per month across 6 apartment communities and 36 available units. Rents have decreased $328 (14.4%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Skyview Terraces](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/skyview-terraces-albany-ny/) starting at $1,266/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,291/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,836/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,057/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,513/mo.

Prices range from $1,266 to $2,823 per month. The most common price point is the $2,200 range, where 10 units are currently listed.

## Latham 12110 Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| July 2026 | $2,078 | - | 6 |
| August 2026 | $2,079 | +$1 | 6 |
| September 2026 | $2,133 | +$54 | 6 |
| October 2026 | $2,010 | -$123 | 7 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Latham 12110

Studio

$1,291

from $1,266 · 2 units

1 Bed

$1,836

from $1,567 · 13 units

2 Bed

$2,057

from $1,686 · 19 units

3 Bed

$2,513

from $2,203 · 2 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Latham 12110

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Skyview Terraces](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/skyview-terraces-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Latham%2012110) | $1,266/mo | $1,535/mo | 6 | 4.1 |
| [Rolling Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/rolling-ridge-apartments-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Latham%2012110) | $1,580/mo | $1,580/mo | 1 | 4.2 |
| [Colonie East Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/colonie-east-apartments-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Latham%2012110) | $1,656/mo | $2,002/mo | 8 | 3.9 |
| [Liberty Pointe](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/liberty-pointe-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Latham%2012110) | $1,720/mo | $1,991/mo | 10 | 4.2 |
| [Shaker Heights Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/shaker-heights-apartments-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Latham%2012110) | $1,950/mo | $2,000/mo | 2 | 3.8 |
| [Schuyler Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/schuyler-commons-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Latham%2012110) | $2,087/mo | $2,205/mo | 9 | 4.1 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Latham 12110

### What is the average rent in Latham 12110?

The average listed apartment rent in Latham 12110 is $1,960 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 36 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Latham 12110?

The apartment listings we track in Latham 12110 range from $1,266 to $2,823 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Latham 12110?

The daily building-average rent fell by $315 (14.4%) over 34 days between observations in September 2026 and October 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

### How much is a studio apartment in Latham 12110?

Studio apartments average $1,291 per month across 2 priced listings in Latham 12110. Listed rents range from $1,266 to $1,316 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Latham 12110?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,836 per month across 13 priced listings in Latham 12110. Listed rents range from $1,567 to $2,087 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Latham 12110?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,057 per month across 19 priced listings in Latham 12110. Listed rents range from $1,686 to $2,340 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Latham 12110?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,513 per month across 2 priced listings in Latham 12110. Listed rents range from $2,203 to $2,823 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Latham 12110?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,836 per month across 13 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,057 across 19 listings, $221 (12.0%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Latham 12110?

Skyview Terraces has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,266 per month. We track 6 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Latham 12110?

The $2,200 to $2,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 10 units, or 27.8% of the priced apartments we track in Latham 12110. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Latham 12110?

We track 36 priced units at 6 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Latham 12110?

We have recorded rent data on 48 days from July 2026 through October 2026 for apartment listings in Latham 12110. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Latham 12110?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Latham 12110 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Latham 12110?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$78,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,960/mo.

Comfortable income

$94,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,266/mo), you need to earn at least **$51,000/year**.

Median household income in Latham 12110 is **$59,485** , about 37% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Latham 12110 Apartments

Browse all 6 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/apartments/?neighborhood=Latham%2012110) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Latham 12110

Overall prices in Latham 12110 runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Latham 12110's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,960 |
| Utilities | $399 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $951 |
| Healthcare | $464 |
| Other goods and services | $743 |
| Estimated total | $5,043/mo |

Population

100,081

Median household income

$59,485

Census median rent

$1,178/mo

Census rent burden

30.0%

Median age

31.9

Mean commute

20 min

[New York Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/new-york/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all New York cities

[Albany, NY Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Albany, NY on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albany-ny): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Albany, NY rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Latham 12110 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Albany&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,957 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,957 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,957 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,957 |
| 2026-07-22 | 2,139 |
| 2026-07-25 | 2,139 |
| 2026-07-26 | 2,139 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2,139 |
| 2026-07-28 | 2,139 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2,139 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2,122 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,146 |
| 2026-08-03 | 2,147 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2,178 |
| 2026-08-05 | 2,082 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2,190 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,979 |
| 2026-08-08 | 2,227 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,981 |
| 2026-08-11 | 2,225 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,980 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,764 |
| 2026-08-18 | 1,767 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2,145 |
| 2026-08-24 | 2,163 |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,193 |
| 2026-08-26 | 2,015 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,988 |
| 2026-08-28 | 2,174 |
| 2026-08-29 | 2,231 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2,191 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2,071 |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,258 |
| 2026-09-10 | 2,038 |
| 2026-09-12 | 2,076 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,199 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,063 |
| 2026-09-19 | 2,228 |
| 2026-09-22 | 2,060 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2,082 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2,195 |
| 2026-10-12 | 2,079 |
| 2026-10-15 | 2,120 |
| 2026-10-19 | 2,133 |
| 2026-10-20 | 2,061 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,900 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,900 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,880 |
