# Iron Point Apartments

> Iron Point Apartments, Albany, NY: 5 units from $1,500/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $1,500, 2BR $1,675.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/iron-point-apartments-albany-ny/

![Iron Point Apartments apartments in Albany, NY](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12243?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 3:10 a.m. ET

3.4 (36 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.ironpointapartments.com/?utm_knock=g) [(518) 759-6949](tel:%28518%29 759-6949)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 3:10 a.m. ET

5

Units Listed

$1,500

Starting at

$1,590

Average

$1,775

Highest

$1.67

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Troy 12180 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12180/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,500

from $1,500 · 3 units

~850 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,725

from $1,675 · 2 units

~1,100 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-03 | 1,631 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,625 |
| 2026-06-07 | 1,625 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,625 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,700 |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,700 |
| 2026-06-11 | 1,700 |
| 2026-06-13 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,750 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-07 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,750 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,658 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,645 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,645 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,645 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,645 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,614 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,617 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,638 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,638 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,638 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,614 |
| 2026-08-18 | 1,614 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,639 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,642 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,642 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,642 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,642 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,642 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,642 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,670 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,713 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,713 |
| 2026-09-02 | 1,713 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,663 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,663 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,663 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,663 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,663 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,663 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,660 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,725 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,725 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,670 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,670 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,670 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,642 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,642 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,642 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,642 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,642 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,642 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,642 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,642 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,596 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,560 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,560 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,550 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,550 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,567 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,567 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,567 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,567 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,567 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,567 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,582 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,590 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,590 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,590 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,590 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,590 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,590 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,590 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,590 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$164K

$2.0M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

95%

of about 108 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,588

vs $1,590 current asking ($2 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

19 units tracked; 14 assumed leased, 5 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

5

Moderate availability

3 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Troy 12180

Neighborhood

[Park Place at Brook Edge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/park-place-at-brook-edge-apartments-albany-ny/): $975

[Incite at Troy](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/incite-at-troy-albany-ny/): $999

[Hudson Pointe Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/hudson-pointe-apartments-albany-ny/): $1,071

[College Suites at Hudson Valley](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/college-suites-at-hudson-valley-albany-ny/): $1,180

[The Valley Green Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/the-valley-green-apartments-albany-ny/): $1,195

[Harbour Point Gardens](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/harbour-point-gardens-albany-ny/): $1,295

[Park Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/park-ridge-apartments-albany-ny/): $1,330

[Cottage Street Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/cottage-street-apartments-albany-ny/): $1,425

Iron Point Apartments

$1,500

[The News Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/the-news-apartments-albany-ny/): $1,660

[McCarthy Modern Heritage Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/mccarthy-modern-heritage-lofts-albany-ny/): $1,800

Comparing 11 apartments in Troy 12180. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Troy 12180 rent trends on the Albany, NY map](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/rent-map/) [Explore Albany, NY on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=albany-ny)

## Available Units

Sort

5 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 120

$1,500/mo

850 ft² · $1.76/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 29, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 209

$1,500/mo

850 ft² · $1.76/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 26, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 101

$1,500/mo

850 ft² · $1.76/ft²

Base rent

Available: Jan 29, 2027

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 124

$1,675/mo

1,100 ft² · $1.52/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 17, 2026

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 115

$1,775/mo

1,100 ft² · $1.61/ft²

Base rent

Available: Nov 21, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 120 | | 1bd / 1ba | 850 | $1,500 Base rent | $1.76 | Dec 29, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 209 | | 1bd / 1ba | 850 | $1,500 Base rent | $1.76 | Dec 26, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 101 | | 1bd / 1ba | 850 | $1,500 Base rent | $1.76 | Jan 29, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 124 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,100 | $1,675 Base rent | $1.52 | Dec 17, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 115 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,100 | $1,775 Base rent | $1.61 | Nov 21, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Train activity

### Train activity nearby

Freight line 2,081 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: CSX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Albany, NY notes](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Albany, NY

[Cottage Street Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/cottage-street-apartments-albany-ny/): ![Cottage Street Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJpS60CuyBt4cR6afP7Ctx820/photos/Ab43m-vw5Ip3BI6Vo-BaXiXBfN5ejeoMY04pYbDMIHPloaWXcIlymD1d7irgniAeHjsd1HpDloS9ELemPjzUwOIPDlIUnvxoXYo2jzHYcLBWDVCB5NXqaaj8Eghvp9fOk4iY2wIcxeCugfRCL653XMoaxVwDe9JWZ1QWfs3qCqz7aMGuGqCTXSGou9z7tJj1LTJCvhk5e9Pb-B0Q98O5fcjLCFX6fm3izWJOYWpSlCsIyXSmmV0-hcincQiB3T_lZkOwEbJq3xWNjZbRrhcqdnVy8qrLG5ScyFMJmSWaITcS7T0u0JVLFVZ7uNnYsWKPPq-ZlSH25DbU5TVDWC8y9Lu0W50dBDH9chbxVWR33WBoEt3B0sHB4LeFpH40EhLjhK8kMfaOEKcPYrN8G6-GraAjTBTaT39yFWVz9e2OlJss2cPhqg?w=640) From $1,425/mo 3.4 rating 3 units 0.2 mi away · 5% below

[Harbour Point Gardens](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/harbour-point-gardens-albany-ny/): ![Harbour Point Gardens apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12247?w=640) From $1,295/mo 3.7 rating 11 units 1.0 mi away · 14% below

[The Valley Green Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/the-valley-green-apartments-albany-ny/): ![The Valley Green Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12248?w=640) From $1,195/mo 4.6 rating 2 units Next door · 20% below

[Hudson Pointe Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/hudson-pointe-apartments-albany-ny/): ![Hudson Pointe Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12246?w=640) From $1,071/mo 2.5 rating 6 units 0.9 mi away · 29% below

[Riverhill Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/riverhill-apartments-albany-ny/): ![Riverhill Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12237?w=640) From $1,393/mo 4.2 rating 5 units 2.6 mi away · 7% below

[Park Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/park-ridge-apartments-albany-ny/): ![Park Ridge Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12361?w=640) From $1,330/mo 4.1 rating 1 unit 3.0 mi away · 11% below

### Troy 12180 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Troy 12180 and across Albany, NY.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ny/trends/12180/)
