# Average Rent in Altamont 12009 &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Altamont 12009 is $1,736/mo as of November 2026, up 18.5% this month. 1BR $1,601, 2BR $1,837. Daily price history for 21 units in 5 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Altamont 12009?

The average listed apartment rent in Altamont 12009 is $1,736 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 21 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 5 apartment communities in Altamont 12009, Albany, NY. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Arbor Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12210/?bedrooms=all)[Buckingham Lake](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12208/?bedrooms=all)[Delmar](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12054/?bedrooms=all)[Glenmont](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12077/?bedrooms=all)[Second Avenue](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12202/?bedrooms=all)[Ten Broeck Triangle](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12207/?bedrooms=all)

Schenectady [12302](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12302/?bedrooms=all)[12303](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12303/?bedrooms=all)[12304](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12304/?bedrooms=all)[12305](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12305/?bedrooms=all)[12306](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12306/?bedrooms=all)[12308](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12308/?bedrooms=all)

Albany [12203](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12203/?bedrooms=all)[12205](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12205/?bedrooms=all)[12206](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12206/?bedrooms=all)

Altamont [12009](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12009/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Altamont 12009.

Market Average

$1,736/mo

▲ +18.5% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,215/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

5

tracked daily

Units Listed

21

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Altamont 12009 vs Albany, NY Average

Altamont 12009 is **cheaper than** the Albany, NY average by $309/mo (15%). The citywide average is $2,045/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Altamont 12009?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Altamont 12009 is $1,736 per month across 5 apartment communities and 21 available units. Rents have increased $271 (18.5%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Mohawk Village Garden Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/mohawk-village-garden-apartments-albany-ny/) starting at $1,215/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,601/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,837/mo.

Prices range from $1,215 to $2,595 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 10 units are currently listed.

## Altamont 12009 Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| June 2026 | $1,692 | - | 5 |
| July 2026 | $1,597 | -$95 | 5 |
| October 2026 | $1,828 | +$231 | 5 |
| November 2026 | $1,830 | +$2 | 5 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Altamont 12009

1 Bed

$1,601

from $1,215 · 9 units

2 Bed

$1,837

from $1,540 · 12 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Altamont 12009

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Mohawk Village Garden Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/mohawk-village-garden-apartments-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Altamont%2012009) | $1,215/mo | $1,346/mo | 2 | 3.7 |
| [Carpenter Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/carpenter-village-apartments-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Altamont%2012009) | $1,330/mo | $1,657/mo | 12 | 3.5 |
| [Park Guilderland Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/park-guilderland-apartment-homes-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Altamont%2012009) | $1,400/mo | $1,627/mo | 3 | 2.6 |
| [The Preserve At West Creek](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/the-preserve-at-west-creek-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Altamont%2012009) | $2,150/mo | $2,150/mo | 2 | 3.6 |
| [Mill Hollow Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/mill-hollow-apartments-albany-ny/?neighborhood=Altamont%2012009) | $2,350/mo | $2,350/mo | 2 | 4.2 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Altamont 12009

### What is the average rent in Altamont 12009?

The average listed apartment rent in Altamont 12009 is $1,736 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 21 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Altamont 12009?

The apartment listings we track in Altamont 12009 range from $1,215 to $2,595 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Altamont 12009?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Altamont 12009. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Altamont 12009?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,601 per month across 9 priced listings in Altamont 12009. Listed rents range from $1,215 to $2,595 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Altamont 12009?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,837 per month across 12 priced listings in Altamont 12009. Listed rents range from $1,540 to $2,350 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Altamont 12009?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,601 per month across 9 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,837 across 12 listings, $236 (14.7%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Altamont 12009?

Mohawk Village Garden Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,215 per month. We track 2 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Altamont 12009?

The $1,400 to $1,600 monthly range has the most matching listings: 10 units, or 47.6% of the priced apartments we track in Altamont 12009. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Altamont 12009?

We track 21 priced units at 5 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Altamont 12009?

We have recorded rent data on 8 days from June 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Altamont 12009. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Altamont 12009?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Altamont 12009 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Altamont 12009?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$69,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,736/mo.

Comfortable income

$83,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,215/mo), you need to earn at least **$49,000/year**.

Median household income in Altamont 12009 is **$59,485** , about 29% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Altamont 12009 Apartments

Browse all 5 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/apartments/?neighborhood=Altamont%2012009) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Altamont 12009

Overall prices in Altamont 12009 runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Altamont 12009's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,736 |
| Utilities | $399 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $951 |
| Healthcare | $464 |
| Other goods and services | $743 |
| Estimated total | $4,819/mo |

Population

100,081

Median household income

$59,485

Census median rent

$1,178/mo

Census rent burden

30.0%

Median age

31.9

Mean commute

20 min

[New York Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/new-york/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all New York cities

[Albany, NY Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Albany, NY on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albany-ny): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Albany, NY rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Altamont 12009 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Albany&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,695 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,688 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,674 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,625 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,544 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,544 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,828 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,830 |
